DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apasara Chinwonno-
dc.contributor.author: Sasima Charubusp-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this study was to investigate the effects of Academic Literacy-based Intervention (ALI) on Thai university students’ English reading proficiency and reading self-efficacy. The participants comprised 59 undergraduate students. Of these, 30 were assigned to the experimental group and the other 29 to the control group. Based on the English reading proficiency test, the students in the experimental group were then sub-classified into 2 groups, 15 to the high English reading proficiency group and 15 to the low English reading proficiency group. Over 10 weeks, the experimental group received Academic Literacy-based Intervention (ALI) while the control group received general academic reading instruction (AR). The quantitative data were then collected through The English Reading Proficiency Pre-Test and Post-Test and through the pre-implementation and post-implementation of Reading Self-Efficacy Inventory. The qualitative data were obtained through the Reading Self-efficacy Classroom Observation Record and Semi-Structured Students Focus Group Discussion. Based on the experiment, the results yielded by the English Reading Proficiency Test and Reading Self-Efficacy Inventory showed that ALI students made statistically improvement (p<0.05). Upon comparing between high and low reading proficiency students, it was found that low proficiency students’ English reading proficiency significantly improved while high proficiency students’ reading self-efficacy significantly improved. The results also revealed no significant interaction of Thai university students’ English reading proficiency and reading self-efficacy. In addition, the post-test scores of the students having been taught by ALI and AR instructional methods exhibited no statistically significant difference. Based on the findings, it can be suggested that academic literacy be integrated into the teaching of English-language reading. Moreover, reading improvement through the reading self-efficacy should be encouraged, as it is a factor likely to increase students’ reading proficiency and efficacy.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการที่มีต่อสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี 59 คน จำแนกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการ (n=30) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบการอ่านเชิงวิชาการ (n=29) จากนั้นใช้คะแนนการทดสอบการอ่านเชิงวิชาการจัดกลุ่มย่อย นักศึกษาที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษสูง (15 คน) และนักศึกษาที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ (15 คน) นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการสอนที่แตกต่างกันเป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากคะแนนแบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านเชิงวิชาการก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนและแบบรายงานการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน โดยนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความแตกต่าง ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมในชั้นเรียนและการอภิปรายกลุ่มเฉพาะ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและแบบรายงานการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านหลังการเรียนของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนของนักศึกษาที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านสูงและต่ำ พบว่านักศึกษากลุ่มสมิทธิภาพต่ำมีคะแนนสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p<0.05) ส่วนนักศึกษากลุ่มสมิทธิภาพสูงมีคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลการทดลองยังพบว่าระดับของสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษไม่มีผลเชิงการปฎิสัมพันธ์กับระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองทางการอ่าน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลคะแนนสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านหลังเรียนของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการและการสอนอ่านเชิงวิชาการพบว่าคะแนนของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าควรบูรณาการการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและควรพัฒนาการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านเนี่องจากเป็นตัวแปรที่ช่วยให้นักศึกษาสามารถพัฒนาสมิทธิภาพและความเชื่อมั่นในการอ่านบทความที่มีความยากได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1153-
dc.subject: English language -- Readingen
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การอ่านen
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิตen
dc.title: Effects of academic literacy-based intervention on Thai university students’ English reading proficiency and reading self-efficacyen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการที่มีต่อสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Languagees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Apasara.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1153-