https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32532
Title: | Combined cloud point extraction and bioremediation for clean-up trichloroethylene in various soil types |
Other Titles: | เทคนิคร่วมของการสกัดแบบขุ่นและการบำบัดทางชีวภาพสำหรับกำจัดไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน ในดินปนเปื้อนชนิดต่างๆ |
Authors: | Witchaya Kaewtip |
Advisors: | Ekawan Luepromchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | ekawan.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Trichloroethylene Bioremediation Soil remediation ไตรคลอโรเอทิลีน การบำบัดสารมลพิษทางชีวภาพ การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนในดิน |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The contamination of trichloroethylene (TCE) in soil and groundwater has become an important environmental problem because of their toxicity and persistence. In this study, a combination of cloud point extraction and bioremediation was applied to enhance TCE removal efficiency from three soil types including sandy clay loam, sandy loam and clay soil. Dehydol LS7 TH, a nonionic surfactant synthesized in Thailand, was used in cloud point extraction technique for removing high TCE concentration out of the soil. Using an initial concentration of 90 mM Dehydol LS7 TH, the surfactant partition ratio on sandy clay loam and sandy loam were 14.61 and 10.71, respectively. Meanwhile, this surfactant could not separate well in clay soil. It was indicated that soil types can affect the phase separation. However the different in TCE removal efficiency from each soil types was minor and about 3% of the initial TCE was remained in those soil samples. The addition of 0.2 M sodium chloride (NaCl) was found to enhance the phase separation and increase the surfactant partition ratio of Dehydol LS7 TH in all three types of soil. The addition of NaCl also increased TCE partition ratio, in which only small amount of TCE was remained in the surfactant dilute phase. TCE removal efficiencies of this condition in all soil types were similar to the cloud point extraction without adding NaCl. The inoculum of Rhodococcus sp. L4 was later developed for bioremediation by immobilization technique i.e. attachment of cells on cumin seeds and encapsulation of cumin seed-attached cells in gellan gum beads. The immobilization was to enhance TCE removal and protect the cells from environmental stress. The result showed that cumin seed-Rhodococcus sp. L4 encapsulated in gellan gum was capable of degrading 60% of 10 ppm TCE. This encapsulated cell had higher TCE removal efficiency than that of cumin seed-attached cells alone and was more tolerant to high TCE concentration in the presence of surfactant and NaCl. The combination of cloud point extraction process using Dehydol LS7 TH in presence of NaCl and bioaugmentation with Rhodococcus sp. L4 inoculums were later performed to clean up 1,000 ppm TCE in those soil samples. After cloud point extraction, the residual TCE in soil was degraded by free cells of Rhodococcus sp. L4 and the residual TCE in surfactant dilute-phase was degraded by cumin seed-Rhodococcus sp. L4 encapsulated in gellan gum. The amounts of TCE after the combined treatment were decreased significantly to only 18-19 mg/kg in all three soil types and to 6-10 mg/L in the dilute phase surfactant. The results suggested that the combination of these techniques could be effectively applied for TCE removal from various soil types. |
Other Abstract: | การปนเปื้อนของสารไตรครอโรเอธิลีน(ทีซีอี)ในดินและน้ำใต้ดินได้กลายมาเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญเนื่องจากความเป็นพิษและความคงทน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำเทคนิคร่วมของการสกัดแบบขุ่นและการบำบัดทางชีวภาพมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสารทีซีอีออกจากดินต่างชนิดกัน 3 ชนิด คือ ดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย ดินเหนียว และดินร่วนปนทราย ในการสกัดแบบขุ่นได้นำสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ DEHYDOL LS7 TH ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย มาทำการกำจัดสารทีซีอีความเข้มข้นสูงออกจากดินที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 90 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยผลการศึกษาค่าสัดส่วนการแบ่งแยกความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในวัฏภาคที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงและต่ำ ในดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย และดินร่วนเหนียวเท่ากับ 14.61 และ 10.71 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ดินเหนียวพบว่าไม่สามารถแยกวัฏภาคได้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าชนิดของดินมีอิทธิพลต่อการแยกวัฎภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารทีซีอีออกจากดินทั้งสามไม่ต่างกันมากนักและมีปริมาณสารทีซีอีที่เหลือในดินทั้งสามชนิดหลังจากบำบัดประมาณ 3% ต่อมาได้ทำการเติมสารโซเดียมคลอไรค์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.2 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่าสัดส่วนการแบ่งวัฎภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในดินทั้งสามชนิดมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมเกลือในระบบสามารถเพิ่มค่าสัดส่วนการแบ่งแยกวัฏภาคของทีซีอีได้และเหลือทีซีอีอยู่ในวัฏภาคที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำในปริมาณที่น้อย ทั้งนี้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารทีซีอีออกจากดินทั้งสามชนิดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับระบบที่ไม่มีการเติมเกลือ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการพัฒนาหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Rhodococcus sp. L4 มาใช้ในการบำบัดทางชีวภาพ โดยวิธีตรึงเซลล์ 2 วิธีคือ การตรึงแบคทีเรียบนเมล็ดยี่หร่าและการหุ้มแบคทีเรียที่ตรึงบนเมล็ดยี่หร่าด้วยสารเจลแลนกัม เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบคทีเรียและป้องกันแบคทีเรียจากสภาวะแวดล้อม โดยพบว่า การหุ้มแบคทีเรีย Rhodococcus sp. L4 ด้วยสารเจลแลนกัมมีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสารทีซีอีที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วนมีค่าเท่ากับ 60 % ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าแบคทีเรียที่ถูกตรึงบนเมล็ดยี่หร่าเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแบคทีเรียที่หุ้มด้วยสารเจลแลนกัมมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสารทีซีอีที่ความเข้มข้นสูงและสามารถทนต่อระบบที่มีสารลดแรงตึงและสภาวะที่มีเกลืออยู่ได้ หลังจากนั้นได้นำเทคนิคร่วมของการสกัดแบบขุ่นโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิว DEHYDOL LS7 TH ที่มีการเติมเกลือและการบำบัดทางชีวภาพด้วยแบคทีเรีย Rhodococcus sp. L4 มาใช้ร่วมกันในการบำบัดสารทีซีอีจากดินทั้งสามชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยหลังจากการบำบัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบขุ่น สารทีซีอีที่หลงเหลืออยู่ในดินและ ในวัฏภาคที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำจะถูกกำจัดด้วยการเติมเซลล์อิสระของ Rhodococcus sp. L4 และ Rhodococcus sp. L4 ที่ถูกหุ้มด้วยเจลเลนกัมตามลำดับ โดยการบำบัดด้วยเทคนิคร่วมนี้พบว่าปริมาณของสารทีซีอีลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเละเหลืออยู่ในดินประมาณ 18-19 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมในดินทั้งสามชนิด สำหรับในวัฏภาคที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำพบว่าเหลืออยู่ 6-10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคร่วมทั้งสองนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำจัดสารทีซีอีออกดินชนิดต่างๆได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32532 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1551 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1551 |
Type: | Thesis |