DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jaroon Rungamornrat
dc.contributor.advisor: Khampaseuth Thepvongsa
dc.contributor.author: Jongaphonh Douanevanh
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents an efficient semi-analytical technique based upon the co-rotational formulation and the direct stiffness strategy for large displacement and rotation analysis of two-dimensional, linearly elastic, extensible frames of general geometries and subjected to general loading conditions. The technique exploits the standard direct stiffness procedure to systematically set up the governing equations for the entire structure. In the formulation, a set of nonlinear differential equations derived from the exact curvature-displacement relationship is employed to construct an equivalent set of nonlinear algebraic equations governing the behavior of a straight prismatic member. Such governing equations are employed first to obtain the force-displacement relation and the corresponding gradient matrix for a member in its co-rotational coordinate system. Such basic results are then utilized along with the co-rotational approach to develop the exact element tangent stiffness matrix and the force-displacement relation for a generic member. The direct assembly algorithm is then used to obtain the exact tangent stiffness matrix and exact load residuals for the structure. These two components are essential in the solution procedure for a large system of nonlinear equations by Newton-Raphson iterative scheme. Several examples have been selected in the numerical experiments to verify both the formulation and implementation and it can be concluded that the proposed technique yields numerical results comparable to analytical solutions without refining the discretization.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีกึ่งเชิงวิเคราะห์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยอาศัยหลักการการหมุนร่วมและการรวมสติฟเนสโดยตรงสำหรับการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งและการหมุนมากของโครงข้อแข็งยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นยืดหดตัวได้แบบสองมิติที่มีเรขาคณิตและรับแรงกระทำแบบทั่วไป ระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้ขั้นตอนมาตรา ฐานของการรวมสติฟเนสโดยตรงในการพัฒนาสมการกำกับของทั้งโครงสร้างอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยในการพัฒนาสมการกำกับนั้น เซตของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ไร้เชิงเส้นที่ได้จากความสัมพันธ์แบบแม่นตรงระหว่างความโค้งและการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับพัฒนาเซตของสมการกำกับเชิงพีชคณิตไร้เชิงเส้นที่สมมูลกันสำหรับชิ้น ส่วนตรงสม่ำเสมอ สมการกำกับดังกล่าวนี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงและการเปลี่ยนตำ แหน่งรวมทั้งเมทริกซ์เกรเดียนท์ของชิ้นส่วนในระบบพิกัดหมุนร่วม ผลที่ได้ดังกล่าวนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ร่วมกับเทคนิคการหมุนร่วมเพื่อพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงและการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งและเมทริกซ์สติฟเนสสัมผัสแบบแม่นตรงสำหรับชิ้นส่วนทั่วไป เมทริกซ์สติฟเนสสัมผัสแบบแม่นตรงและแรงคงค้างแบบแม่นตรงของโครงสร้างสามารถคำนวณได้โดยอาศัยหลักการรวมโดยตรง สององค์ประกอบหลังนี้มีความสำคัญมากในขั้น ตอนการหาผลเฉลยของระบบสมการไร้เชิงเส้นขนาดใหญ่โดยระเบียบวิธีการทำซ้ำของนิวตัน-ราฟสัน เพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างตัวอย่างจำนวนมากและเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับผลเฉลยอ้างอิงจากการทดลองเชิงตัวเลขดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่าระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้ให้ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่มีความถูกต้องสูงเทียบเท่าผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ชิ้นส่วนย่อยจำนวนมาก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1378-
dc.subject: Structural analysis (Engineering) -- Matrix methods
dc.subject: Elastic analysis (Engineering)
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง (วิศวกรรมศาสตร์) -- วิธีแมตริกซ์
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ความยืดหยุ่น (วิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
dc.title: Large curvature analysis of two-dimensional linear elastic frames by direct stiffness method /|cJongaphonh Douanevanh
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์แบบความโค้งมากของโครงข้อแข็งยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นสองมิติด้วยวิธี การรวมสติฟเนสโดยตรง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jaroon.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1378-