https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32448
Title: | Lignocellulosic biomass conversion by sequential combination of organic acid and base treatments |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนชีวมวลลิกโนเซลลูโลสโดยการจัดลำดับการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดและเบสอินทรีย์ |
Authors: | Ungkana Wongsiriwan |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich Chunshan Song |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Biomass Lignocellulose Hydrolysis Oxalic acid Tetramethylammonium hydroxide ชีวมวล ลิกโนเซลลูโลส การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ กรดออกซาลิก เตตระเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to explore a new hydrolysis approach using sequential two-step combinations of organic acid (oxalic acid) and base (tetramethylammonium hydroxide, TMAH) to convert lignocellulosic biomass at mild conditions using a spruce wood sample in a batch reactor. A sequential combination of oxalic acid followed by TMAH shows a strong synergistic conversion compared with single- or two-step reactions with either acid or base alone. Analytical characterization of products with several techniques suggests conversion of polysaccharides was enhanced. Examination of spruce residues by SEM suggests acid hydrolysis caused partial structural breakdown of cellulose that facilitates base reaction in the second step. Pre-swelling of spruce with water, oxalic acid, and TMAH showed no significant impact on conversion under the condition employed. Cellulose conversion exhibited synergy in the same trend as that in spruce. Loosening crystalline structure of cellulose lead to higher conversion of spruce, but did not contribute to the synergistic effect. Other chemical factor such as increase in cellulose reducing end could also contribute in part to the cause of the synergy. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาหาวิธีการไฮโดรไลซิสแบบใหม่โดยใช้การจัดลำดับการปรับสภาพแบบสองขั้นตอนด้วยกรดอินทรีย์ (กรดออกซาลิก) และเบสอินทรีย์ (เตตระเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรไซด์) เพื่อเปลี่ยนไม้สนซึ่งเป็นชีวมวลลิกโนเซลลูโลสที่ภาวะปานกลางในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ การจัดลำดับการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดออกซาลิกตามด้วยเบสเตตระเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แสดงผลเสริมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนเทียบกับปฏิกิริยาหนึ่งขั้นตอนหรือสองขั้นตอนด้วยกรดหรือเบสอย่างเดียว การตรวจสอบลักษณะสมบัติเชิงวิเคราะห์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆแสดงว่า การเปลี่ยนพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เพิ่มเนื่องจากการเสริมการตรวจสอบกากไม้สนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงว่า ไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรดทำลายโครงสร้างเซลลูโลสบางส่วนจึงช่วยให้เซลลูโลสเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยเบสในขั้นตอนที่สองได้ดีขึ้น การบวมไม้สนก่อนการทาปฏิกิริยาด้วยน้ำกรดและเบสไม่แสดงผลต่อการเปลี่ยนในภาวะที่ใช้ การเปลี่ยนของเซลลูโลสแสดงผลเสริมในทิศทางเดียวกับไม้สน การคลายโครงสร้างผลึกเซลลูโลสในไม้สนทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนที่มากขึ้น แต่ไม่มีส่วนช่วยเหลือผลเสริมในการเปลี่ยนของไม้สน ปัจจัยทางเคมีอื่นเช่น การเพิ่มปริมาณปลายของเซลลูโลสที่มีสมบัติรีดิวซ์จากการทาปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด อาจมีส่วนในการเกิดผลเสริม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32448 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1256 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1256 |
Type: | Thesis |