https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31517
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattaporn Leelaviwat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, microwave irradiation treatment has been used for the preparation of carbon nanotubes decorated with copper nanoparticles. A household microwave oven was employed for providing microwave irradiation to a suspension of MWCNTs dispersed in a solution of copper precursor which was CuSO4-5H2O. As a reducing agent, ethylene glycol (EG) was introduced to copper ions which were dispersed in MWCNTs suspension subject to microwave treatment. Effect of microwave irradiation power and irradiation time on morphology of the Cu/MWCNT composite was examined and reported. It was found that microwave irradiation plays a important role in the formation of the products; temperature was also found to be important in the reaction. At 166 and 194°C was suitable for preparing Cu2O and Cu nanoparticles, respectively. The microwave irradiation power and irradiation time also affect the morphology of the products. With the change of the reaction conditions, it is found that Cu2O and Cu nanoparticles on the surface of MWCNTs can be uniformly and agglomerated deposited on the surface of MWCNTs. The possible formation mechanism of Cu/MWCNT composite is also discussed. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ตกแต่งด้วยอนุภาคทองแดงระดับนาโน ซึ่งเตรียมโดยเทคนิคการบำบัดด้วยไมโครเวฟ เตาอบไมโครเวฟถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งจ่ายคลื่นไมโครเวฟเพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์คอมโพสิท โดยจะเป็นตัวจ่ายคลื่นไมโครเวฟให้แก่สารแขวนลอยที่มีท่อนาโนคาร์บอนกระจายตัวอยู่ในสารละลายผสมของคอปเปอร์(II)ซัลเฟต โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเอทิลีนไกลคอล ซึ่งเอทิลีนไกลคอลจะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ในการบำบัดด้วยไมโครเวฟ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อนด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ ผลกระทบของกำลังไฟที่ใช้ที่มีผลต่อลักษณะอนุภาคคอมโพสิทที่สังเคราะห์ คลื่นไมโครเวฟมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเตรียมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ตกแต่งด้วยอนุภาคทองแดงระดับนาโน อุณหภูมิถูกพบว่าเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่ออนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ที่ 166 และ 194 องศาเซลเซียสเหมาะสมที่จะสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และอนุภาคทองแดงระดับนาโนได้ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อนด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟและผลกระทบของกำลังไฟที่ใช้ยังส่งผลถึงลักษณะของอนุภาคที่เกาะอยู่บนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนอีกด้วย อนุภาคคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และอนุภาคทองแดงระดับนาโนจะสามารถกระจายตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบและรวมเป็นกลุ่มก้อนอยู่บนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนได้ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Nanotubes -- Synthesis | - |
dc.subject | Microwaves | - |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | - |
dc.subject | Copper | - |
dc.subject | Chemical processes | - |
dc.subject | ท่อนาโน -- การสังเคราะห์ | - |
dc.subject | ไมโครเวฟ | - |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | - |
dc.subject | ทองแดง | - |
dc.subject | กระบวนการทางเคมี | - |
dc.title | Preparation of carbon nanotubes decorated with copper nanoparticles by microwave treatment | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ตกแต่งด้วยอนุภาคทองแดงระดับนาโน โดยอาศัยการบำบัดด้วยไมโครเวฟ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th | - |