DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Usaneya Perngparn-
dc.contributor.author: Khin Thiri Maung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Burma-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this cross-sectional study was to indentify the occupational characteristics and to find factors associated with prevention practices related to HIV/AIDS among alcohol factory male workers in IZ (1), Pyi Gyi Tagon Township and Mandalay, Union of Myanmar. This study was conducted with 219 samples by using a structured interview questionnaire and data was collected in March 2012. There were 14 independent variables and 2 dependent variables for respondents in this study. Workers’ sex practices and prevalence of condom use were assessed in relation with the 14 independent variables. In a bivariate analysis, each independent variable was assessed separately in relation to their sex practices and consistent condom used. For respondents, semifinal multiple logistic regression models were then constructed for all dependent variables for which p =< 0.15 for all independent variables. Final logistic regressions were then constructed and all variables for which p =< 0.15 in semifinal models were entered. Some of the respondents are married but they are living with friends, relatives or living alone instead of living with families for their jobs and this factor tended to the extramarital sex(OR= 0.220, 95% CI= 0.063, 0.767, p-value= 0.017). One of the occupational characteristics, travelling for jobs, was significantly associated with sex practices: sex after drinking alcohol (OR= 26.696, 95% CI= 8.846, 80.551, p-value= <0.001), extramarital sex (OR= 9.509, 95% CI= 3.099, 29.182, p-value= <0.001), casual sex practices(OR= 14.571, 95% CI= 7.124, 29.802, p-value= <0.001), sex practices for having sex with female sex workers(OR= 12.238, 95% CI= 6.120, 24.470, p-value= <0.001) and having homo sex(OR= 12.768, 95% CI= 5.695, 28.628, p-value= <0.001). This result strongly suggest that occupational characteristics is one of the associated factor in this study, but do not prove causality. The observed association should be investigated further and the further study should not only focus on descriptive study but also point out for action research for prevention and control of it.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ เพื่อแสดงถึงลักษณะของงานอาชีพ และหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ ในกลุ่มพนักงานชายที่ทำงานโรงงานสุราในพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมเขต 1 เมืองพิจิทากอน มัณฑะเลย์ สหภาพพม่า ศึกษาจากจำนวน 219 ตัวอย่างโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลในเดือนมีนาคม 2555 โดยใช้ตัวแปรอิสระ 14 ตัว และตัวแปรตาม 2 ตัว กล่าวคือ พฤติกรรมทางเพศ และการใช้ถุงยาง เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรอิสระ 14 ตัว ดังกล่าว ในการวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรคู่ (bivariate) ตัวแปรอิสระแต่ละตัวจะวิเคราะห์แยกกันเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมทางเพศและการใช้ถุงยาง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้รูปแบบวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุโลจิสติกส์ (multiple logistic regression) สำหรับตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระเมื่อพบว่าตัวแปรมีความสัมพันธ์กัน การถดถอยพหุโลจิสติกส์จะใช้เมื่อตัวแปรที่ค่า p < 0.15 กลุ่มตัวอย่างบางคนถึงแม้ว่าจะแต่งงานแล้ว แต่การทำงานก็ทำให้ต้องจากครอบครัวมาอยู่กับเพื่อน ญาติ หรืออยู่ตามลำพัง ทำให้ต้องมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลอื่นที่มิใช่ภรรยา (OR= 0.220, 95% CI= 0.063, 0.767, p-value= 0.017) ตัวแปรอีกตัวหนึ่งที่มีผลคือ ลักษณะการทำงานที่ต้องเดินทาง มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ด้วยตัวแปร ดังต่อไปนี้ การมีเพศสัมพันธ์หลังการดื่มสุรา (OR= 26.696, 95% CI= 8.846, 80.551, p-value= <0.001) การมีความสัมพันธ์กับคนที่มิใช่ภรรยา (OR= 9.509, 95% CI= 3.099, 29.182, p-value= <0.001) การมีคู่นอนชั่วคราว (OR= 14.571, 95% CI= 7.124, 29.802, p-value= <0.001) การมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับโสเภณี (OR= 12.238, 95% CI= 6.120, 24.470, p-value= <0.001) และการมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเพศเดียวกัน (OR= 12.768, 95% CI= 5.695, 28.628, p-value= <0.001) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ให้คำตอบที่ชัดเจนว่าลักษณะการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในการติดโรคเอดส์ ถึงแม้จะไม่ได้ระบุว่าเป็นสาเหตุก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ดีน่าจะมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงสาเหตุ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยต่อไปน่าจะต้องมากกว่าการศึกษาเชิงพรรณา อาทิ การศึกษาวิจัยปฏิบัติการเพื่อการป้องกันและควบคุมพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในการติดโรคเอดส์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: HIV infections -- Burmaen
dc.subject: HIV infections -- Preventionen
dc.subject: AIDS (Disease) -- Burmaen
dc.subject: AIDS (Disease) -- Preventionen
dc.subject: การติดเชื้อเอชไอวี -- พม่าen
dc.subject: การติดเชื้อเอชไอวี -- การป้องกันen
dc.subject: โรคเอดส์ -- พม่าen
dc.subject: โรคเอดส์ -- การป้องกันen
dc.title: Occupational characteristics and factor associated with prevention practices related to HIV/AIDS among alcohol factory male workers in industrial zone (1), Pyi Gyi Tagon Township, Mandalay, Myanmaren
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะอาชีพ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ ในกลุ่มพนักงานชายที่ทำงานโรงงานสุราในพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมเขต 1 เมืองพิจิทากอน มัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศพม่าen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Healthes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Public Healthes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorpusaneya@chula.ac.th-