Title: Effects of Hopea Odorata roxb alcoholic extracts on mecA positive meticillin resistant Staphylococcus Aureus
Other Titles: ผลของสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากเปลือกตะเคียนต่อ mecA POSITIVE STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS ที่ดื้อต่อ METHICILLIN
Authors: Wipasinee Wannasak
Advisors: Siriporn Fungwitthaya
Pintip Pongpech
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Siriporn.F@Chula.ac.th
Pintip.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Drug resistance in microorganisms
Ampicillin
Extracts
Hopea Odorata
การดื้อยาในจุลินทรีย์
แอมพิซิลลิน
สารสกัดจากพืช
ตะเคียน
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection is a problem in hospitalized patients worldwide. Combination therapy is the alternative choice in the treatment of MRSA with the aim of decreasing the emergence of resistant strains and increasing the bacterial killing. MRSA often acquires multi-drug resistance and causes severe problems in clinical medicine. Therefore, the purpose of the present study is to determine the susceptibility of of H.odorata ROXB as compared to those of ampicillin and ampicillin/sulbactam against 30 MRSA isolates. The MIC₉₀ of the alcoholic extract of H.odorata ROXB, ampicillin and ampicillin/sulbactam were 125 μg/ml, 128 μg/ml and 32 μg/ml, respectively. Twenty-nine out of 30 isolates were beta-lactamase positive. All of the tested isolate were highly resistant to ampicillin (MIC range 8-128 μg/ml). The activity of the extract in combination with ampicillin and ampicillin/sulbactam were determined by Checkerboard method. Combination 1/2 MIC of the extract with ampicillin showed partial synergy against 22 isolates (73.33%) and additive against 13 isolates (26.67 %). While the combination 1/2 MIC of the extract with ampicillin/sulbactam showed partial synergy against 18 isolates (60 %) and additive against 12 isolates (40 %). In the Time kill study using MRSA 18 isolates (partial synergy in checkerboard method), combination of the extract 1/2 MIC with ampicillin showed bacteriostatic activity (90% killing) at 2, 4, 6 hr. The number of bacteria killed by the combination of extract 1/2 MIC plus 1/8 MIC ampicillin or 1/4 MIC ampicillin [BA₂₄ = 64.04, 43.77 log CFU/ml.h, respectively] were significantly higher than the number killed by ampicillin alone [BA₂₄ = 27.45, 18.43 log CFU/ml.h, respectively] (p<0.05). The combination of the extract 1/2 MIC with ampicillin/sulbactam showed bacteriostatic activity(90% killing) at 2, 4, 6 hr. The number of bacteria killed by the combination of extract 1/2 MIC plus 1/8 MIC ampicillin/sulbactam or 1/4 MIC ampicillin/sulbactam [BA₂₄ = 37.75, 45.76 log CFU/ml.h, respectively] were significantly higher than the number killed by ampicillin/sulbactam alone [BA₂₄ = 17.64, 25.75 log CFU/ml.h, respectively] (p<0.05). The results suggested that antibacterial activity of the combination between the herbal extract plus ampicillin or plus ampicillin/sulbactam were higher than the antibacterial activity of each drugs or herbal extract. It is concluded that the combination of extract plus ampicillin and ampicillin/sulbactam could be promising alternatives in the treatment of infections due to MRSA that were resistant to ampicillin and ampicillin/sulbactam.
Other Abstract: เชื้อ methicillin resistant staphylococcus aureus(MRSA) เป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์ เป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่พบได้บ่อย และในปัจจุบันยังพบว่าเชื้อมีการปรับตัวในการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง เชื้อมากกว่า 90% มีการสร้างเอนไซม์ beta-lactamase และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง penicillin binding protein(PBP) เป็น PBP2a โดยมี mecA gene เป็นยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้าง PBP2a ทำให้เชื้อดื้อต่อยา methicillin และมีการดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการเลือกใช้ยาในการรักษา จึงเกิดแนวคิดที่จะนำสมุนไพรมาใช้ร่วมกับการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพเพื่อหวังผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันและลดอุบัติการเชื้อดื้อยา การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้นำสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากเปลือกตะเคียน ยา ampicillin และ ยา ampicillin/sulbactam มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ MRSA จำนวน 30 สายพันธุ์ พบว่ามีค่า MIC₉₀ เท่ากับ 125 mg/ml, 128 mg/ml, 32 mg/ml ตามลำดับ เชื้อ MRSA 29 ใน 30 สายพันธุ์มีการสร้างเอนไซม์ beta-lactamase และเชื้อทั้งหมดดื้อต่อ ampicillin ในระดับสูง (MIC อยู่ในช่วง 8-128 mg/ml) เมื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ร่วมระหว่างยาและสมุนไพรต่อเชื้อ MRSA ทั้ง 30 สายพันธุ์โดยวิธี checkerboard พบว่าสารสกัดแอลกอฮฮล์จากเปลือกตะเคียนความเข้มข้น 1/2 MIC ร่วมกับ ampicillin ปรากฏผลเสริมฤทธิ์บางส่วน (Partial synergy) ต่อเชื้อ 22 สายพันธุ์ (73.33 %) และผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์กัน(Additve) ต่อเชื้อ 8 สายพันธุ์ (26.67%) เมื่อใช้สารสกัดแอลกอฮฮล์จากเปลือกตะเคียนความเข้มข้น 1/2 MIC ร่วมกับ ampicillin/sulbactam ปรากฏผลเสริมฤทธิ์บางส่วน (Partial synergy) ต่อเชื้อ 18 สายพันธุ์ (60 %) และผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์กัน(Additve) ต่อเชื้อ 12 สายพันธุ์ (40%) จากนั้นนำเชื้อ MRSA ทั้ง 18 สายพันธุ์ (ที่พบการเสริมฤทธิ์บางส่วนของยาและสารสกัด) มาประเมินผลการฆ่าเชื้อโดยวิธี Time kill assay พบว่าสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากเปลือกตะเคียนความเข้มข้น 1/2 MIC ร่วมกับ ampicillin ความเข้มข้น 1/4 MIC และ 1/8 MIC หรือ ampicillin/sulbactam ความเข้มข้น 1/4 MIC และ 1/8 MIC สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ 90% ตั้งแต่ 2-6 ชั่วโมง โดยจำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่า(BA₂₄)มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ยาเดี่ยว จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดจากเปลือกตะเคียน ร่วมกับ ampicillin หรือ ampicillin/sulbactam มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อได้ดีกว่ายาหรือสมุนไพรเดี่ยว และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาเดี่ยวพบว่าการรวมยาและสารสกัดสมุนไพรจะเพิ่มจำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าและลดระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ ดังนั้นการนำสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากเปลือกตะเคียนมาพัฒนาต่อเพื่อนำมาร่วมกับ ampicillin และ ampicillin/sulbactam อาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกเพื่อรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ MRSA ที่ดื้อต่อ ampicillin และ ampicillin/sulbactam
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32527
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1594
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1594
Type: Thesis