DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Middleton, Car Nigel-
dc.contributor.author: Nang Shinning-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Rising electricity demand in Thailand is a key driving force for building new power projects in Thailand, as well as importing electricity from neighboring countries. One of the proposed projects in Thailand’s 2010-2030 Power Development Plan is the Hat Gyi Dam, which is located on the mainstream Salween River near the Thailand-Myanmar border in Karen State, Myanmar.The Salween River is approximately 2,400 km long and is regarded as the longest free-flowing international river in Southeast Asia, originating on the Tibetan Plateau and flowing through China, Thailand and Myanmar. The Hat Gyi Dam project is a joint venture cooperation between EGAT International (EGATi), Sinohydro Corporation, the Department of Hydroelectric Power Plan (DHPP) of Myanmar government, and a local Myanmar private investor named International Group of Entrepreneur Company. As EGATi is a major shareholder, this thesis seeks to assess how EGATi has implemented its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) policy during planning of the project to date. The thesis main research question is “Has EGATi implemented its Corporate Social Responsibility and Corporate Governance policies for communities in Thailand in preparing the proposed Hat Gyi Dam project on the Salween River, Karen State, Myanmar”? Qualitative research methods have been applied in this study through a combination of in-depth interviews with villagers, semi-structured interviews with key informants and secondary database research. The research sites are the potentially affected communities living along the Salween River on the Thai side, namely Ban Mae Sam Laep, Ban Tha Ta Fang, and Ban Sob Moei, Mae Hong Son Province. EGATi CSR policy has three key components: Public Participation and Information Disclosure; Social Responsibility; and Environmental Responsibility.Regarding “Public Participation and Information Disclosure”, the findings reveal that EGATi has not disclosed complete project information in a timely, accurate, sufficient and transparent manner; for example, the project’s Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report for the Myanmar side, completed in 2008, has not been made available to the public. Also, EGATi has yet to form a Tripartite Committee and has only weakly encouraged the communities and wider public to participate in its activities. Regarding “Social Responsibility,” EGATi has failed to build mutual understanding and trust with the communities. Regarding “Environmental Responsibility”, whilst EGAT has conducted an EIA report, it does not cover the scope of the entire potentially impacted areas in Myanmar and Thailand. Thai civil society have called on EGATi to conduct a new EIA which covers the entire scope of affected area, although a government subcommittee subsequently required EGATi to only undertake an Environmental Assessment that is not equivalent to Thailand’s full-EIA legal standards. This legal ambiguity allows EGATi to claim that it has followed its CSR policy on Environmental Responsibility. Whilst EGATi’s CSR is ultimately voluntary, this thesis argues that EGATi has not followed its CSR policy in the case of the Hat Gyi Dam for a number of reasons, including because of the ambiguous laws for the trans-boundary project and its failure to gain the trust and cooperation of the local communities. In turn, communities oppose the Hat Gyi dam due to the value that the communities place on their livelihood and environment, their concerns with regard to their legal status as non-Thai citizens, the influential role of NGOs in the communities, and the strong belief of the communities that the Myanmar government supports the dam so as to clear ethnic groups from the area.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความต้องการพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้นในประเทศไทยเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนสำคัญในการสร้างโครงการพลังงานใหม่ๆ ในประเทศไทย เฉกเช่นเดียวกับการนำเข้าไฟฟ้าจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน หนึ่งในโครงการพลังงานที่ได้รับการเสนอไว้ในแผนพัฒนาพลังงานแห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2553 – 2573 คือ เขื่อนฮัตจี ซึ่งอยู่บนแม่น้ำสาละวินสายหลักใกล้ชายแดนไทย-พม่า ในรัฐกะเหรี่ยง ประเทศพม่า แม่น้ำสาละวิน มีความยาวประมาณ 2,400 กิโลเมตร และนับเป็นแม่น้ำที่ไหลอย่างอิสระสายยาวที่สุดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มีต้นกำเนิดบนที่ราบสูงทิเบต ไหลผ่านประเทศจีน, ไทย และพม่า โครงการเขื่อนฮัตจีเป็นการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างบริษัทการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล (กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล), บริษัทซิโนไฮโดร (Sinohydro Corporation), กรมแผนงานด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้าทางน้ำแห่งรัฐบาลพม่า (the Department of Hydroelectric Power Plan of Myanmar) และนักลงทุนเอกชนท้องถิ่นในพม่า คือ บริษัทอินเตอร์เนชั่นแนลกรุ๊ปออฟแอนเทอร์เพรอเนอร์ (International Group of Entrepreneur Company) เนื่องด้วย กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล เป็นผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงค้นหาว่า กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล ได้ดำเนินงานด้านนโยบายความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรในระหว่างการวางแผนโครงการจนกระทั่งปัจจุบันอย่างไร คำถามหลักของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ คือ “กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล ได้ดำเนินการปฏิบัตินโยบายด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กร และการกำกับดูแลกิจการขององค์กร ต่อชุมชนต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมโครงการเสนอสร้างเขื่อนฮัตจีบนแม่น้ำสาละวิน รัฐกะเหรี่ยง ประเทศพม่าหรือไม่?” วิธีการปฏิบัติงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพได้นำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับชาวบ้าน, การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก และการวิจัยค้นคว้าจากฐานข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ พื้นที่การวิจัย คือ พื้นที่ชุมชนที่อาศัยอยู่ริมฝั่งแม่น้ำสาละวินบนฝั่งไทยที่คาดว่าจะได้รับผลกระทบ ได้แก่ บ้านแม่สามแลบ, บ้านท่าตาฝั่ง และบ้านสบเมย จ.แม่ฮ่องสอน นโยบายด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของ กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล มีองค์ประกอบสามส่วน: การมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะและการเปิดเผยข้อมูล, ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม, และ ความรับผิดชอบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เมื่อกล่าวถึง “การมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะและการเปิดเผยข้อมูล” ข้อค้นพบแสดงให้เห็นว่า กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล ไม่ได้เปิดเผยข้อมูลโครงการอย่างครบถ้วนตามระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม ในลักษณะที่ข้อมูลนั้นถูกต้อง เพียงพอ และโปร่งใส ยกตัวอย่างเช่น รายงานการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (EIA) ในฝั่งพม่า ทำแล้วเสร็จในปี 2551 แต่ยังไม่ถูกเปิดเผยต่อสาธารณะ นอกจากนี้ กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล ยังไม่ได้มีการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการร่วมสามฝ่าย เพียงแต่สนับสนุนอย่างเล็กน้อยให้ชุมชนต่างๆ และสาธารณะในวงกว้างเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของ กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล ในกรณี “ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม” กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล ยังล้มเหลวที่จะสร้างความเข้าใจและความชื่อถือในระหว่างกันร่วมกับชุมชนต่างๆ ในด้าน “ความรับผิดชอบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม” ในขณะที่ กฟผ. ได้จัดทำรายงานการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม รายงานดังกล่าวกลับไม่ได้ครอบคลุมขอบเขตไปตลอดถึงพื้นที่ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับผลกระทบทั้งในประเทศพม่าและประเทศไทย ภาคประชาสังคมไทยได้เรียกร้องให้ กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล จัดทำรายงานการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมฉบับใหม่ ที่ครอบคลุมโดยตลอดขอบเขตของพื้นที่ผลกระทบ ถึงแม้ว่าคณะอนุกรรมการของรัฐบาลได้ดำเนินการเรียกร้องให้ กฟผ. เพียงแค่รับผิดชอบในการทำรายงานการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานที่สมบูรณ์ในการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมตามกฎหมายไทย ความคลุมเครือด้านกฎหมายทำให้ กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล กล่าวอ้างว่า ได้ดำเนินการตามนโยบายความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรในด้านความรับผิดชอบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมแล้ว ในขณะที่ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของ กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล เป็นความสมัครใจโดยสูงสุด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้โต้แย้งว่า กฟผ. อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล ไม่ได้ปฏิบัติตามนโยบายความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กร ในกรณีเขื่อนฮัตจี ด้วยเหตุผลหลายประการ ซึ่งรวมถึง เหตุผลที่มีความคลุมเครือของกฎหมายต่างๆ สำหรับโครงการพัฒนาข้ามพรมแดน และความล้มเหลวของ กฟผ. ที่ไม่ได้รับความเชื่อถือและความร่วมมือจากชุมชนต่างๆ ในท้องถิ่น ในทางกลับกัน ชุมชนต่างๆ คัดค้านเขื่อนฮัตจี เนื่องจากชุมชนให้คุณค่าของวิถีชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อม ความกังวลของพวกเขาเกี่ยวเนื่องกับสถานะบุคคลที่ไม่มีสัญชาติไทย, บทบาทขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่มีอิทธิพลในชุมชนต่างๆ, และความเชื่ออันหนักแน่นของชุมชนที่ว่า การที่รัฐบาลประเทศพม่าสนับสนุนเขื่อนเป็นการขจัดกวาดล้างชนเผ่ากลุ่มต่างๆ ออกจากพื้นที่ด้วยเช่นกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Electricity Generation Authority of Thailand International
dc.subject: Hat Gyi Dam project
dc.subject: Electric power -- Thailand
dc.subject: Social responsibility of business
dc.subject: Energy policy -- Social aspects -- Thailand
dc.subject: บริษัทการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล
dc.subject: โครงการเขื่อนฮัตจี
dc.subject: พลังงานไฟฟ้า -- ไทย
dc.subject: ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์การธุรกิจ
dc.subject: นโยบายพลังงาน -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย
dc.title: Evaluating the implementation of EGAT international’s corporate social responsibility policy for the Hat Gyi Dam project on the Salween River, Myanmar
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินผลการปฏิบัตินโยบายความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบริษัทการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล กรณีเขื่อนฮัตจีบนแม่น้ำสาละวิน ประเทศพม่า
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-