https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32666
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | นภาพร ชโยวรรณ | |
dc.contributor.author | ยุวดี กรอบทอง | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2530 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745676179 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงระดับและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสอดคล้องของคำตอบระหว่างสามีและภรรยาในเรื่องที่เป็นทัศนคติที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ซึ่งได้แก่ ขนาดครอบครัวที่ต้องการ ความต้องการบุตรเพิ่ม จำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการเพิ่ม และเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของคู่สมรสซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริง เช่น จำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิตอยู่ การเคยใช้การวางแผนครอบครัวปีเกิดของภรรยา อาชีพของภรรยา และอาชีพของสามี โดยมีสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ดังนี้คือ ความแตกต่างด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจและ สังคมของคู่สมรสน่าจะมีผลต่อระดับความสอดคล้องของคำตอบระหว่างสามีและภรรยาในเรื่องทีเป็นทัศนคติที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ และที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของคู่สมรส การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลโครงการสำรวจภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2518 ซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติและสถาบันประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิเคราะห์ระดับความสอดคล้องของคำตอบซึ่งวัดโดยร้อยละของความสอดคล้อง อัตราส่วนความน่าเชื่อถือและดัชนีความแตกต่าง พบว่าคู่สมรสให้คำตอบที่สอดคล้องกันพอสมควรในเรื่องที่เป็นทัศนคติที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ โดยมีระดับความสอดคล้องของคำตอบในเรื่องขนาดครอบครัวที่ต้องการต่ำสุด ส่วนคำตอบที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริงของคู่สมรสพบว่า มีความสอดคล้องของคำตอบสูงและสูงกว่าคำตอบที่เป็นทัศนคติโดยเฉพาะเรื่องจำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิตอยู่ การเคยใช้การวางแผนครอบครัวและอาชีพของสามี ส่วนเรื่องปีเกิดของภรรยา อาชีพของภรรยานั้นมีความสอดคล้องกันพอประมาณ การวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุพบว่า ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ศึกษาคือ ระยะเวลาสมรส การศึกษาของคู่สมรส มาตรฐานความเป็นอยู่ในครอบครัว ภาคและการปรากฏตัวของบุคคลที่สามขณะสัมภาษณ์ภรรยา แม้ว่าปัจจัยบางปัจจัยจะมีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อการตอบที่สอดคล้องกันของคู่สมรสตามที่คาดหวังก็ตาม แต่ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อระดับความสอดคล้องของคำตอบทั้งที่เป็นทัศนคติและเรื่องที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริงของคู่สมรสไม่ว่าจะมีการปรับอิทธิพลของปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ในสมการหรือไม่ก็ตามกล่าวคือ ความสัมพันธุ์ของตัวแปรทางด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของคู่สมรสกับความสอดคล้องของคำตอบที่เป็นทัศนคติที่เกี่ยวกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์และที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริงของคู่สมรสพบว่า ปัจจัยระยะเวลาสมรสมีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อการตอบที่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องขนาดครอบครัวที่ต้องการเฉพาะในเขตเมืองเท่านั้น และระยะเวลาสมรสมีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อคำตอบที่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องความต้องการบุตรเพิ่ม จำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการเพิ่ม ปีเกิดของภรรยา อาชีพของภรรยาและอาชีพของสามีทั้งในเขตเมืองและเขตชนบท แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความแตกต่างของระดับความสอดคล้องของคำตอบในเรื่องการเคยใช้การวางแผนครอบครัวและการเคยใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด การศึกษาของคู่สมรสมีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อการตอบที่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องขนาดครอบครัวที่ต้องการ แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตอบที่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องความต้องการบุตรเพิ่ม การเคยใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด ปีเกิดของภรรยา และยังพบว่า การศึกษาของคู่สมรสมีอิทธิพลในทางลบต่อการตอบที่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องจำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการเพิ่ม การเคยใช้การวางแผนครอบครัว อาชีพของภรรยาและอาชีพของสามี มาตรฐานความเป็นอยู่ในครอบครัวมีอิทธิพบในทางบวกต่อการตอบที่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องที่เป็นทัศนคติคือขนาดครอบครัวที่ต้องการ ความต้องการบุตรเพิ่มและจำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการเพิ่มแต่มีอิทธิพลในทางลบต่อการตอบที่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องการเคยใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด อาชีพของภรรยาและอาชีพของสามี มาตรฐานความเป็นอยู่ในครอบครัวไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตอบที่สอดคล้องกันเรื่องการเคยใช้ การวางแผนครอบครัวและเรื่องปีเกิดของภรรยาสำหรับระดับประเทศและเขตชนบท ความแตกต่างระหว่างภาคในเรื่องความสอดคล้องของคำตอบพบว่า คู่สมรสในภาคเหนือให้คำตอบสอดคล้องกันสูงในเรื่องที่เป็นทัศนคติ คู่สมรสในภาคกลางให้คำตอบสอดคล้องกันในเรื่อง ขนาดครอบครัวที่ต้องการต่ำสุด และคู่สมรสในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือให้คำตอบในเรื่องความต้องการบุตรเพิ่มและจำนวนที่ต้องการเพิ่มต่ำสุด ส่วนความสอดคล้องของคำตอบที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริงนั้น