https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30617
Title: | The Effects of extensive reading using a learner autonomy training on reading ability and reader autonomy of Thai university students |
Other Titles: | ผลของการอ่านนอกเวลาโดยใช้การฝึกการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและการอ่านเองได้อย่างอิสระของนักศึกษาไทยในระดับปริญญาตรี |
Authors: | Paweena Channuan |
Advisors: | Punchalee Wasanasomsithi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | punchalee.w@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Reading (Higher education) Motivation in education Reading comprehension การอ่านขั้นอุดมศึกษา การจูงใจในการศึกษา ความเข้าใจในการอ่าน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research involved the exploration of the extensive reading instruction integrated with learner autonomy training strategies framework (ERLAT), a specifically designed course to suit the Thai students’ characteristics. The main objective of this study was to investigate the students’ learner autonomy and English reading ability in an extensive reading program. The participants were 37 undergraduate students who were enrolled in the Reading Academic English course. The quantitative data were then collected through the General English Reading Ability pre- and post-test, and the Learner Autonomy Training Strategies Questionnaire. Qualitative data were obtained from Bookworm’s Diary, Teacher’s Observation Checklist, and Learner Autonomy Training Interviews. After the ten-week treatment, the test scores showed that students’ English reading ability was significantly improved (p < 0.05). The findings also indicated that students frequently used the cognitive and metacognitive strategies when reading extensively and their positive attitudes toward both reading and learner autonomy also increased. Based on the study finding, it could be concluded that the ERLAT could enhance reading ability and promote learner autonomy, which would eventually enabled language learners to become more autonomous readers. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบเน้นการอ่านนอกห้องเรียน โดยใช้กลวิธีการฝึกการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการอ่านเองได้อย่างอิสระ โดยออกแบบโครงสร้างของรูปแบบการสอนให้เหมาะกับคุณลักษณะการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาไทย วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและความสามารถของนักศึกษาไทย ด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในรูปแบบการอ่านนอกห้องเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาการอ่านเชิงวิชาการ จำนวน 37 คน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากคะแนนแบบทดสอบความสามารถทั่วไปในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และแบบสอบถามกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง โดยนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความแตกต่าง ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากรายงานบันทึกการอ่าน แบบสังเกตพฤฒิกรรมในชั้นเรียนและการสัมภาษณ์ จากผลการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า คะแนนจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถทั่วไปของนักศึกษาในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังการเรียน เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ผลของงานวิจัยยังระบุว่า นักศึกษาใช้กลวิธีการเรียนแบบปริชานและอภิปริชานเพิ่มมากขึ้นในการอ่านนอกห้องเรียน และทัศนคติด้านบวกของนักศึกษาต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการเรียนร้ด้วยตนเองก็เพิ่มตามขึ้นด้วย จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การสอนแบบเน้นการอ่านนอกห้องเรียนโดยใช้กลวิธีการฝึกการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ช่วยเพิ่มพูนความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของนักศึกษา ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนภาษากลายเป็นผู้อ่านเองได้อย่างอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นต่อไปในภายหน้า |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30617 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.753 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.753 |
Type: | Thesis |