DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanit Tongthong-
dc.contributor.author: Nuanthip Kaewsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Civil engineers occupy a key position in construction in developing countries such as Thailand. Even though the number of female civil engineers in Thailand has increased considerably, there has been a lack of research regarding them. This study aimed at investigating the working experiences of women in engineering field so as to identify problems in the occupation, outstanding characteristics, and suitable roles of female civil engineers working in an occupation which women have not traditionally held. It was anticipated that the study findings could be used to more effectively manage differences in manpower in construction companies in Thailand. In this study, data were collected from 104 female engineers and 47 male engineers using questionnaires and interviews. Qualitative data were also gathered by means of in-depth interviews using 24 interview questions asked of superiors, colleagues, and subordinates of female engineers. Ten female engineers and ten male engineers who were company owners and superiors of female engineers were also interviewed. Content analysis was utilized to analyze qualitative data, while statistical measures were used to analyze quantitative data. The findings were validated by experts who were successful women engineers. According to the study findings, when considering working experiences of women engineers, it was found that there are limitations in the roles they were able to perform compared to men. Thus, they experience some difficulties in doing their jobs. Work-related problems, career advancement, and career paths of female engineers working in contractor companies are different from those of female engineers in non-contractor firms. In addition, it was found that male and female engineers working for contractors and female engineers in non-contractor firms have different opinions regarding what it takes for women to be successful in the construction industry. As regards the resignation of female engineers in construction companies, their rate of turnover is higher than that of men. On average, women work for 1.0-1.9 years per company, while men work for 2.0-2.9 years per company. The findings also revealed that discrimination, conflicts between work and family, sexual harassment, and satisfaction with career advancement are major reasons for female engineers’ resignation. Besides this, the analysis of regression model of a problem which can predict attitudes toward the resignation of female engineers is the satisfaction with career advancement (adjusted R2 = 0.620), which are explain 62 per cent of the variance in the prediction. With regard to the outstanding roles of female engineers which benefit their career in a different way compare to men engineers, the findings indicated that female engineers have better communication and negotiation skills. They are more careful in paper work and have better English skills for work coordination. Case studies of different perspectives of the superiors, colleagues, and subordinates of female engineers were also conducted. The roles and responsibilities frequently assigned to female engineers as well as responsibilities and career path in contractor firms were analyzed with outstanding characteristics of female engineers to identify the role of female engineers where can yield the most advancement for their career. This was done so as to determine the roles and responsibilities appropriate for women working in this field, which were found to be as follow: work coordinating, estimation and cost engineering, and project planning and progress monitoring. Civil engineers occupy a key position in construction in developing countries such as Thailand. Even though the number of female civil engineers in Thailand has increased considerably, there has been a lack of research regarding them. This study aimed at investigating the working experiences of women in engineering field so as to identify problems in the occupation, outstanding characteristics, and suitable roles of female civil engineers working in an occupation which women have not traditionally held. It was anticipated that the study findings could be used to more effectively manage differences in manpower in construction companies in Thailand. In this study, data were collected from 104 female engineers and 47 male engineers using questionnaires and interviews. Qualitative data were also gathered by means of in-depth interviews using 24 interview questions asked of superiors, colleagues, and subordinates of female engineers. Ten female engineers and ten male engineers who were company owners and superiors of female engineers were also interviewed. Content analysis was utilized to analyze qualitative data, while statistical measures were used to analyze quantitative data. The findings were validated by experts who were successful women engineers. According to the study findings, when considering working experiences of women engineers, it was found that there are limitations in the roles they were able to perform compared to men. Thus, they experience some difficulties in doing their jobs. Work-related problems, career advancement, and career paths of female engineers working in contractor companies are different from those of female engineers in non-contractor firms. In addition, it was found that male and female engineers working for contractors and female engineers in non-contractor firms have different opinions regarding what it takes for women to be successful in the construction industry. As regards the resignation of female engineers in construction companies, their rate of turnover is higher than that of men. On average, women work for 1.0-1.9 years per company, while men work for 2.0-2.9 years per company. The findings also revealed that discrimination, conflicts between work and family, sexual harassment, and satisfaction with career advancement are major reasons for female engineers’ resignation. Besides this, the analysis of regression model of a problem which can predict attitudes toward the resignation of female engineers is the satisfaction with career advancement (adjusted R² = 0.620), which are explain 62 per cent of the variance in the prediction. With regard to the outstanding roles of female engineers which benefit their career in a different way compare to men engineers, the findings indicated that female engineers have better communication and negotiation skills. They are more careful in paper work and have better English skills for work coordination. Case studies of different perspectives of the superiors, colleagues, and subordinates of female engineers were also conducted. The roles and responsibilities frequently assigned to female engineers as well as responsibilities and career path in contractor firms were analyzed with outstanding characteristics of female engineers to identify the role of female engineers where can yield the most advancement for their career. This was done so as to determine the roles and responsibilities appropriate for women working in this field, which were found to be as follow: work coordinating, estimation and cost engineering, and project planning and progress monitoring. Thus, the findings on outstanding characteristics and suitable roles of female civil engineers can be used for strategic planning in construction companies to maximize these women’s potential and capabilities as well as to realize the benefits of having female engineers in their organization. When female engineers are positioned in their most appropriate roles for in construction companies, they are more likely to be successful in their career.