Title: ประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในสถานดูแลระยะยาว
Other Titles: Nurse’s experiences of caring older people in long term care institutions
Authors: จารุณี มิ่งปรีชา
Advisors: จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Jiraporn.Ke@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ
ผู้สูงอายุ -- การดูแล
ผู้สูงอายุ -- การดูแลที่บ้าน
พยาบาลกับผู้ป่วย
Geriatric nursing
Older people -- Care
Older people -- Homecare
Nurse and patient
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ บรรยายประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในสถานดูแลระยะยาว โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักได้แก่ พยาบาลวิชาชีพจำนวน 11 คน ที่ปฏิบัติงานมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 3 ปี ในสถานดูแลระยะยาว เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In – depth interview) การบันทึกเทปร่วมกับการบันทึกภาคสนาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่าประสบการณ์การดูแลผู้สูงอายุของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การดูแลที่เกิดจากการเรียนรู้ ทำให้เข้าใจลักษณะของงาน อันประกอบด้วย เรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ เรียนรู้จากรุ่นพี่ เรียนรู้จากผู้สูงอายุและการเรียนรู้โดยการศึกษาอบรมและค้นคว้าด้วยตนเอง 2) การดูแลที่เหมือนกับการดูแลคนในครอบครัว บรรยากาศของสถานที่ทำงานคล้ายบ้าน เจ้าหน้าที่ทำงานรักกันเหมือนพี่น้อง และการดูแลผู้สูงอายุเหมือนการดูแลญาติผู้ใหญ่ 3) การดูแลที่ทำให้เกิดทัศนคติที่ดีต่องานคือการที่พยาบาลรู้สึกมีความสุข และมีความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน พยาบาลมีความเข้าใจผู้สูงอายุมากขึ้น รู้สึกมีอิสระในการทำงาน เป็นงานที่สร้างความประทับใจ และเป็นงานที่อาศัยความรัก 4) การดูแลที่ต้องอาศัยความอดทน เมื่อมีการแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมของผู้สูงอายุ การได้รับการตำหนิจากญาติจากความไม่เข้าใจกัน และการจากไปของผู้สูงอายุ 5) การทำงานที่ต้องบริหารจัดการต่อเนื่อง นอกจากการให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุแล้วพยาบาลต้องมีหน้าที่บริหารที่สามารถบริหารจัดการงาน ทั้งด้านการบริหารบุคคล การประสานงาน และการวางแผนการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลที่ให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุในสถานดูแลระยะยาว โดยบุคลากรทางสุขภาพสามารถใช้ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวและสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพยาบาลที่มีคุณภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study was to describe nursing experiences in caring for elderly persons in long term care facilities by using the qualitative method of phenomenology. The key informants were 11 professional nurses who had been working in the long term care facility for at least 3 years. Data were collected by in-depth interviews in two long-term care facilities in Bangkok with audio recording in combination with field notes records. The data was analyzed by content analysis. The research findings revealed the experiences of the professional nurses in caring for elderly people in long-term care facilities emerged in five main themes: 1) Knowledge-based care prompting understanding of the type of work and composed of learning from experience, learning from senior colleagues, learning from the elderly and learning by individual study, training and searching; 2) Care that resembles family-based care whereby the work environment is home-like, staff members love one another like relatives and care for the elderly persons is like taking care of older relatives; 3) Care that generates good attitudes about work i.e. the nurses work satisfaction and contentment; nurses have greater understanding of the elderly and feel they can work independently at a job they not only be proud of, but a labor of love; 4) Care that requires patience when the elderly exhibit inappropriate behaviors, when nurses are blamed due to misunderstandings and when the elderly pass away; 5) Work requiring constant administrative management i.e. apart from caring for the elderly, nurses are also required to bear the responsibility for administrative management involving personnel, coordination and planning for the care of the elderly. The findings of this study provide insightful understanding about the experiences nurse’s in caring elderly persons in long term care facilities. Health care personnel can use the findings of this study as a common data set in providing long-term care for elderly persons. Furthermore, the findings can be applied as a quality nursing practice guideline
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พยาบาลศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32221
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1465
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1465
Type: Thesis