Title: A study of reading strategies and effects of reading ability levels and text types on rational deletion cloze test performance of first year law students at Khon Kaen University
Other Titles: การศึกษากลวิธีในการอ่านและผลของระดับความสามารถในการอ่านและประเภทของบทอ่านต่อความสามารถในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผล ของนักศึกษานิติศาสตร์ปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น
Authors: Nantawan Senchantichai
Advisors: Suphat Sukamolson
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: suphat.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: English language -- Examinations
English language -- Ability testing
Reading
Cloze procedure
Law students
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การสอบ
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การทดสอบความสามารถ
การอ่าน
การทดสอบด้วยวิธีการโคลซ
นักศึกษากฎหมาย
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research work was aimed to study the students’ use of reading strategies on their rational cloze test performance and to study the effects of reading ability levels and two text types, narrative and expository text, on the rational deletion cloze test performance. The rationale for item deletion was based on Bachman’s (1985) classification of cloze items. The subjects were 174 first-year Law students at Khon Kaen University in the 2010 academic year. All of them were divided into three different groups based on their reading ability. They took the rational deletion cloze test which comprised two text types. The research instruments used in this study were the reading test, the rational deletion cloze test, the reading strategies questionnaire, and the retrospective interview. The data on the rational deletion cloze test performance were analyzed using the Two Way ANOVA analysis with replication. The responses to the questionnaire and to the interview were analyzed using the Kruskal-Wallis tests, the Mann-Whitney U tests and the Friedman tests. The findings of the study were (1) there was a significant effect of students’ reading ability levels on their rational deletion cloze test performance (p < .05).; there was a significant difference in the average scores of students with different reading ability levels, gained from the rational deletion cloze test (p < .05) ; (2) there was a significant effect of the two text types on the rational deletion cloze test performance (p < .05); the average scores on the narrative cloze text were higher than the average scores on the expository cloze text; (3) there was no significant interaction effect of the reading ability levels and text types on the rational deletion cloze test performance; (4) the use of reading strategies while working on the rational deletion cloze test by the three reading ability groups was significantly different (p < .05); the high reading ability groups significantly used more reading strategies than the other ability groups (p < .0167) ; (5) there were significant differences in the use of contextual information as a source of information for restoring the cloze gaps (p < .05); the high reading ability students significantly used more text-level information than the students in other ability groups (p < .0167).
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากลวิธีในการอ่านของนักศึกษาที่ใช้ในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผล และศึกษาผลกระทบของระดับความสามารถในการอ่านและประเภทของบทอ่านคือบทอ่านเรื่องเล่าและบทอ่านเชิงสาธกต่อความสามารถในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผล หลักการละคำในแบบทดสอบโคลซอ้างอิงประเภทการละคำของบาคแมน(1985) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาคณะนิติศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น ปีการศึกษา 2553 จำนวน 174 คน และแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามระดับความสามารถในการอ่าน โดยทุกคนได้ทำแบบทดสอบโคลซที่ประกอบไปด้วยบทอ่านทั้งสองประเภท เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่าน แบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผล แบบสอบถามกลวิธีในการอ่านที่ใช้ในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซ และการสัมภาษณ์ย้อนหลัง ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความสามารถในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผลใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง การวิเคราะห์คำตอบของแบบสอบถามและการวิเคราะห์คำตอบของการสัมภาษณ์ย้อนหลังใช้การทดสอบครัสกัล วอลลิส การทดสอบแมนวิทนีย์ยูและการทดสอบฟรีดแมน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ระดับความสามารถในการอ่านมีผลต่อความสามารถในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของนักศึกษาในแต่ละกลุ่มที่มีระดับความสามารถในการอ่านที่แตกต่างกันคือเก่ง กลาง อ่อน มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) (2) ความสามารถในการอ่านบทอ่านเรื่องเล่าและบทอ่านเชิงสาธกมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคํญ (p < .05) คะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากบทอ่านเรื่องเล่าสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากบทอ่านเชิงสาธก (3) ระดับความสามารถในการอ่านและประเภทของบทอ่านไม่มีผลกระทบร่วมต่อความสามารถในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผล (4) การใช้กลวิธีในการอ่านในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผลของนักศึกษาในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) นักศึกษาในกลุ่มเก่งใช้กลวิธีในการอ่านมากกว่ากลุ่มความสามารถอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .0167) (5) กลวิธีในการอ่านที่ใช้บริบทในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซชนิดละคำตามเหตุผลของนักศึกษาในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) นักศึกษาในกลุ่มเก่งใช้บริบทในระดับสูงกว่าประโยคมากกว่าากลุ่มความสามารถอื่นในการตอบแบบทดสอบโคลซอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ (p < .0167)
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32379
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1183
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1183
Type: Thesis