https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31334
Title: | Assessment of bioremediation potential of wastewater from petrol station |
Other Titles: | การประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากสถานีบริการน้ำมันทางชีววิธี |
Authors: | Sitti Tathong |
Advisors: | Onruthai Pinyakong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Onruthai.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Sewage -- Purification -- Biological treatment Sewage -- Purification -- Oil removal |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Car washing activity has been generating large amount of oil-contaminated wastewater from petrol station that will be released to the environment. Bioremediation is alternative method used to treat oil-contaminated wastewater due to its less expense and public acceptance. In this work, biodegradation potential of oil-contaminated wastewater was investigated using lubricating oil (PTT V-120) as a model contaminant. In order to use in microcosms, 2 oil-degrading bacteria, Tr1 and R2, isolated from oil-contaminated wastewater. Both isolates could be classified as Acinetobacter sp. based on 16S rDNA sequence analysis. Oil biodegradation activity of each isolate was determined as well. As a result, the strain R2 showed the higher degradation activity of 78.01% removed oil in culture medium after 18 hrs compared to abiotic control (initial oil was 200 ppm in emulsion form). In addition, alkM gene which involved in oil degradation could be detected in strain R2. For microcosms experiment, wastewater collected from petrol station in Bangkok was used. Biostimulation, bioaugmentation I, bioaugmentation II and natural attenuation treatment were conducted with 50 ml of wastewater with initial oil concentration of 39.80 mg/L and spiked with lubricating oil to make the final concentration of 5%(v/v) in 250 ml flasks. Isolate R2 was added to bioaugmentation I and II (approx. 10⁷ CFU/ml). Nitrogen and phosphorus were added to give final C:N:P equal to 100:5:1 in both biostimulations and bioaugmentation II. After 12-day cultivation, bioaugmentation II showed the highest degradation efficiency with the value of remaining oil at 14.47 %. This might be due to the presence of both exogenous degrader and appropriate amount of necessary nutrient provided. PCR-DGGE exhibited slightly change in microcosms and strain R2 was detected in treatments that strain was introduced. Moreover, alkM gene was detected in all treatments except abiotic control. These findings indicate that there was bioremediation potential of wastewater from petrol station. |
Other Abstract: | กิจกรรมการล้างรถในสถานีบริการน้ำมัน ได้ก่อให้เกิดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันออกมาเป็นจำนวนมาก น้ำเสียเหล่านี้หากไม่ได้รับการบำบัดอย่างถูกวิธี จะสามารถก่อให้เกิดอันตรายทั้งต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ การกำจัดสารพิษโดยชีววิธี (Bioremediation) ถือเป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียเหล่านี้ได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากสถานีบริการน้ำมัน และใช้น้ำมันหล่อลื่น (PTT V-120) เป็นสารมลพิษต้นแบบ โดยได้แยกแบคทีเรีย 2 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Tr1 และ R2 ที่มีความสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันได้จากน้ำเสียจากสถานซ่อมบำรุงรถ จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ 16S rDNA ได้จำแนกแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์เป็น Acinetobacter sp. หลังจากทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันในรูปของอิมัลชัน ความเข้มข้น 200 ส่วนในล้านส่วนพบว่า แบคทีเรีย R2 มีความสามารถสูงกว่าคือย่อยได้ 78.01 % เปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่ระยะเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบยีน alkM ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายน้ำมันในสายพันธุ์ R2 ด้วย การทดสอบการย่อยสลายในระบบนิเวศน์จำลองน้ำนั้น ใช้น้ำเสียจากสถานีบริการน้ำมันปริมาตร 50 มิลลิลิตร ในขวดรูปชมพู่ขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตรซึ่งน้ำเสียมีน้ำมันปนเปื้อนอยู่ 39.80 มก./ล. และได้เติมน้ำมันเพิ่มเป็น 5% (v/v) โดยแบ่งการบำบัดออกเป็น Natural Attenuation, Biostimulation, Bioaugmentation I, Bioaugmentation II และ Abiotic Control โดยเติมแบคทีเรีย R2 (10⁷ CFU/มิลลิลิตร) ในชุดทดลอง Bioaugmentation I และ II และเติมไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสในชุดทดลอง Biostimulation และ Bioaugmentation II ให้มีอัตราส่วน C:N:P สุดท้ายเท่ากับ 100:5:1 ผลการทดลองหลังจากระยะเวลา 12 วัน พบว่า ชุดทดลอง Bioaugmentation II มีปริมาณน้ำมันเหลืออยู่น้อยที่สุด (14.47%) ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการมีเชื้อที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันและปริมาณสารอาหารที่เหมาะสมในชุดทดลอง ผลการทดลอง PCR-DGGE แสดงให้เห็นว่าประชากรแบคทีเรียในระบบนิเวศน์จำลองน้ำ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยและตรวจพบสายพันธุ์ R2 ตลอดการทดลองในระบบที่มีการเติมเชื้อนี้ลงไป นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบยีน alkM ในทุกชุดการทดลองยกเว้น abiotic control ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากสถานีบริการน้ำมันโดยวิธีการบำบัดทางชีวภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31334 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1587 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1587 |
Type: | Thesis |