Title: The Role of military in disaster relief : case study on the relationship between the Royal Thai Army and government agencies in flood 2011 in Bangkok
Other Titles: บทบาทของทหารในการบรรเทาภัยพิบัติ กรณีศึกษาในความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างกองทัพบกไทยและหน่วยงานภาครัฐในอุทกภัยพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ ปี 2554
Authors: Wutthisan Luangjinda
Advisors: Panitan Wattanayagorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: Panitan.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Royal Thai Army
Disaster relief
Floods -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Disaster relief -- Management
กองทัพบกไทย
การบรรเทาสาธารณภัย
อุทกภัย -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
การบรรเทาสาธารณภัย -- การจัดการ
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study focuses on the role of the Royal Thai Army (RTA) in disaster relief operations during the flood 2011 in Bangkok. This is aimed to understand the fundamental barriers faced by the RTA in interfacing with government agencies in disaster relief operations. It also analyzes the weaknesses of the existing interfacing mechanism as well as determines the possible ways in minimizing the fundamental barriers for the interfacing process with government agencies. The study uses qualitative approach for the case-study, utilizing content analysis of written materials and key informant interviews in the form of semi-conducted style on the RTA units and key government agencies who were involved in the disaster relief operation during the Thailand Flood in 2011 in Bangkok. This study uses the Coordination Model, developed by the National Institute of Justice, the United Stated Department of Justice, to analyze the qualitative data from the interviews. This study revealed that the difficulties for the RTA can be categorized at two levels, policy level and operation level. There is also some gap between these levels during the disaster relief operations in the flood 2011 in Bangkok, which helps to understand the difference in the thoughts and concerns of the personnel of both levels. However, one major common difficulty for both levels is the unawareness and unpreparedness for this prolonged flooding. The relief operations were done at hand with very limited knowledge and experiences, creating complexity in management of assistances. The vital concern at the policy level is the legal and structural aspect of barrier. The role of the military in disaster relief is stated to be the supporting one, which means that the RTA must only operate upon the requests of other agencies in disaster relief. At the operation level, it is found that the vital concern is the relief equipment as the existing equipment is not designed for relief operations in such prolonged flood situation. From this study, it is reflected that the collective awareness and preparedness for natural disasters are not thoroughly promoted nor productively utilized for national plan.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาบทบาทของกองทัพบกไทยในการปฏิบัติการบรรเทาภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ ปี 2554 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงอุปสรรคพื้นฐานของกองทัพบกไทย ในการมีส่วนร่วมกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐในการปฏิบัติการบรรเทาภัยพิบัติ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์จุดด้อยของกลไกความร่วมมือทีมีอยู่ และแสวงหาหนทางในการจำกัดอุปสรรคพื้นฐานของการมีส่วนร่วมกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐในการปฏิบัติการบรรเทาภัยพิบัติ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกรณีศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของเอกสาร รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของกองทัพบกไทยและหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการบรรเทาภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ ปี 2554 โดยนำเอาโครงสร้างการประสานงานจากสถาบันกฎหมายแห่งชาติ กระทรวงยุติธรรมสหรัฐอเมริกา มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ผลจากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า อุปสรรคของกองทัพบกไทยสามารถแบ่งได้เป็นสองระดับคือ ระดับนโยบายและระดับผู้ปฏิบัติ โดยทั้งสองระดับมีความคิดและข้อห่วงใยที่ต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม อุปสรรคร่วมของทั้งสองระดับคือ การขาดความพร้อมสำหรับอุทกภัยที่ยืดเยื้อ โดยการปฏิบัติการบรรเทาภัยพิบัตินั้น ดำเนินการในรูปแบบเฉพาะหน้า ประกอบกับการขาดความรู้และประสบการณ์ ส่งผลให้เกิดความยุ่งยากในการให้ความช่วยเหลือ ซึ่งอุปสรรคสำคัญในระดับนโยบายคือเรื่องกฎหมายและโครงสร้าง โดยบทบาทของทหารในการบรรเทาภัยพิบัตินั้น ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นหน่วยสนับสนุน นั่นหมายความว่ากองทัพบกไทยจะต้องปฏิบัติภายใต้การร้องขอจากหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ในขณะเดียวกันอุปสรรคสำคัญในระดับผู้ปฏิบัติ คือยุทโธปกรณ์ เนื่องจากยุทโธปกรณ์ที่มีอยู่นั้น ไม่ได้ออกแบบมาเพื่อการปฏิบัติการบรรเทาภัยพิบัติในสถานการณ์อุทกภัยที่ยืดเยื้อเช่นนี้ โดยการวิจัยนี้ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การตระหนักรู้และการเตรียมพร้อมในองค์รวมนั้น ยังไม่ได้รับการส่งเสริมอย่างเท่าที่ควรและไม่ได้นำไปใช้ในการจัดทำแผนการเผชิญภัยในระดับชาติ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30932
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.763
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.763
Type: Thesis