Title: ปัจจัยทางนิเวศน์วิทยาบางประการในบริเวณที่อาศัยของปะการังเดี่ยว Heterocyathus aequicostatus, Milne-Edwards และ Haime โดยเน้นความสัมพันธ์ของการอยู่ร่วมกันกับไซปังคุลิค Aopidosiphon corallicola, Sluiter
Other Titles: Some ecological factors in a living area of solitary coral Heterocyathus Aequicostatus, Milne-Edwards and Haime with emphasis on its symbiotic relationship with a sipunculid Aspidosiphon corallicola, Suiter
Authors: เสาวภา สวัสดิ์พีระ
Advisors: ทวีศักดิ์ ปิยะกาญจน์
ทวี หอมชง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2530
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาการกระจายของปะการังเดี่ยว Heterocyathus aequicostatus และไซปังคุลิด Aspidosiphon corallicola พร้อมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยทางนิเวศวิทยาบางประการในบริเวณที่พบปะการังเดี่ยว H.aequicostatus ทางตอนเหนือของเกาะค้างคาว อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปะการังเดี่ยว H.aequicostatus กับไซปังคุลิด A. corallicola ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าในบริเวณตอนเหนือของเกาะค้างคาวนั้นปะการังเดี่ยว H.aequicostatus และไซปังคุลิด A.corallicola มีการกระจายอย่างหนาแน่นที่ระดับความลึกประมาณ 5-7 เมตร ห่างจากขอบนอกสุดของแนวปะการังประมาณ 80-180 เมตร โดยมีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของปะการังเดี่ยว H.aequicostatus ประมาณ 35-133 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร และของไซปังคุลิด A.corallicola ประมาณ 72-384 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร ปะการังเดี่ยว H.aequicostatus กระจายอยู่บนพื้นที่มีดินตะกอนเป็นพวก medium sand (0.25-0.50 มิลลิเมตร) ที่มีดินเลนปกคลุมอยู่บาง ๆ (2-3 มิลลิเมตร) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกระจายของปะการังเดี่ยว, H.aequicostatus และไซปังคุลิด A.corallicola คือลักษณะดินตะกอนและขนาดตะกอนดิน จากการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าปะการังเดี่ยว H.aequicostatus และไซปังคุลิด A.corallicola เข้ามาอยู่ด้วยกันตั้งแต่ระยะที่เป็นตัวยังไม่เต็มวัย และมีความสัมพันธ์กันแบบพึ่งพาอาศัยกัน โดยปะการังเดี่ยวจะป้องกันอันตรายให้แก่ไซปังคุลิดและช่วยพยุงไม่ให้ไซปังคุลิดจมลงในดินตะกอนขณะเคลื่อนที่ ส่วนไซปังคุลิดจะช่วยยึดปะการังให้อยู่บนพื้นและตั้งตัวขึ้นเสมอ สำหรับตัวอ่อนของปะการังเดี่ยว H.aequicostatus และไซปังคุลิด A.corallicola นั้นพบว่าลงไปเกาะบนวัสดุที่เป็นเปลือกหอยฝาเดียวและซากหินปูนซึ่งปะปนอยู่ในตะกอนดินในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากัน
Other Abstract: Studies on the distribution of the solitary coral, Heterocyathus aequicostatus and the sipunculid, Aspidosiphon corallicola in the northern part of Sichang Island, Sriracha district, Chonburi province were carried out. Some ecological factors in this area were also determined. Moreover the relationship between the solitary coral and the sipunculid was observed. The result showed that the coral, H. aequicostatus and sipunculid, A. corallicola were mostly distributed on the medium sand substrate (0.25-0.50 mm. grain size) on which the thin layer of silts covered the surface. They were mostly found at the depth of 5-7 metres about 80-180 metres in distance from the coral reef edge. The solitary coral’s density found in the area ranged from 35-133 individuals per square metre while the density for the young sipunculid were 72-384 individuals per square metre. The nature of sipunculid were 72-384 individuals per square metre. The nature of substrate in particular to the grain size and texture was found to be the most important ecological factors in determining the distribution of these two faunas. The symbiotic relationship between the solitary coral, H. aequicostatus and the sipunculid, A. corallicola was observed. They were found together since juvenile larvae and thus lived with one another onward. The solitary coral provided the sipunculid protection from predators and support preventing the latter from sinking into substrate while moving. The sipunculid on the other hand, would provided support and help the coral to stand in upward position on the substrate. Larvae of H. aequicostatus and A. corallicola were found to settle on different substrates namely gastropod shells, dead corals and lime fragments in the same proportions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31981
ISBN: 9745676381
Type: Thesis