https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31329
Title: | Adsorption behavior of Cu2+ from aqueous solution on composite crosslinked chitosan-clay |
Other Titles: | พฤติกรรมการดูดซับอิออนคอปเปอร์จากสารละลายด้วยไคโตซาน-ดินเหนียวคอมโพสิทที่ถูกเชื่อมโยง |
Authors: | Siriporn Akewaranugulsiri |
Advisors: | Nurak Grisadanurak Wan, Meng-Wei |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal Clay Copper ions -- Adsorption Chitosan |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Copper ions have been concerned because its contamination caused adverse effects on both environment and human health. A biopolymer, chitosan, is considered to be an effective adsorbent in adsorption processes to remove heavy metal ions. Inexpensive and higher surface area materials, bentonite and kaolinite, were studied as supporting materials for chitosan to reduce the quantity of chitosan. Bentonite exhibited higher adsorption capacity for Cu²⁺ than kaolinite as supporting material. The effect of cross-linking agent for composite crosslinked chitosan-bentonite was investigated, consequently. Composite crosslinked chitosan-bentonite using ethylene glycol diglycidyl ether and epichlorohydrin as crosslinking agents (CCB-EGDE and CCB-ECH beads) improved adsorption capacity and adsorbent strength for Cu²⁺ removal from aqueous solution compared to composite crosslinked chitosan-bentonite using glutaraldehyde as crosslinking agent (CCB-GLA beads). Adsorption isotherm of Cu²⁺ fitted with Langmuir and Fruendlich for CCB-EGDE, CCB-ECH beads and CCB-GLA beads, respectively. Adsorption kinetics followed pseudo-second-order kinetic model with respect to Cu²⁺ concentration. Regarding to adsorption-desorption study, the effect of initial Cu²⁺, effect of pH, and continuous adsorption were also preliminarily investigated. Physical characters of adsorbents were characterized by zeta-potential, SEM, XRD, and BET corresponding to adsorption results |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องจากการปนเปื้อนของอิออนของคอปเปอร์ในธรรมชาติส่งผลกระทบทั้งต่อคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพของมนุษย์งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของไคโตซานที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติแล้วมาใช้ในการบำบัดอิออนของคอปเปอร์ในสารละลายด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้ไคโตซาน ดินเหนียวเบนโทไนท์และคาโอลิไนท์ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับร่วมกับไคโตซาน ดินเหนียวเบนโทไนท์เป็นวัสดุร่วมกับไคโตซานแสดงความสามารถในการดูดซับอิออนของคอปเปอร์ได้มากกว่าการใช้ดินเหนียวคาโอลิไนท์ หลังจากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของสารเชื่อมโยงในการสังเคราะห์ไคโตซาน-เบนโทไนท์คอมโพสิทที่ถูกเชื่อมโยงพบว่าพันธะเชื่อมโยงที่สร้างด้วยเอธิลีนไกลคอลไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ (อีจีดีอี) และ อีพิคลอโรไฮดริน (อีซีเอช) สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับอิออนคอปเปอร์ได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งมากกว่าการใช้ กลูตาร์อัลดีไฮด์ (จีแอลเอ) โดยไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับมีลักษณะตามแลงเมียร์สำหรับตัวดูดซับที่ใช้อีจีดีอีและอีซีเอชเป็นสารสร้างพันธะเชื่อมโยง และสอดคล้องกับฟรุนด์ลิชเมื่อใช้จีแอลเอเป็นสารสร้างพันธะเชื่อมโยง สำหรับจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับของตัวดูดซับทั้งสามสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียมกับความเข้มข้นของอิออนของคอปเปอร์ นอกจากนี้แสดงผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของกระบวนการดูดซับแบบต่อเนื่อง และสำหรับพฤติกรรมการดูดซับและการคืนสภาพพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลคือ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอิออนของคอปเปอร์ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายอิออนของคอปเปอร์ โดยผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วยเครื่อง ซีตาร์โพเทนเชียล กล้องจุลทรรศ์แบบส่องกราด (SEM) วัดการเลี้ยวเบนด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) และการดูดซับไนโตรเจน (BET) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31329 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1537 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1537 |
Type: | Thesis |