Title: Metal ion adsorption by carbonized and surface-modified cation exchange resin
Other Titles: การดูดซับไอออนโลหะโดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนแคตไอออนที่ผ่านการเผาและดัดแปรผิว
Authors: Watcharaporn Khamna
Advisors: Apichat Imyim
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: apichat.i@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal
Ion exchange resins
Carbonization
Adsorption
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก
เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน
คาร์บอไนเซชัน
การดูดซับ
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sulfonated polystyrene-divinylbenzene cation exchange resin waste was carbonized at various temperatures (300-500℃) and the products were characterized by TGA and FT-IR. The cation exchange resin carbonized at 300℃ or CCR300 was used to extract cations such as Cu(II), Cd(II), Ni(II), Zn(II) and Pb(II) in aqueous solution. The cation exchange resin carbonized at 500℃ was surface-modified by cetyl trimethylammonium bromide, namely CTAB-CCR500 and used to extract chromate ions. The concentrations of heavy metal ions were measured by Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrometry (FAAS). For batch extraction, the optimal contact time for the cations and chromate ions were 30 and 90 min, respectively. The optimum pH for the adsorption of cations and chromate were 2 and 3, respectively. The maximum sorption capacities of CCR300 for Cu(II), Cd(II), Ni(II), Zn(II) and Pb(II) were found to be 34.7, 28.9, 31.9, 39.4 and 89.6 mg g-1, respectively, while the maximum capacity of CTAB-CCR500 for chromate was 4.3 mg g⁻¹. The adsorption isotherm and adsorption kinetics for metal ions followed Langmuir isotherm and pseudo-second order kinetics model, respectively. In case of column extraction, the extraction percentage of heavy metal ions decreased with increasing the solution flow rate. The highest percentage of extraction was nearly 80% for cations and 50% for chromate. The proposed method could be applied to remove Ni(II) present in wastewater from a nickel alloy industry. It was found the removal efficiency by batch method (~99% extraction) was greater than that obtained by column method (~70% extraction).
Other Abstract: นำเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนแคตไอออนชนิดซัลโฟเนตโพลิสไตรีน-ไดไวนิลเบนซีนที่ไม่ใช้แล้วมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ (300-500 องศาเซลเซียส) จากนั้นพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนแคทไอออนที่ผ่านการเผาด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน และอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี นำเรซินที่ผ่านการเผาที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส หรือ CCR300 ไปใช้สกัดไอออนคอปเปอร์ แคดเมียม นิกเกิล สังกะสีและตะกั่วในสารละลายน้ำ และทำการดัดแปรผิวเรซินที่เผาที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียสด้วยเซอทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (CTAB-CCR500) นำวัสดุที่ได้ไปใช้สกัดโครเมตไอออน ตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของไอออนโลหะหนักด้วยวิธีเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรี ในระบบแบทช์ เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสำหรับแคตไอออนและโครเมตไอออนอยู่ที่ 30 และ 90 นาที ตามลำดับ ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแคตไอออนและโครเมตไอออนคือ 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดของ CCR300 สำหรับไอออนคอปเปอร์ แคดเมียม นิกเกิล สังกะสีและตะกั่วเท่ากับ 34.7, 28.9, 31.9, 39.4 และ 89.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดของ CTAB-CCR500 สำหรับโครเมตไอออนมีค่า 4.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับเป็นแบบแลงเมียร์และจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับเป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับสองเทียม ส่วนในระบบคอลัมน์พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดของไอออนโลหะหนักลดลงเมื่ออัตราการไหลของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น เปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดสูงสุดใกล้เคียง 80% สำหรับแคตไอออนและ 50% สำหรับโครเมตไอออน ได้นำวิธีการที่ได้ไปใช้ในการกำจัดไอออนนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมผลิตนิกเกิลอัลลอยด์ พบว่าในระบบแบทช์สามารถกำจัดไอออนนิกเกิลได้มากกว่าในระบบคอลัมน์ โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดในระบบแบทช์ใกล้เคียง 99% ขณะที่ระบบคอลัมน์มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดเท่ากับ 70%
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32509
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1266
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1266
Type: Thesis