https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32406
Title: | Esterification of dicarboxylic acids over amberlyst ion-exchange resins |
Other Titles: | เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกบนเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนแอมเบอร์ลิสต์ |
Authors: | Thanabhorn Nitiwattana |
Advisors: | Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Chawalit.Ng@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Esterification Chemical reactions Lubricating oils เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ปฏิกิริยาเคมี น้ำมันหล่อลื่น |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Diester can be synthesized via esterification of dicarboxylic acid with alcohol over various strong acid Amberlyst ion-exchange resins i.e., Amberlyst 15, Amberlyst 16 wet and Amberlite IR-120 to compare the catalytic efficiency. Effects of types of the resin, catalyst amount, molar ratio of adipic acid/2-ethyl-1-hexanol reaction temperature, reaction time, chain length of the diacids (adipic acid, azelaic acid and sebacic acid) and structure of alcohols (n-octanol and 2-ethyl-1-hexanol) on the diester yield and the product distribution have been examined. Amberlyst 15 is the most active catalyst in the esterification of adipic acid with 2-ethyl-1-hexanol. The activity was related to the pore size and specific surface area of the resin catalyst. The diester yield was increased with the increasing catalyst amount. A decrease in the adipic acid/2-ethyl-1-hexanol molar ratio resulted in an improvement of the diester yield and the diester selectivity. The adipic acid conversion and the ester yield were increased with the reaction temperature and reaction time. The size of diacid was significantly affected. When the number of carbon in the linear alkyl chain of dicarboxylic acid was increased, the diester yield and the diester selectivity were decreased due to the enhancement of steric effect. Amberlyst 15 was used for ten cycles to examine its reusability. It was indicated that the catalyst can be reused without losing catalytic activity when using acetone as solvent. The activation energy (Ea) of this reaction was found to be 63.7 kJ mol-1. The reaction was found to follow Eley–Rideal mechanism that appeared adsorption of 2-ethyl-1-hexanol and water molecules and was also observed the inhibiting effect of water. The rate constant (k) can be given by k = 2.51 × 10²⁵ exp (- 21964/T) L² g⁻¹ mol⁻¹ h⁻¹. |
Other Abstract: | ไดเอสเทอร์สามารถถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกและแอลกอฮอล์บนเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนแอมเบอร์ลิสต์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ Amberlyst 15, Amberlyst 16 และ Amberlite IR-120 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาผลของชนิดของเรซิน ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดแอดิพิกต่อ 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซานอล, อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความยาวสายโซ่ของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิก (กรดแอดิพิก, กรดแอเซเลอิก และกรดเซบาซิก) และโครงสร้างของแอลกอฮอล์ (n-ออกทานอลและ 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซานอล) ที่มีต่อผลได้ไดเอสเทอร์และการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ Amberlyst 15 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความว่องไวมากที่สุดในเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดแอดิพิกกับ 2-เอทิล-1- เฮกซานอล ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสัมพันธ์กับขนาดรูพรุนและพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลได้ไดเอสเทอร์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การลดอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดแอดิพิกต่อ 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซานอล ช่วยเพิ่มผลได้ไดเอสเทอร์และความเลือกจำเพาะต่อไดเอสเทอร์ การเปลี่ยนของกรดแอดิพิกและผลได้เอสเทอร์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น ขนาดของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกมีผลต่อผลได้เอสเทอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อจำนวนคาร์บอนในสายโซ่ของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกเพิ่มขึ้น ผลได้ของไดเอสเทอร์และความเลือกจำเพาะต่อไดเอสเทอร์ลดลง เนื่องจากผลของความเกะกะที่เพิ่มขึ้น Amberlyst 15 ถูกนำมาใช้ 10 ครั้งเพื่อทดสอบการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยปราศจากการสูญเสียความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมื่อใช้อะซีโตนในการล้างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยานี้เท่ากับ 63.7 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ปฏิกิริยานี้เป็นไปตามกลไกของ Eley–Rideal พบว่าเกิดการดูดซับของโมเลกุล 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซานอลและน้ำและยังพบผลของการยับยั้งของน้ำ ค่าคงที่อัตราของปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 2.51 × 10²⁵ exp (-21964/T) ลิตร² กรัม⁻¹ โมล⁻¹ ชั่วโมง⁻¹ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32406 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1191 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1191 |
Type: | Thesis |