https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32722
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varong Pavarajarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wischanee Juwarahawong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction of silica into RF solution, which was prepared via the sol-gel polycondensation of resorcinol and formaldehyde using sodium carbonate as catalyst, was studied. 3-Aminopropyl trimethoxysilane (APTMS) was used as silica precursor. The reaction between RF solution and silica precursor is violent and extremely exothermic which results in rapid solidification of the mixture. To slow down the reaction, and to increase the amount of the silica precursor in the reaction, the reduction of temperature of RF gel and the addition of acetic acid, as inhibitor, in RF gel were used. After aging of the silica/RF gel for 72 hours, t-butanol was used in the solvent exchange process for 24 hours and repeated for 3 times. Then the sample was splitted into two parts for each drying process, i.e. convectional air drying at 110°C and freeze drying processes at -40°C. Next, the silica/RF composite was pyrolyzed under nitrogen gas to convert the RF structure into porous silica/carbon composite. Finally, the obtained product, i.e., porous silicon nitride, was obtained via carbothermal reduction and nitridation at 1450°C for 10 hours followed by the removal of excess carbon by calcination at 800°C for 8 hours. From the results, acetic acid could retard the reaction between RF gel and silica precursor because it breaks cross-linking network within RF gel, which prolongs the gelation time of the composite. However, the higher the acetic acid content is, the lower the composite porosity becomes. Without the addition of acetic acid, the composite became fragile and could not be formed into solid specimen. Aging of RF gel at low temperature also allowed more silica precursor to be added to the composite, because of the decrease in the polymerization reaction between RF and silica. Similarly, for the use of pre-formed silica sol, the silica became sol before being added into RF sol so that, the reaction was less violent. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสร้างชิ้นงานซิลิกอนไนไตรด์พรุน โดยผสานซิลิกาเข้าไปในอาร์เอฟเจลซึ่งเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคโซล-เจล โพลีคอนเดนเซชั่นของเรโซซินอลกับฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์โดยใช้โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และใช้ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิล ไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (เอพีทีเอ็มเอส) เป็นสารตั้งต้นของซิลิกา ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารตั้งต้นของซิลิกากับสารละลายอาร์เอฟนั้นเกิดค่อนข้างรุนแรง และคายความร้อนเป็นอย่างมาก ทำให้สารละลายเกิดการแข็งตัวอย่างรวดเร็วจนไม่สามารถใส่สารตั้งต้นซิลิกาได้มากเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นจึงมีการลดอุณหภูมิของอาร์เอฟเจลที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆก่อนเติมสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาและการเติมกรดอะซีติกในปริมาณที่ต่างกันในอาร์เอฟเจลอุณหภูมิต่ำเพื่อเป็นตัวหน่วงปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้สามารถเติมสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาได้มากขึ้น หลังจากนั้นสารผสมจะถูกบ่มไว้อีก 72 ชั่วโมงก่อนที่จะมีการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายในสารผสมด้วย ที-บิวทานอล ทุก 24 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ก่อนที่จะแบ่งไปอบแห้งด้วยวิธีอบแห้งด้วยอากาศในเตาอบที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส และวิธีอบแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -40 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำซิลิกาอาร์เอฟคอมพอสิทไปผ่านกระบวนการไพโรไลสิส ภายใต้แก๊สไนโตรเจนเพื่อกำจัดโครงสร้างอาร์เอฟให้กลายเป็นซิลิกาคาร์บอนพรุน สุดท้ายผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะเข้าสู่กระบวนการไนไตรเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ให้กลายเป็นซิลิกอนไนไตรด์พรุน แล้วเผากำจัดคาร์บอนส่วนเกินออกที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองพบว่ากรดอะซีติกสามารถหน่วงปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอาร์เอฟเจลและสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาได้ดีเนื่องจากว่ากรดอะซีติกจะไปตัดพันธะระหว่างอาร์เอฟทำให้สามารถใส่สารตั้งต้นซิลิกาได้มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการใส่กรดอะซีติกจำนวนมากไปจะทำให้คอมพอสิทมีความพรุนลดลง แต่ถ้าไม่มีการใส่กรดอะซีติก จะทำให้ใส่สารตั้งต้นซิลิกาได้น้อย ซึ่งทำให้โครงสร้างเปราะง่ายและไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปได้ ทั้งนี้การบ่มเจลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำๆก่อนทำให้สามารถใส่สารตั้งต้นของซิลิกาได้มากขึ้นเนื่องจากว่าเกิดการชะลอปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ทำให้เกิดการเกาะกลุ่มกัน นอกจากนี้การทำสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาให้อยู่ในรูปของโซลก่อนเติมลงไปในอาร์เอฟเจลก็เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการหน่วงปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากซิลิกาโซลนั้นได้มีการรวมตัวให้เป็นโซลไว้ก่อนแล้วจึงทำให้เมื่อผสมลงไปในอาร์เอฟที่เป็นโซลอยู่แล้ว จึงเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่รุนแรงเท่าที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นของซิลิกาเพียงอย่างเดียว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1370 | - |
dc.subject | Silicon nitride | en_US |
dc.subject | Carbothermal reduction | en_US |
dc.subject | Silica | en_US |
dc.subject | ซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ | - |
dc.subject | คาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชัน | - |
dc.subject | ซิลิกา | - |
dc.title | Fabrication of porous silicon nitride specimen via carbothermal reduction and nitridation of cabonized rf/silica composite | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสร้างชิ้นงานซิลิกอนไนตรด์พรุนด้วยปฏิกิริยาคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชันของอาร์เอฟซิลิกาคอมพอสิทที่ผ่านการคาร์บอนไนซ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Varong.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1370 | - |