https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30765
Title: | Investigating adsorption and selectivity of CO₂ on zeolitic imidazolate framework-78 using molecular dynamic simulation |
Other Titles: | การตรวจสอบการดูดซับและสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนซีโอไลติกอิมิดาโซเลตเฟรมเวิร์ก-78 โดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล |
Authors: | Suntharee Phuangjumpee |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua Oraphan Saensawang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Petroleum chemicals industry Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption Carbon dioxide -- Diffusion rate Methane -- Absorption and adsorption Methane -- Diffusion rate Molecular dynamics -- Simulation methods Zeolitic imidazolate framework |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The removal of CO₂ from natural gas that mainly contributed by CH₄ is most important elementary step in up-steam petroleum industry. ZIF-78 is a promising material for the separation of CO₂ from a gas mixture. In this work, the molecular behavior of CO₂ and CH₄ in ZIF-78 as well as the adsorption selectivity and diffusion selectivity of CO₂ in CO₂/CH₄ mixtures were investigated using Grand Canonical Monte Carlo (GCMC) and molecular dynamic (MD) simulations. The RDF results show that the CO₂ is strongly adsorbed at O atoms of the –NO₂ group of ZIF-78 whereas the CH₄ is mostly observed at H atoms of the nitroimidazolate linker of ZIF-78, respectively. The self diffusivity of CO₂ does not depend on the concentration but it is the case for CH₄. From both kinds of selectivity, the significantly higher of adsorption selectivity (8.08) than diffusion selectivity (~0.3) indicates the main contribution of adsorption selectivity in membrane permeability. It demonstrates that using ZIF-78 in equilibrium-based separation will be more efficient than using them in membrane-based separation applications. |
Other Abstract: | การแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สธรรมชาติซึ่งมีแก๊สมีเทนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตเคมี โดย ZIF-78 ถือเป็นวัสดุหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจในการนำมาใช้เพื่อการแยกคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สผสม โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการดูดซับจำเพาะและการแพร่จำเพาะในระดับโมเลกุลของแก๊สผสมระหว่างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทนด้วย ZIF-78 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแกรนด์ คาโนนิคอล มอนติคาร์โล และการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ผลจาก RDF พบว่าแก๊สคาร์บอนออกไซด์ถูกดูดซับที่อะตอมออกซิเจนของหมู่ไนโตร (-NO₂) ของ ZIF-78 และแก๊สมีเทนถูกพบมากที่สุดที่บริเวณอะตอมไฮโดรเจนของตัวเชื่อมต่อไนโตรอิมิดาโซเลต (nlm) ส่วนค่าการแพร่ของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นั้นไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นในขณะที่ค่าการแพร่ของแก๊สมีเทนขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้น และพบว่าค่าการดูดซับจำเพาะ (8.08) มีค่ามากกว่าค่าการแพร่จำเพาะ (~0.3) อย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการดูดซับจำเพาะมีบทบาทสำคัญมากกว่าการเลือกผ่านของเมมเบรน ดังนั้นการใช้ ZIF-78 สำหรับการแยกในรูปแบบสมดุลดีกว่าการแยกแบบเมมเบรน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30765 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1318 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1318 |
Type: | Thesis |