Title: Indirect determination of melamine by atomic spectrometry of excess copper(II) Ion
Other Titles: การตรวจวัดเมลามีนทางอ้อมโดยอะตอมมิกสเปกโทรเมตรีของคอปเปอร์ (II) ไอออนทีมากเกินพอ
Authors: Nakara Bhawawet
Advisors: Apichat Imyim
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Apichat.I@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Melamine
Copper ions
Atomic absorption spectroscopy
Spectrum analysis
เมลามีน
ไอออนทองแดง
อะตอมมิคแอ็บซอฟชันสเปกโทรสโกปี
การวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัม
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The indirect atomic absorption spectrometric method was developed for the determination of melamine after forming complexes with excess copper(II) ions. The copper-melamine complex (Cu-Mel) was synthesized by constantly heating and stirring the solution of copper(II) and melamine. Parameters affecting the complex formation including types of copper salt, solvents, temperature, and curing time were investigated in order to optimize the conditions for analytical assay. The optimal conditions for the copper-melamine synthesis were the system of CuCl2 in methanol at 80 °C for 14 hours. The synthesized complex was characterized by X-Ray powder diffraction spectrometry, thermogravimetry, and Fourier transform infrared spectrometry. In addition, stoichiometric study by Job’s plot revealed 1:2 copper-melamine. The complexation reaction was first-order with respect to both copper and melamine, and the activation energy of the reaction estimated by Arrhenius equation was 19.60 kJ/mol. Flame atomic absorption spectrometry used for measuring the amount of copper remaining in the solution indicated that the amount of depleting copper was proportional to the amount of melamine. The calibration curve built between melamine concentration series and copper absorbance showed a linearity with the coefficient of 0.9943 and the limit of detection of 0.60 mM. The external standard and standard addition used for melamine determination in fish sample showed acceptable recoveries between 70-93% and 3.0-10% RSD.
Other Abstract: วิธีแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโทรเมตรีทางอ้อมได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการตรวจวัดเมลามีนหลังจากการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับคอปเปอร์(II) ที่มากเกินพอ สารเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-เมลามีนสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาของสารละลายคอปเปอร์และเมลามีน โดยให้ความร้อนและเขย่าอย่างต่อเนื่อง ศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อน ได้แก่ ชนิดของเกลือคอปเปอร์ ตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลา เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ นั่นคือ ระบบของเกลือคอปเปอร์(II) คลอไรด์ในเมทานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 80 °C เป็นเวลา 14 ชั่วโมง สารเชิงซ้อนที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำไปหาลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน และอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรเมตรี นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาปริมาณสัมพันธ์โดยวิธีของ Job พบว่าอัตราส่วนคอปเปอร์ต่อเมลามีนเป็น 1:2 การศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์เคมีได้บ่งชี้ว่า ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนนี้เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งเมื่อเทียบกับทั้งคอปเปอร์และเมลามีน พลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการประมาณด้วยสมการอาร์เรเนียส มีค่า 19.60 กิโลจูลต่อโมล การตรวจวัดปริมาณคอปเปอร์ที่เหลือในสารละลายด้วยวิธีเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโทรเมตรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณคอปเปอร์ลดลงอย่างเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับปริมาณเมลามีนที่เพิ่มขึ้น กราฟเทียบมาตรฐานที่สร้างขึ้นระหว่างอนุกรมความเข้มข้นของเมลามีนกับแอบซอร์แบนซ์ของคอปเปอร์ได้แสดงความเป็นเส้นตรงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ 0.9943 และค่าต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.60 มิลลิโมลาร์ จากการใช้วิธีเอ็กซ์ เทอนอลสแตนดาร์ด และสแตนดาร์ดแอดดิชันในการหาการได้กลับคืนของเมลามีนพบว่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้คือ 70-93% และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ 3.0-10%
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32193
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1165
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1165
Type: Thesis