Title: Cross-linking of gelatin using plant phenolics for gelatin fabrication
Other Titles: การเชื่อมขวางเจลาตินด้วยสารฟีนอลิกจากพืชเพื่อใช้ในการขึ้นรูปเจลาติน
Authors: Tharittri Pornpitchaya
Advisors: Jirarat Tattiyakul
Pitt Supaphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: jirarat.t@chula.ac.th
Pitt.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: เจลาติน
อุตสาหกรรมเจลาติน
สารประกอบฟีนอล
โปรตีน -- การเชื่อมขวาง
Gelatin
Gelatin industry
Phenols
Proteins -- Crosslinking
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Phenolic compounds, natural plant metabolites, are known to react under oxidizing conditions with side chain amino groups of peptides producing complexes with modified properties. In this study, the total phenolics content, expressed in term of gallic acid equivalent (GAE), of crude extract from several local grown phenolic-rich plants were determined. The three highest phenolics-containing crude aqueous extract, which were light roast coffee, butterfly pea and pomegranate solution were used in cross-linking of gelatin. The effect of cross-linking degree on gelling properties of gelatin solutions was studied. The viscosity of 6.67% gelatin solutions and free amino groups were found to deceased when increasing polyphenol:NH₂ molar ratio. Cross-linking of gelatin using gallic acid and the extract of pomegranate and light roasted Arabica coffee caused the gelation and melting temperature to decrease. Butterfly pea extract was the most effective cross-linker that caused gelling and melting complex viscosities to decrease. The swelling ratios of cross-linked gelatin films decreased when increasing polyphenol:NH2 molar ratio. The tensile strength and elongation to break of cross-linked gelatin films increased compared with native gelatin while Young’ modulus decreased (p<0.05). Lower lightness (L*) value, yellowness (b*) and whiteness but higher redness (a*) were observed in cross-linked gelatin films (p<0.05).
Other Abstract: สารประกอบฟีนอลิกเป็นสารที่เกิดจากกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึมของพืช สามารถถูกออกซิไดซ์และทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่อะมิโนของสายเปปไทด์เกิดเป็นสารประกอบที่มีสมบัติที่เปลี่ยนไป งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจากพืชชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เมล็ดกาแฟ ดอกอัญชัน ผลทับทิม ขิง ลูกพลับดำ หัวหอมแดง ผลแก้วมังกร และผลมะเขือเทศ จากนั้นคัดเลือกสารสกัดจากพืชที่มีปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกมากที่สุดสามชนิด ได้แก่ เมล็ดกาแฟ ดอกอัญชันและผลทับทิม มาปรับปรุงสมบัติของเจลาตินโดยการเชื่อมขวาง จากการทดลองพบว่าเจลาตินที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางที่อัตราส่วนของโพลีฟีนอลต่ออะมิโนอิสระต่างๆ มีสมบัติต่างไป กล่าวคือ เมื่ออัตราส่วนของสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลต่ออะมิโนอิสระมากขึ้น ปริมาณอะมิโนอิสระของเจลาตินที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางลดลงตามลำดับ การเกิดเจลและการละลายของเจลาตินที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยกรดกาลิก น้ำจากผลทับทิมและน้ำกาแฟ สามารถเกิดได้ที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำลง โดยสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันมีผลต่อการเกิดเจลและการละลายของเจลาตินมากที่สุด ฟิล์มเจลาตินที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางมีอัตราการบวมลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนของสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลต่ออะมิโนอิสระมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าฟิล์มเจลาตินที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางมีค่าการต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าการยืดตัวสูงกว่าฟิล์มเจลาตินที่ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวาง ในขณะที่ค่าโมดูลัสของยังลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ฟิล์มเจลาตินที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางมีค่าความสว่าง ค่าสีเหลือง และค่าความขาวลดลง แต่ค่าสีแดงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05).
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32760
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1281
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1281
Type: Thesis