Title: Development of packaging film from bioplastic/clay nanocomposites
Other Titles: การพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์จากพลาสติกชีวภาพ/ดินเหนียว นาโนคอมโพสิต
Authors: Poom Boonfaung
Advisors: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: anongnat.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Plastic films
Biodegradable plastics
Lactic acid
Plastics in packaging
ฟิล์มพลาสติก
พลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
กรดแล็กติก
บรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, polylactic acid (PLA) films were prepared via twin screw extruder attached with blown film die. The research consisted of two parts. The first part concentrates on studying the effect of types and loading of plasticizer, in which they were used to increase the flexibility of PLA, on thermal, mechanical and gas barrier properties of plasticized PLA blown films. From DSC and DMA results, 5 wt% of all plasticizers were compatible with PLA and it affected degree of crystallinity of PLA increased. In addition, tensile tests indicated that polypropylene glycol, PPG(1200) at 5 wt% was a suitable plasticizer for PLA which can be observed from an increase in elongation at break approximately 45 times. The second part focuses on the effect of surfactant types and organoclay loading on properties of PLA/clay nanocomposite blown films. From XRD result, interlayer spacing of organoclay increased compared with that of pristine clay. Furthermore, film of PLA/montmorillonite modified by trimethyl tallow quaternary ammonium chloride (PLA/MMT/M₃T films) showed better clay dispersion and higher transmittance of light than film of PLA/montmorillonite modified by tallow bis(2-hydroxyethyl) amine (PLA/MMT/HT(OH)₂ films). Furthermore, from DSC and DMA results, PLA/MMT/HT(OH)₂ films gave higher degree of crystallinity than PLA/MMT/M₃T films. For mechanical properties, PLA/MMT/M₃T films exhibited higher elongation at break than PLA/MMT/HT(OH)₂ films and 3 wt% of organoclay showed optimum properties when added into with plasticized PLA. In addition, PLA/MMT/HT(OH)₂ films showed higher water vapor permeation (6.19 %) but lower oxygen permeation (7.94 %) compared to PLA/MMT/M₃T films.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มพอลิแลคติก แอซิด (PLA) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบเป่ากลวง โดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดชนิดสกรูคู่ การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดและปริมาณของสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติก ซึ่งสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกถูกใช้ในการเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของ PLA ต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกล และสมบัติการป้องกันการซึมผ่านของแก๊สของฟิล์มเป่า PLA ที่ถูกปรับสภาพด้วยสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติก จากผล DSC และ DMA พบว่าสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกทุกชนิดสามารถเข้าได้ดีกับ PLA ที่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกส่งผลให้ระดับในการเกิดผลึกของ PLA เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การทดสอบแรงดึง พบว่าพอลิโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล, PPG(1200) ที่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกที่เหมาะสมกับ PLA ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตจากการค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวก่อนขาดเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 45 เท่า ส่วนที่สองศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และปริมาณของดินเหนียวที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มเป่า PLA/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมโพสิต จากผล XRD พบว่าระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของดินเหนียวที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับดินเหนียวบริสุทธิ์ นอกจากนี้ฟิล์ม PLA/ดินเหนียวที่ปรับสภาพด้วย trimethyl tallow quaternary ammonium chloride (PLA/MMT/M₃T films) มีการกระจายตัวของดินเหนียวและการส่องผ่านของแสงดีกว่าฟิล์ม PLA/ดินเหนียวที่ปรับสภาพด้วย tallow bis(2-hydroxyethyl) amine (PLA/MMT/HT(OH)₂ films) นอกจากนี้ผลของ DSC และ DMA แสดงว่าฟิล์ม PLA/MMT/HT(OH)₂ ให้ระดับในการเกิดผลึกมากกว่าของฟิล์ม PLA/MMT/M₃T สำหรับสมบัติทางกลฟิล์ม PLA/MMT/M₃T มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวก่อนขาดมากกว่าของฟิล์ม PLA/MMT/HT(OH)₂ และพบว่าที่ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของดินเหนียวที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีความเหมาะสมกับ PLA ที่ถูกปรับสภาพด้วยสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติก นอกจากนี้ฟิล์ม PLA/MMT/HT(OH)₂ แสดงการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำมากกว่า (6.19%) ของฟิล์ม PLA/MMT/M₃T แต่การซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนต่ำกว่า (7.94%) เมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์ม PLA/MMT/M₃T.
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32495
Type: Thesis