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิศวกรโยธาเป็นบุคลากรหลักในการทำโครงการก่อสร้างในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาอย่างประเทศไทย แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีจำนวนวิศวกรโยธาหญิงเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก แต่งานวิจัยทางด้านการประกอบอาชีพทางวิศวกรรมของวิศวกรหญิงยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวิตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสบการณ์ของวิศวกรโยธา เพื่อทำให้สามารถระบุถึงปัญหาในการประกอบอาชีพ คุณลักษณะเด่น และบทบาทหน้าที่ที่เหมาะสมของวิศวกรโยธาหญิงที่ประกอบอาชีพในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างไทย เพื่อสามารถนำผลการศึกษามาใช้ในการบริหารความแตกต่างของบุคลากรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากวิศวกรหญิงจำนวน 104 คน และวิศวกรชายจำนวน 47 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบสอบถามกึ่งสัมภาษณ์ นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังมีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก จำนวน 24 ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย หัวหน้า เพื่อนร่วมงาน และ ลูกน้องของวิศวกรหญิง รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจาก 10 วิศวกรหญิงและ 10 วิศวกรชาย ที่เป็นเจ้าของบริษัทและหัวหน้าของวิศวกรหญิง โดยใช้หลักการการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ และใช้หลักการทางสถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ หลังจากนั้นตรวจสอบผลที่ได้จากการวิจัย โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิวิศวกรโยธาหญิง การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์พบว่า วิศวกรหญิงที่ทำงานในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างมีข้อจำกัดในบทบาทหน้าที่ ไม่สามารถทำงานได้ทุกบทบาทหน้าที่เหมือนวิศวกรชายในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้าง ซึ่งทำให้มีประสบการณ์ทำงานเกี่ยวกับ ความยากในการทำงาน ปัญหาในการทำงาน ความก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน การจัดทำเส้นทางอาชีพของบริษัทให้กับวิศวกรหญิง แตกต่างจากวิศวกรหญิงที่ไม่ได้ทำงานในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้าง นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังพบว่าวิศวกรหญิงและชายในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างและวิศวกรหญิงที่ทำงานในบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่รับเหมาก่อสร้างมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความเหมาะสมที่ผู้หญิงจะเป็นวิศวกรโยธา การทำงานให้ประสบความสำเร็จในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างแตกต่างกัน ในด้านอัตราการลาออกของวิศวกรหญิงเปรียบเทียบกับวิศวกรชายนั้น วิศวกรหญิงมีอัตราการลาออกมากกว่าวิศวกรชาย โดยคิดเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยพบว่าวิศวกรหญิงทำงาน 1.0-1.9 ปีต่อบริษัท ส่วนวิศวกรชายทำงาน 2.0-2.9 ปีต่อบริษัท และยังพบว่า การถูกเลือกปฏิบัติ ความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานและชีวิตครอบครัว การคุกคามทางเพศ และ ความพึงพอใจต่อความก้าวหน้าในการประกอบอาชีพ เป็นปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ต่อการลาออกจากบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างของวิศวกรหญิง และจากการวิเคราะห์ regression model พบว่าปัญหาที่เป็นตัวทำนายเจตนาการลาออกของวิศวกรหญิง คือความพึงพอใจต่อความก้าวหน้าในการประกอบอาชีพ (adjusted R² = 0.620) ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายการแปรปรวนได้ 62 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในการทำนาย จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติเด่นของวิศวกรหญิงที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการทำงานที่แตกต่างจากวิศวกรชายพบว่า วิศวกรหญิงมีการสื่อสารและการเจรจาต่อรองที่ดี มีความละเอียดรอบครอบในการทำงานเอกสารและมีทักษะในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษประสานงานที่ดี และยังทราบถึงกรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติเด่นของวิศวกรหญิงที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการทำงานที่แตกต่างจากวิศวกรชายในแต่ละมุมมองได้แก่ มุมมองหัวหน้างาน เพื่อนร่วมงานและลูกน้อง นอกจากนั้นมีการวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่ที่สามารถก้าวหน้าได้มากที่สุด บทบาทหน้าที่ที่สถานประกอบการนิยมใช้วิศวกรหญิง คุณลักษณะเด่นของวิศวกรหญิง การวิเคราะห์ความรับผิดชอบและเส้นทางความก้าวหน้าในแต่ละบทบาทหน้าที่ของวิศวกรโยธาในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้าง เพื่อกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ที่เหมาะสมของวิศวกรหญิงในการทำงานในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างไทยซึ่งได้แก่ วิศวกรประสานงาน วิศวกรประมาณราคา และวิศวกรวางแผนและตรวจติดตามความก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน ดังนั้น จากผลการวิจัยคุณลักษณะเด่นและบทบาทหน้าที่ที่เหมาะสมสามารถใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์ในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้าง เพื่อใช้ความสามารถของวิศวกรโยธาหญิงได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะทำให้บริษัทเห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการมีวิศวกรหญิงอยู่ในองค์กร ในทางกลับกันเมื่อวิศวกรหญิงได้ทำงานในบทบาทหน้าที่ที่เหมาะสมแล้วทำให้มีโอกาสก้าวหน้าและประสบความสำเร็จในการประกอบอาชีพเพิ่มขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1262-
dc.subject: Civil engineering -- Thailand
dc.subject: Civil engineers -- Thailand
dc.subject: Construction industry -- Thailand
dc.subject: Women in engineering -- Thailand
dc.subject: Women engineers -- Thailand
dc.subject: Role expectation
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมโยธา -- ไทย
dc.subject: วิศวกรโยธา -- ไทย
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง -- ไทย
dc.subject: ผู้หญิงในวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ -- ไทย
dc.subject: วิศวกรหญิง -- ไทย
dc.subject: บทบาทที่คาดหวัง
dc.title: A study of working experiences, outstanding characteristics and suitable roles of female engineers in Thailand construction industry : a case study of female civil engineers
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาประสบการณ์ คุณลักษณะ และบทบาทหน้าที่ที่เหมาะสมของวิศวกรหญิงในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างไทย : กรณีศึกษาวิศวกรโยธาหญิง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.authortanit.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1262-