Title: ลักษณะการเรียงตัวของฟันบนขากรรไกรของคนไทย
Other Titles: Tooth alignment, and dental arch form in selected Thai group
Authors: ปิยารัตน์ อภิวัฒนกุล
Advisors: วัฒนะ มธุราลัย
อำรุง จันทวานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาขนาดและรูปร่างลักษณะการเรียงตัวของฟันในขากรรไกรซึ่งมีการสบฟันแบบปกติ ประโยชน์ของการวิจัยสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราห์ วางแผนการบำบัดรักษา และการดัดโครงร่างของลวดที่ใช้ในคลินิกทันตกรรมจัดฟันให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยจำนวน 300 คน (ชาย 150 คน หญิง 150 คน) เลือกมาโดยวิธีสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจากชายและหญิงไทย อายุ 16 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ซึ่งมีการสบฟันปกติ ไม่เคยได้รับการบำบัดรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันมาก่อน ขนาดและรูปร่างลักษณะการเรียงตัวของฟันในขากรรไกรศึกษาจากภาพถ่ายจำลองแบบฟันซึ่งได้มาโดยการพิมพ์ปาก ตำแหน่งของฟันแต่ละซี่ในขากรรไกรบนวัดในลักษณะ Co-ordinate สัมพันธ์กับเส้นแบ่งกึ่งกลางขากรรไกรในแนวดิ่งและแนวระนาบ ระยะที่วัดในแนวดิ่งแทนความสูงของขากรรไกร ระยะที่วัดในแนวระนาบแทนความกว้างของขากรรไกร สรุปผลการวิจัย รูปร่างลักษณะการเรียงตัวของฟันบนขากรรไกรได้จากการลากเส้นต่อระหว่างตำแหน่งของฟันแต่ละซี่ บริเวณฟันหน้าทั้ง 6 ซี่ มีลักษณะเป็นส่วนโค้งของวงกลมเรียบเสมอกัน ฟันหลังเรียงตัวอยู่ภายในเส้นตรง กล่าวคือ เส้นหนึ่งเริ่มระหว่างจุดบนฟันเขี้ยวกับฟันกรามน้อยทั้งสองซี่ และ Mesio-buccal cusp ของฟันกรามแท้ซี่แรก ทำมุมกับเส้นแบ่งกึ่งกลางขากรรไกรบนโดยเฉลี่ย 26-27.5 องศา อีกเส้นหนึ่งเริ่มจาก Mesio-buccal cusp และ Disto-buccal cusp ของฟันกรามแท้ซี่แรกและซี่ที่สองทำมุมกับเส้นแบ่งกึ่งกลางขากรรไกรบนเช่นกัน โดยเฉลี่ย 9-9.5 องศา จากการจำแนกกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อยตามค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างความกว้างของขากรรไกรบริเวณฟันเขี้ยวกับความสูงของขากรรไกรทางด้านหน้า ทำการทดสอบ ความแตกต่างทางสถิติของค่าต่างๆ ในแต่ละกลุ่มย่อย ได้แก่ ความกว้างของขากรรไกรบริเวณฟันเขี้ยว ความกว้างของขากรรไกรบริเวณฟันกรามแท้ซี่แรกที่ mesio-buccal cusp ความสูงของขากรรไกรระหว่างฟันเขี้ยวและฟันกรามแท้ซี่แรก และความสูงของขากรรไกรทางด้านหน้า พบว่า ความสูงของขากรรไกรทางด้านหน้าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 เพียงค่าเดียวเท่านั้น ดังนั้นความสูงของขากรรไกรทางด้านหน้าอาจมีอิทธิพลต่อการเรียงตัวฟันหน้า ซึ่งจำแนกได้เป็น 3 แบบ คือ ถ้าความสูงของขากรรไกรทางด้านหน้ามีค่าปานกลาง ลักษณะการเรียงตัวของฟันจะเป็นรูปไข่ ถ้าค่าความสูงของขากรรไกรทางด้านหน้าค่อนข้างน้อย ลักษณะการเรียงตัวของฟันจะค่อนข้างเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยม ถ้าความสูงของขากรรไกรทางด้านหน้าค่อนข้างมาก ลักษณะการเรียงตัวของฟันเป็นรูปรีแหลม อย่งไรก็ตามลักษณะทั้งหมดมีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติทั้งสิ้น อนึ่ง ความกว้างของขากรรไกรบริเวณฟันเขี้ยวและฟันกรามในเพศชายหญิงแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 กล่าวคือ เพศหญิงมีบริเวณดังกล่าวแคบกว่าเพศชาย ในขณะที่ความสูงของขากรรไกรทางด้านหน้า และความสูงระหว่างฟันเขี้ยวถึงฟันกราม ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract: Purpose of the study: The purpose of the research was to study the size and shape of the dental alignment in normal occlusion. The benefits of this research could be utilized as a guide in orthodontic diagnosis, treatment planning and appropriate arch wire construction in clinical orthodontics. Method of the study Three hundred samplings (150 males, 150 females) were selected by purposive sampling from Thai people with over 16 years of age and above all of them had acceptable normal occlusion without orthodontic treatment. The measurement of size and shape of dental alignment was studied from the Xerox print of the plaster model obtained by impression taking. The individual position of the maxillary tooth was measured by co-ordinated method which related to the maxillary median line in vertical and horizontal directions. The vertical and horizontal distances represented the maxillary arch height and width repectively. Research Results The dental arch morphology was obtained by connecting the reference point of the individual tooth. The maxillary anterior teeth were arranged in a smooth curve, the posterior teeth were within the two straight lines. The first line between the canine point, the first and second premolars to the mesio buccal cusp of the first permanent molar, formed an acute angle average 26-27.5 degrees to the maxillary median line. The second line between the mesio-buccal cusp and disto buccal cusp of the first and second permanent molars, formed an acute angle average 9-9.5 degrees to the maxillary median line. By divided the whole samplings into 3 groups. According to the difference of the ratio between the intercanine width with the anterior arch height, the significant difference of the other variables in each group such as the canine width, molar width, arch height between canine to the first molar and anterior arch height were tested. It was found that the anterior arch height is the only variable that had significant difference at .05 level. So it might concluded that the anterior arch height might influence the alignment of the anterior teeth that could be divided in three types. If the anterior arch height was moderate, the dental arch should be a ovoid type. If the anterior arch height was rather low, the dental arch should be a square type. If the value of the anterior arch height was ratherhigh, the dental arch should be a tapering type. However, all of these were still in normal range. The research also indicated that the canine width and molar width of males and females had significant difference at .05 level. In females these regions were narrower than males, while the anterior arch height and arch height between canine to the forst molar had no significant difference between six.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: ทันตแพทยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30998
ISBN: 9745624993
Type: Thesis