DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Patanee Udomkavanich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ling, San-
dc.contributor.author: Somphong Jitman-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Skew polynomial rings over finite fields and over Galois rings have been used to study codes. In this work, we extend this concept to R(pm,e):= Fpm + uFpm + ⋅⋅⋅ + ue-1Fpm, a finite chain ring of prime characteristic p. The Gray images of codes over this ring are also studied. Given a unit λ∈ R(pm,e), properties of free skew-constacyclic codes are established corresponding to λ. When λ2=1, the generators of Euclidean and Hermitian duals of such codes are determined together with necessary and sufficient conditions for them to be Euclidean and Hermitian self-dual. Of more interest are codes over the ring R(pm,2):=Fpm+uFpm. The structure of all skew-constacyclic codes is completely determined. This allows us to express generators of Euclidean and Hermitian dual codes of skew-cyclic and skew-negacyclic codes in terms of the generators of the original codes. An illustration of all skew cyclic codes of length 2 over R(3,2) and their Euclidean and Hermitian duals is also provided. The Gray map is introduced for R(pm,e) to link codes over this ring and over its residue field. We prove that the Gray image of an (1-ue-1)-constacyclic code over R(pm,e) is a distance-invariant quasi-cyclic code over its residue field. When the length of codes is not divisible by p, the Gray images of a cyclic code and an (1+ue-1)-constacyclic code are permutatively equivalent to quasi-cyclic codes over its residue field. Finally, we give descriptions concerning Gray images of some skewconstacyclic codes over R(pm,e).
dc.description.abstractalternative: พหุนามเสมือนบนฟีลด์จำกัดและบนกาลัวริงเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับศึกษารหัส ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราขยายแนวคิดดังกล่าวโดยศึกษารหัสบนริงลูกโซ่จำกัด R(pm,e):= Fpm + uFpm + ⋅⋅⋅ + ue-1Fpm ซึ่งมีแคแรกเทอริสติกเป็นจำนวนเฉพาะ p พร้อมกันนี้เราศึกษาภาพเกรย์ของ รหัสบนริงนี้อีกด้วย สำหรับยูนิต λ∈ R(pm,e) เรานำเสนอสมบัติของรหัสสกิวคอนสตาไซคลิกแบบอิสระซึ่ง สอดคล้องกับ λ เมื่อ λ2=1 เราบอกตัวก่อกำเนิดของรหัสคู่กันของรหัสดังกล่าวทั้งแบบ ยูคลิดและแบบแอร์มีต พร้อมด้วยเงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอสำหรับรหัสดังกล่าวที่จะเป็น รหัสคู่กันในตัวทั้งสองแบบ สำหรับผลการศึกษาบนริง R(pm,2):=Fpm+uFpm เราได้โครงสร้าง ของทุกรหัสสกิวคอนสตาไซคลิกอย่างสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การแสดงตัวก่อกำเนิดของรหัสคู่กัน ของรหัสสกิวไซคลิกและรหัสสกิวเนกะไซคลิกในพจน์ของตัวก่อกำเนิดของรหัสดั้งเดิม เราแสดงตัวอย่างทั้งหมดของรหัสสกิวไซคลิกความยาว 2 บนริง R(3,2) พร้อมด้วยรหัสคู่กันแบบ ยูคลิดและแบบแอร์มีต เรานิยามการส่งเกรย์เพื่อเชื่อมโยงรหัสบนริง R(pm,e) กับรหัสบนฟีลด์ผลหาร เราแสดงว่าภาพเกรย์ของรหัสคอนสตาไซคลิกแบบ 1-ue-1 เป็นรหัสควอซีไซคลิกซึ่งระยะทางไม่ แปรเปลี่ยนบนฟีลด์ผลหาร เมื่อความยาวของรหัสหารด้วย p ไม่ลงตัว เราแสดงเพิ่มเติมว่า ภาพเกรย์ของรหัสไซคลิก และรหัสคอนสตาไซคลิกแบบ 1+ue-1 สมมูลเชิงเรียงสับเปลี่ยนกับ รหัสควอซีไซคลิกบนฟีลด์ผลหาร ส่วนสุดท้าย เราให้ข้อสรุปบางประการเกี่ยวกับภาพเกรย์ ของรหัสสกิวคอนสตาไซคลิกบนริง R(pm,e)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1260-
dc.subject: Rings (Algebra)
dc.subject: Finite groups
dc.subject: Finite fields (Algebra)
dc.subject: Galois theory
dc.subject: ริง (พีชคณิต)
dc.subject: ไฟไนต์กรุป
dc.subject: ไฟไนต์ฟิล์ด์ (พืชคณิต)
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีกาลัว
dc.title: Skew-constacyclic codes over finite chain rings
dc.title.alternative: รหัสสกิวคอนสตาไซคลิกบนริงลูกโซ่จำกัด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpattanee.u@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1260-