Title: Dye sensitized solar cell with Fe2O3/TiO2, WO3/TiO2 OR CeO2/TiO2 electrode layer
Other Titles: เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มีชั้นอิเล็กโตรดชนิด Fe2O3/TiO2, WO3/TiO2 หรือชนิด CeO2/TiO2
Authors: Yasunun Wattanasurawit
Advisors: Akawat Sirisuk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: akawat.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Dye-sensitized solar cells
Titanium dioxide
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A titanium dioxide electrode layer for a dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) was prepared from ultrasonic spray coating of TiO₂ sol, which was synthesized via a sol-gel method. The effects of sintering temperature, film thickness, and modification of TiO₂ layer by another metal oxide on the efficiency of the dye-sensitized solar cell were studied. The highest efficiency for pure TiO₂ electrode was obtained when the number of coats of TiO₂ layer was 250, corresponding to a thickness of ca. 5 µm, and a sintering temperature for TiO2 layer of 400℃. The preparation of the Fe₂O₃/TiO₂, WO₃/TiO₂ and CeO₂/TiO₂ electrode layers with different weight ratio was also based on sol–gel methods. The mixed metal oxides possessed larger specific surface areas than pure TiO₂ did. Large specific area brought about improvement on short-circuit photocurrent and solar energy conversion efficiency when compared to a cell that was fabricated by pure TiO₂ electrode, except the case of Fe₂O₃/TiO₂. Fe₂O₃/TiO₂ electrode gave rise to DSSC because Fe⁺³ acted as a recombination center for the photogenerated charge carriers, which was evident from decline in both ISC and VOC. The efficiency of the cell with WO₃/TiO₂ electrode was lower when number of TiO₂ coats exceeded 150. The cell that incorporated 1 wt% CeO₂/TiO₂ electrode with number of TiO₂ layers was 250, which was sintered at 400℃, produced the best solar energy conversion efficiency of 3.23%.
Other Abstract: ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นชั้นอิเล็กโตรดสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงโดยมีการเตรียมชั้นฟิล์มด้วยการเคลือบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซลซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลด้วยเครื่องพ่นอัลตร้าโซนิค โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการเผา ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์ม และการเติมโลหะออกไซด์ชนิดต่างๆลงไปในชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ฟิล์มที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ จากการทดลองพบว่าการพ่นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซลที่ 250 รอบ วัดความหนาได้ประมาณ 5.05 ไมโครเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิในการเผา 400 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ดีที่สุด หลังจากนั้นชั้นฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้ถูกปรับปรุงโดยการเติมเฟอร์ริกออกไซด์ ทังสเตนออกไซด์ และซีเรียมออกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่างๆด้วยวิธีโซลเจล จากการทดลองพบว่าการเติมโลหะออกไซด์ลงไปจะทำให้พื้นที่ผิวเพิ่มมากขึ้นนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงค่าของกระแสและประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่มีเพียงแต่ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ยกเว้นในกรณีของการเติมเฟอร์ริกออกไซด์ซึ่งพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์มีค่าลดลงเนื่องมาจากการที่เฟอร์ริกไอออนประพฤติตัวเป็นจุดศูนย์กลางในการเกิดการรวมตัวกันของอิเล็กตรอนที่ดีซึ่งพิจารณาจากค่าของกระแสและความต่างศักย์ และประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์จะลดลงเมื่อมีการเติมโลหะทังสเตนที่จำนวนรอบในการเคลือบมากกว่า 150 รอบ เซลล์ที่มีการเติมซีเรียมออกไซด์ลงไปที่ 1% โดยน้ำหนักของซีเรียมออกไซด์ต่อไททาเนียที่ความหนา 250 รอบและอุณหภูมิในการเผา 400 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์จะดีที่สุดคือ 3.23%
Description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32554
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1553
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1553
Type: Thesis