DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yupin Aungsuroch-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sureeporn Thanasilp-
dc.contributor.author: Padthayawad Pragodpol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were to develop and evaluate the effective of a comprehensive cardiac nursing program (CCNP) on the health related quality of life (HRQOL) in first diagnosed coronary heart disease (CHD) patients. This study was randomized control trial two group pretest and posttest research design. The sample, 74 first diagnosed CHD patients were randomly assigned to the experimental or control group by using blocked randomization, consisting of 37 subjects in each group. The participants in the control group received usual care, whereas the participants in the experimental group received the CCNP together with usual care within 8 weeks. The CCNP was developed based on the self-management model of Kanfer and Goelick-Buy (1991). The CCNP emphasized patients’ risky health behavior management including diet management, physical activity and exercise management, smoking cessation management, and stress management based on Ornish’s heart disease reversal program (Ornish, 1990), and existing knowledge. The experimental group underwent 4 phases: 1) the risky health behavior assessment, 2) the preparation phases, 3) the practice phase, and 4) the evaluation phase. The media of this program were composed of DVD concerning the risk health behaviors management of CHD patients, a coronary heart disease booklet, and a diary heart book. The instrument for collecting the HRQOL was Quality of Life index-cardiac version IV (Ferrans & Powers, 1984; 1998). Whose internal consistency was proved by cronbach’s alphas coefficient = .95. The independent t-test and pair t-test were used for data analysis. The result revealed that the overall HRQOL scores and in all domains of health and functioning. Social and economic, psychological and spiritual, and family of the experimental group at posttest were significantly higher than the pretest and the control group (p<.05). The finding indicated that the CCNP effectively improved the HRQOL in first diagnosed CHD patients.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบรวบยอดในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบการทดลองมีกลุ่มควบคุมทดสอบก่อนและหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจครั้งแรก จำนวน 74 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบบล๊อค จำนวนกลุ่มละ 37 ราย ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบรวบยอดเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ โปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบรวบยอดถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากแนวคิดการจัดการตนเองของ Kanfer and Goelick-Buy (1991) โดยมุ่งเน้นให้ผู้ป่วยมีความสามารถในการจัดการจัดการพฤติกรรมสุขภาพเพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ได้แก่ การจัดการด้านอาหาร การจัดการด้านมีกิจกรรมและการออกกำลังกาย การจัดการด้านการงดสูบบุหรี่ และการจัดการกับความเครียด ตามแนวคิด Ornish’s heart disease reversal program (Ornish, 1990) และองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การดำเนินการตามโปรแกรมนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) ระยะการประเมินพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงเกี่ยวกับโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ 2) ระยะเตรียมการ 3) ระยะปฏิบัติการและ 4) ระยะประเมินผลในการการจัดการตนเอง สื่อที่ใช้ประกอบโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบรวบยอด ได้แก่ คู่มือผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ วิดีทัศน์การจัดการตนเองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ และสมุดบันทึกคู่ใจผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคุณภาพชีวิต ได้แก่ดัชนีคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจ มีการตรวจสอบ ความเที่ยงโดยสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคมีค่าเท่ากับ .95 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ Independent t-test และ pair t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบรวบยอด ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมและคุณภาพชีวิตรายด้านได้แก่ ด้านสุขภาพและการทำหน้าที่ ด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ด้านจิตใจและจิตวิญญาณ และด้านครอบครัว สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1151-
dc.subject: Coronary heart diseaseen
dc.subject: Coronary heart disease -- Risk factorsen
dc.subject: Health behavioren
dc.subject: หลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์ -- โรคen
dc.subject: หลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์ -- โรค -- ปัจจัยเสี่ยงen
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมสุขภาพen
dc.title: The effect of comprehensive cardiac nursing program on health related quality of life in coronary heart disease patientsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบรวบยอดต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Nursing Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Yupin.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Sureeporn.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1151-