DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yotsanan Meemark-
dc.contributor.author: Attawut Wongpradit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we study the elliptic curve E : y² = f(x), where f(x) is a cubic permutation polynomial over some finite commutative ring R. In case R is the finite field F[subscript q], it turns out that the group of rational points on E is cyclic of order q+1. This group is a product of cyclic groups if R = Z[subscript n] or Z[i]/(α), the ring of integers modulo a square-free $n$ and the ring of Guassian integers modulo a square-free $\alpha$, respectively. In addition, we introduce a shift-invariant elliptic curve which is an elliptic curve E : y² = f(x), where y² - f(x) is a weak permutation polynomial. We give a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of a shift-invariant elliptic curve over F[subscript q], Z[subscript n] and Z[i] / (α).
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรี E : y² = f(x) เมื่อ f(x) เป็นพหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนดีกรีสามบนริงสลับที่ที่มีขนาดจำกัด R เราพบว่าเมื่อ R คือฟีลด์จำกัด F[subscript q] กรุปของจุดตรรกยะบน E เป็นกรุปวัฏจักรที่มีขนาด q+1 และกรุปนี้จะอยู่ในรูปผลคูณของกรุปวัฏจักรเมื่อ R = Z[subscript n] ริงของจำนวนเต็มมอดุโล n ที่ไม่มีตัวประกอบเป็นกำลังสองของจำนวนเฉพาะ หรือ R = Z[i] / (α) ริงของจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียนมอดุโล α ที่ไม่มีตัวประกอบเป็นกำลังสองของสมาชิกเฉพาะ อีกทั้งเรานิยามเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรีที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนต่อการเลื่อนซึ่งเป็นเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรี E : y² = f(x) ซึ่ง y² - f(x) เป็นพหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนอย่างอ่อน เรายังได้ศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอต่อการมีอยู่ของเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรีที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนต่อการเลื่อนบน F[subscript q], Z[subscript n] และ Z[i] / (α) อีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1276-
dc.subject: Curves, Elliptic
dc.subject: Permutations
dc.subject: Polynomials
dc.subject: Rings (Algebra)
dc.subject: เส้นโค้งเชิงวงรี
dc.subject: การเรียงสับเปลี่ยน
dc.subject: พหุนาม
dc.subject: ริง (พีชคณิต)
dc.title: Cubic permutation polynomials and elliptic curves
dc.title.alternative: พหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนดีกรีสามและเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisoryotsanan.m@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1276-