https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32470
Title: | Left regular and right regular elements of some semigroups |
Other Titles: | สมาชิกปรกติซ้ายและสมาชิกปรกติขวาของกึ่งกรุปบางชนิด |
Authors: | Nissara Sirasuntorn |
Advisors: | Yupaporn Kemprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | yupaporn.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เซมิกรุป Semigroups |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We call an element x of a semigroup S a left [right] regular element if x = yx² [x = x²y] for some y ϵ S, or equivalently, x L x² [x R x²]. The variant of a semigroup S induced by a ϵ S is the semigroup (S,*) where x * y = xay for all x, y ϵ S. In this research, we characterize the left regular and right regular elements of some semigroups of transformations of sets and linear transformations. Moreover, the left regular and right regular elements of any variant of these semigroups are determined. |
Other Abstract: | เราเรียกสมาชิก x ของกึ่งกรุป S ว่า สมาชิกปรกติซ้าย [ขวา] เมื่อ x = yx² [x = x²y] สำหรับบาง y ใน S หรือสมมูลกับ x L x² [x R x²] แวเรียนต์ของกึ่งกรุป S โดย a ใน S คือกึ่งกรุป (S,*) โดยที่ x * y = xay สำหรับทุก x, y ใน S ในการวิจัยนี้เราให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสมาชิกปรกติซ้ายและสมาชิกปรกติขวาของกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงของเซต และกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงเชิงเส้นบางชนิด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราบอกสมาชิกปรกติซ้ายและสมาชิกปรกติขวาของแวเรียนต์ใดๆ ของกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32470 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1351 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1351 |
Type: | Thesis |