https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31988
Title: | การสร้างและการหลอมโพรโทพลาสต์ในไรโซเบียม บางสายพันธุ์ |
Other Titles: | Formation and fusion of protoplasts in Rhizobium spp. |
Authors: | เสาวรส สุขวัฒนาสินิทธิ์ |
Advisors: | ไพเราะ ทิพยทัศน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2533 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | TAL 141 ure his เป็นสายพันธุ์ไรโซเบียมเติบโตเร็วที่สามารถทนความเครียด ส่วน USDA 192 Trp Phe เป็น Rhizobium fredii และไม่สามารถทนความเครียด ได้นำสายพันธุ์ทั้งสองมาสร้างโพรโทพลาสต์ พบว่าการเติมไกลซีนที่ความเข้มข้นเหมาะสม จะช่วยให้ได้เซลล์ที่เตรียมโพรโทพลาสต์ได้ในเปอร์เซ็นต์สูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเกิดโพรโทพลาสต์ปริมาณสูงสุดของ TAL 141 ure his ได้ผลเมื่อให้ไลโซไซม์ทำงานร่วมกับ GEDTA ในขณะที่ USDA 192 Trp Phe ต้องการไลโซไซม์ร่วมกับ EDTA ได้หลอมโพรโทพลาสต์โดยใช้ 15% PEG 6000 ที่ 42°ซ 5 นาทีเลือกโคโลนีที่สามารถเจริญได้ในอาหารสูตรปรับต่ำมาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยมีความถี่ในการเกิดฟิวแซนต์ประมาณ 3.6x10⁻⁶ต่อเซลล์ ได้เลือกสายพันธุ์ชื่อ F11, F14, F15, F20 และ F36 เป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาการเจริญในสภาวะที่กำหนด การทดสอบอิมมูโนวิทยาของฟิวแซนต์ การทดสอบรูปแบบของโครโมโซมที่ถูกย่อยด้วยเรสทริกซันเอนไซม์ และการสร้างปมของไรโซเบียมกับต้นถั่ว สรุปได้ว่า ทั้งห้าสายพันธุ์ควรเป็นฟิวแซนต์ดังต่อไปนี้ F11 เป็นอนุพันธ์ของ TAL 141 ส่วน F15, F20, และ F36 เป็นอนุพันธ์ของไรโซเบียมสายพันธุ์ USDA 192 โดยแต่ละสายพันธุ์จะมีการแลกเปลี่ยนยีน อย่างน้อยหนึ่งตำแหน่ง ยกเว้น F15 แสดงสรีรสมบัติเปลี่ยนแปลงพร้อมๆ กันถึงสี่ประการ สมบัติทางชีวภาพหลายอย่างที่แตกต่างเป็นอิสระจากไรโซเบียมสายพันธุ์พ่อแม่ ซึ่งแสดงว่ามีระคอมบิเนชันระหว่างสายพันธุ์เกิดขึ้นหลายตำแหน่ง |
Other Abstract: | TAL 141 ure his, a fast growing rhizobium, was isolated and classified as a stress tolerant strain whereas USDA 192 Trp Phe, a Rhizobium fredii strain, was a stress sensitive. Both strains were used for protoplast fusion studies. It was found that addition of an appropriate concentration of glycine to cultivation medium for both strains could facilitate protoplast formation. Furthermore maximum protoplast formation by TAL 141 was obtained by treating the cells with lysozyme in the presence of GEDTA whereas that of USDA 192 cells was by lysozyme with EDTA. Fusion was allowed in 15% PEG at 42°C for 5 minutes. Big colonies on minimal MMG plates were reisolated and purified. The frequency of fusion was approximately 3.6x10⁻⁶per cell. Five different putative strains, namely F11, F14, F20, F15 and F36 were subjected for further studies. The properties investigated were growth in various conditions, immunological comparison of the cell surface, chromosomal restriction patterns and nodulation test. We concluded that all strains were fusants as of the following results. With at least one locus in a genetic recombination occurred in all tested strains F11 was identified as a TAL 141 derivative whereas F15, F20 and F36 were derivatives of USDA 192. Furthermore, F15 showed a special deviation in a pleiotropic effect while F14 which possessed a unique set in property should be a derivative of both parental strains arised by exchanging in many loci during genetic recombination. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ชีวเคมี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31988 |
ISBN: | 9745779008 |
Type: | Thesis |