https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30970
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Narongsak Chaiyabutr | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bungorn Chomdej | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyanuch Radinahamed | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1989 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745763756 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Study the effects of biliary obstruction and indomethacin on renal functions in rats. Rats were divided into five groups, sham control, sham control with vehicle, sham control with indomethacin, biliary obstruction without indomethacin and biliary obstruction with indomethacin groups. Rats were subjected to bile duct ligation for five days. Five days after operation, rats were anesthetized and measured systemic hemodynamics, renal hemodynamics and renal function with and without the intravenous administration of 5 mg/kg BW indomethacin, an inhibitor of prostaglandin production. In biliary obstructed rats, the effective renal blood flow (ERBF) rose by 62.6% and glomerular filtration rate (GFR) by 52.5% (p<0.05), although systemic hemodynamics and renal functions were not changed in comparing with the other groups. Administration of indomethacin to the five day biliary obstructed rats, the ERBF and GFR declined to be equal with the sham control group, whereas systemic hemodynamics and renal function were not different from the other groups. These data demonstrated that, in rats with biliary obstruction by bile duct ligation, renal hemodynamics is increased, and the enhanced synthesis of vasodilatory prostaglandins which are blocked by indomethacin in this study may be raise renal hemodynamics. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาผลการอุดตันของท่อน้ำดีและอินโดเมธาซีนต่อการทำงานของไตในหนูแรท โดยการผูกท่อน้ำดีเป็นเวลา 5 วัน โดยแบ่งหนูแรทออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับสารทำละลายอินโดเมธาซีน กลุ่มที่ 3 กลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับสารละลายอินดดเมธาซีน 5 มก./นน.ตัว 1 กก. เข้าหลอดเลือดดำ กลุ่มที่ 4 กลุ่มผูกท่อน้ำดีเป็นเวลา 5 วัน กลุ่มที่ 5 กลุ่มผูกท่อน้ำดีเป็นเวลา 5 วันแล้วได้รับสารละลายอินโดเมธาซีน 5 กม./นน.ตัว 1 กก. เข้าหลอดเลือดดำ โดยทำการวัดระบบไหลเวียนเลือด อัตราการไหลของเลือด อัตราการกรองและการทำงานของไต จากการทดลอง หนูแรกในกลุ่มผูกท่อน้ำดีเป็นเวลา 5 วัน พบว่าอัตราการไหลของเลือดในไตเพิ่มขึ้น 62.6% อัตราการกรองเพิ่มขึ้น 52.5% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ระบบไหลเวียนเลือดในร่างกายและการทำงานของท่อไตไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับกลุ่มผูกท่อน้ำดีเป็นเวลา 5 วันแล้วให้อินโดเมธาซีน ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ยับยั้งการสร้างพรอสตาแกลนดิน พบว่าทั้งอัตราการไหลของเลือดและอัตราการกรองที่ไตลดลงจนมีค่าเท่ากับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มควบคุมที่ให้สารทำละลายอินโดเมธาซีนและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ให้อินโดเมธาซีน จากข้อมูลเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในหนูแรทที่มีการอุดตันของท่อน้ำดีโดยการผูกท่อน้ำดีนั้น ทำให้อัตราการไหลของเลือดและอัตราการกรองที่ไตเพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถทำให้ลดลงจนเท่ากับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยการให้อินโดเมธาซีนซึ่งเป็นยาที่ยับยั้งการสร้างพรอสตาแกลนดิน ดังนั้นจึงเชื่อว่าระบบการสร้างพรอสตาแกลนดินอาจจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการอุดตันของท่อน้ำดีด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Effects of biliary obstruction and indomethacin on renal functions in rats | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลการอุดตันของท่อน้ำดีและอินโดเมธาซีนต่อการทำงานของไตในหนูแรท | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |