https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32749
Title: | การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นอะครีลิคที่ผลิตโดยใช้กระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยรังสีแกมมา |
Other Titles: | Improvement of mechanical properties of acrylic sheets prepared by gamma radiation polymerization |
Authors: | วีรพล จินโจ |
Advisors: | ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | doonyapo@berkeley.edu |
Subjects: | เรซินอะคริลิก -- สมบัติทางกล รังสีแกมมา โพลิเมอไรเซชัน Acrylic resins -- Mechanical properties Gamma rays Polymerization |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นอะครีลิคที่ผลิตโดยใช้รังสีแกมมา ทำให้เกิดกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชัน เพื่อลดความเค้นตกค้างในแผ่นอะครีลิค และลดโมโนเมอร์ที่หลงเหลืออยู่ จากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ สมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง สมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทกและสมบัติความแข็ง พบว่า การใช้รังสีแกมมาในกระบวนการพอลิเมอ- ไรเซชันในการผลิตแผ่นอะครีลิค ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง โดยมีค่าความเค้นสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น 18.48 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับแผ่นอะครีลิคขนาด 3 มิลลิเมตร และ 4.97 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับแผ่นอะครีลิคขนาด 6 มิลลิเมตร เมื่อเทียบกับแผ่น อะครีลิคทั่วไป นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น โดยค่าทนต่อแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้น 12.07 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับแผ่นอะครีลิคขนาด 3 มิลลิเมตร และ 11.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับแผ่นอะครีลิคขนาด 6 มิลลิเมตร ส่วนค่าความแข็งมีค่าลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นอะครีลิคทั่วไป สำหรับปริมาณรังสีที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแผ่นอะครีลิคคือ 20 กิโลเกรย์ |
Other Abstract: | This research work studied improvement of mechanical properties of acrylic sheets by gamma radiation polymerization, in order to reduce residual stress and residual monomer in acrylic sheets. Mechanical property tests such as tensile strength, impact strength and hardness revealed that gamma radiation polymerization during acrylic sheet fabrication increased tensile properties. The maximum stress increased by 18.48 percent for 3 mm. thick acrylic sheets and 4.97 percent for 6 mm. thick acrylic sheets compared with a generic acrylic sheet. In addition, the impact strength property increased by 12.07 percent for 3 mm. thick acrylic sheets and 11.23 percent for 6 mm. thick acrylic sheets compared with a generic acrylic sheet. On the other hand, the shore D hardness decreased compared with a generic acrylic sheet. The suitable gamma irradiation dose for acrylic sheet fabrication was 20 kGy. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32749 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1300 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1300 |
Type: | Thesis |