Title: พัฒนาการของสถานีวิทยุเอเซียเสรี
Other Titles: The development of the voice of free Asia radio station
Authors: ธนพรรณ วงษ์ประเสริฐ
Advisors: ระวีวรรณ ประกอบผล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2536
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงประวัติความเป็นมา พัฒนาการทั้งในด้านโครงสร้างและบทบาทหน้าที่ของสถานีวิทยุเอเชียเสรี ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดลักษณะการดำเนินงานและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาสารของสถานีวิทยุเอเชียเสรี ตลอดจนศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงและแนวโน้มของสถานีวิทยุเอเชียเสรีในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกำเนิดของสถานีวิทยุเอเชียนั้นมีสาเหตุมาจากสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในขณะนั้นที่เรียกว่ายุคสงครามเย็น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์แรกเริ่มเพื่อเป็นกระบอกเสียงของรัฐบาลไทยในการป้องกันภัยคุกคามของลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์กับเผยแพร่ความดีงามของระบอบประชาธิปไตย ต่อมาเมื่อสงครามเย็นได้ยุติลงซึ่งส่งผลให้สถานการณ์ความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านอินโดจีนหมดสิ้นไปด้วย แต่ความสำคัญของเอเชียเสรีก็ยังคงมีอยู่โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในปัจจุบันที่ต้องตอบสนองต่อนโยบายด้านการต่างประเทศของรัฐบาลไทย โดยเฉพาะที่เป็นการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในฐานะที่สถานีวิทยุเอเชียเสรีเป็นสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงระหว่างประเทศของทางราชการที่สังกัดอยู่กับกรมสารนิเทศ กระทรวงการต่างประเทศ ทำให้บทบาทหน้าที่ของสถานีเป็นไปเพื่อการเป็นทูตสาธารณะ กระจกสังคม ให้การศึกษา การเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ การเป็นตัวแทน การประสานสัมพันธ์และการให้ความร่วมมือ ซึ่งเป็นบทบาทหน้าที่ที่เพิ่มเติมจากอดีตที่มีแต่เพียงการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร การชักจูงโน้มน้าวใจและการสร้างภาพพจน์ จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหารายการข่าวของสถานีวิทยุเอเชียเสรีพบว่า ในอดีตได้มีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาข่าวประเภทการเมืองระหว่างประเทศเป็นสำคัญ แต่ปัจจุบันได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยมีปริมาณเนื้อหาข่าวประเภทความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศมากเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ข่าวเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองระหว่างประเทศเป็นอันดับรองลงมา โดยมีปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดลักษณะการดำเนินงานและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาสารของสถานีอยู่ 4 ประการ คือ ระบบการดำเนินงานขององค์กร การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ นโยบายต่างประเทศของรัฐบาลไทยและกลุ่มผู้ฟังเป้าหมาย สำหรับแนวโน้มของสถานีวิทยุเอเชียเสรีในอนาคตนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับแผนการปรับปรุงงานของสถานีเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract: This research has the objectives to study the history and development of the Voice of Free Asia radio station on both its structure and function, as well as to study the factors that effects the characteristic of operation, content of the programme, including the changer and trend of the Voice of Free Asia. According to the research's result, the Voice of Free Asia was founded because of the political situation which was called "Cold War" to be the voice of the Thai government against communism and to spread the democracy. After the ending of the Cold War which also released the tension between Thai government and Indo - China countries, the importance of the Voice of Free Asia still went on in order to respond to the foreign policies of Thai government especially these which promote the relationship between Thailand and South-East Asia countries. As the international radio broadcasting station of Thai government under Information Department, Foreign Affairs Ministry, the functions of the Voice of Free Asia has been increased apart from being the government's medium to give information, to persuade and to make image, its functions are to act as public diplomacy, mirror of society, educator, Support international relationship, to represent of the Thai government, to coorelate Thai people, as well as to give cooperation. By content analysis of the Voice of Free Asia news programme, it is found that political news was the most important issue in the past. Bur now the most important news has changed to be international relationship, followed by economics and politic. There are four factors that affect the characteristic of operation and content presentation. They are the operat ional system of the organization, change of international political situation, foreign policies of the Thai government and target listeners. The trends of the Voice of Free Asia in the future mainly depend on the improvement plans of the radio station itself.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31221
ISBN: 9745826278
Type: Thesis