https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30637
Title: | The effect of proprioceptive training in basketball players with ankle instability |
Other Titles: | ผลของการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเช็ฟทีฟที่เกิดขึ้นในนักบาสเก็ตบอลที่มีภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้า |
Authors: | Thanavud Ardkijkosol |
Advisors: | Pongsak Yuktanandana Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Pongsak.Y@Chula.ac.th Sompol.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Proprioception Equilibrium (Physiology) Ankle Basketball players |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of proprioceptive training in basketball players with ankle instability. Twenty four Thai basketball players who play in Thai association and have ankle joint-instability were proprioceptive training program. Twelve subjects in control group (age 23.58 ± 2.71 years) received conservative Physical Therapy program. Twelve subjects in intervention group (age 23.75 ± 1.22 years) received wobble board training program. Two groups received training program for 6 week. All received joint position sense test and ground reaction force measurement before and after training. An alpha level of 0.05 was used to determine statistical significant. Result: Post training, the control and the intervention groups showed significant decrease in the error of joint position sense (p<0.05) in most degree of testing. Post training, the intervention group showed a significant decrease in the error of joint position sense (p<0.05) in most degree of testing when compare with the control group. In the part of center of pressure data, the area sway of the post proprioceptive training in the control group and the intervention group decreased compared to the pre proprioceptive training. Conclusion: Based on the present results, proprioceptive training program, conservative and wobble board training can be increased proprioceptive sensation of the ankle joint. The proprioceptive training program can be recommended for prevention and rehabilitation in basketball player who have recurrent ankle sprain. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟในนักกีฬาบาสเก็ตบอลที่มีภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าภายหลังจากได้รับการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ อาสาสมัครเป็นนักบาสเก็ตบอลชายไทยระดับสโมสรที่มีภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าจำนวน 24 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งจะได้รับการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟแบบไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ จำนวน 12 คน อายุ 23.58 ± 2.71 ปี กลุ่มทดลองซึ่งจะได้รับการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟแบบใช้วับเบิลบอร์ดเป็นอุปกรณ์ จำนวน 12 คน อายุ 23.75 ± 1.22 ปี อาสาสมัครทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้เข้ารับการทดสอบการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้า และแรงปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดจากการกระโดดทั้งก่อนและภายหลังการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟ ผลที่ได้จะถูกนำมาทดสอบทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา เมื่อนำผลการทดสอบการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าทั้งก่อนและหลังการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟมาทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่า กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองนั้นมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าภายหลังการฝึกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการฝึกในเกือบทุกองศาของการทดสอบ และเมื่อทำการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการรับรู้ตำแหน่งข้อเท้าภายหลังการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองเกือบทั้งหมดมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งจะมีเพียงบางองศาในการทดสอบเท่านั้นที่กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ในส่วนของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงกดที่คำนวณจากแรงปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดจากการกระโดด จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า พื้นที่ของการส่ายจุดศูนย์กลางแรงกดที่เกิดจากการกระโดดภายหลังการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟ ทั้งในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟทั้งแบบที่ไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์และแบบใช้วับเบิลบอร์ดในการฝึกนั้น สามารถทำให้ระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟของข้อเท้าเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าลดลง โดยที่โปรแกรมการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นโปรแกรมการป้องกันและการฟื้นฟูในนักบาสเก็ตบอลที่มีภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Sports Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30637 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1571 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1571 |
Type: | Thesis |