ผลการวิจัยไม่ชี้ชัดว่าคู่สมรสในภาคไหนจะมีระดับความสอดคล้องของคำตอบสูงสุดและต่ำสุด แต่ภาคเป็นตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญต่อความแตกต่างของระดับคำตอบที่สอดคล้องกันและเมื่อพิจารณาตามเขตที่อาศัยพบว่าคู่สมรสในเขตชนบทให้คำตอบสอดคล้องในเรื่องต่าง ๆ ที่ศึกษาสูงกว่าในเขตเมืองยกเว้นในเรื่องจำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการเพิ่ม | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This research study compares responses of husbands and wives to determine the extent of, as well as the factors influencing the agreement on two types of questions; first, attitudinal questions on reproductive related issues include desired family size, desire for additional children and total number of additional children wanted; and second, factual information about the characteristics of the couples, e.g. number of living children use of contraction, wives’ birth dates and occupations of husbands and wives. The study hypothesizes that differences of the socioeconomic and demographic characteristics of the couples are likely to affect the degree to which answers between husbands and wives agree. Data employed in this study come from the 1975 Survey of Fertility in Thailand, conducted jointly by the National Statistical Office and the Institute of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn University. The level of agreement in the answers between husbands and wives in this study is measured by the percentage of couples with consistent answers, the reliability ratio and the index of dissimilarity. The results show a moderate level of agreement in the attitudinal answers. The lowest level of the agreement was found on the answers about the desired family size. Consensus of answers about factual matters was higher than these of attitudes. In particular, responses concerning the number of living children, ever use of contraception and the husbands’ occupations exhibited a higher level of agreement, while agreement of answers about wives’ birth dates and occupation was moderate. The results of Multiple classification Analysis indicated that although some factors considered, such as duration of marriage, couples’ education, and household standard of living exerted a positive influence on the level of the couples’ agreed answers as expected, the results for most were not statistically significant. The general patterns remained unchanged after adjustment of other factors. Duration of marriage showed a positive relationship with agreement about the desired family size among couples in urban areas only, while answers about the desire for additional children, number of additional children wanted, wives’ birth dates, and husbands’ and wives’ occupations were positively related to duration of marriage of both urban and rural couples. However, marriage duration showed no impact on the agreement level of answers on ever use of family planning and ever use of pill. Similarily, couples’ education also exercised a positive impact on the consensus of answers regarding the desired family size but exerted no influence on the agreed answers about the desire for additional children, ever use of pill, and wives’ birth dates. In contrast to the expectation, couples’ education showed a negative relationship with the extent of agreed answers about number of additional children wanted, ever use of contraception, and husbands’ and wives’ occupation. Household standard of living seemed to have a positive influence on agreement concerning answers to attitudinal questions, namely, the desired family size, desire for additional children, total number of additional children wanted, but this factor showed a reversed impact on answers about ever use of pill, husbands and wives’ occupations. However, at the national level and in rural areas, household standard of living was not an important factor in influencing the level of agreement in answers on ever use of contraception, and wives’ birth dates. Regional differences in the consensus of answers between husbands’ and wives was found to be substantial. Couples in the North showed the highest level of agreed answers on most attitudinal questions. Couples in the Central showed the lowest degree of similar answers about desire family size and couples in the Northeast exhibited the lowest level of consistency in answers about desire for additional children and total number of additional children wanted. With regard to the answers to factual questions, it is not possible to draw a definite conclusion concerning regional differences. However, it can be said that region is a significant factor influencing the variation in the matched answers between husbands and wives. This study also found that couples in the rural areas tended to agree more than couples in the urban areas on most issues except the total number of additional children wanted. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ความสอดคล้องของทัศนคติที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ระหว่างสามี และภรรยา | en |
dc.title.alternative | Husbands and wives' agreement on attitudes toward reproductive related issues | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | สังคมวิทยา | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |