DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumalee Chinokul-
dc.contributor.author: Chonticha Amkham-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to: 1) explore the effects of differentiated writing instruction by tiered assignments on students’ writing ability, and 2) investigate students’ opinions towards the instruction. The participants of this study were 12 ninth grade students, who were studying Standard English III, at Triamudomsuksapattanakarn Ratchada School. The participants came from 3 different writing ability levels: Apprentice, Intermediate and Advanced. During the 8 weeks of instruction, the participants were provided with writing assignments, specifically tailored to match with their current writing levels. Descriptive statistics and Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed-Rank Test were used to measure the progress of students’ writing after receiving the instruction. The opinions of the participants were analyzed by using content analysis. The results revealed that (1) the participants gained higher mean scores in the post-English writing test than in the pre-English writing test at 0.05 significant level; (2) the participants found that the instruction had a lot of advantages. As reported by the participants, tiered assignments gave them the opportunities to work on appropriate and challenging tasks, which led to improvement on writing in terms of length, accuracy and fluency. The participants were taught in conducive environments, which enhanced their self-efficacy and motivation to learn English writing. Moreover, the participants confirmed that the instruction promoted success in writing. The participants also mentioned the disadvantages of the study, which related to extensive workload and the lack of assistance from more capable peers.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษา 1) ผลการของการจัดการสอนเขียนตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนโดย ใช้วิธีการแบ่งขั้นชิ้นงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้น มัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และ 2) ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อวิธีสอนดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการ วิจัยประกอบไปด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 12 คน โรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษา- พัฒนาการ รัชดา กลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้มีระดับความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับคือ: Apprentice Intermediate และ Advanced การสอนเขียนใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ ทั้งนี้ นักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้เขียนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านชิ้นงานที่ถูกออกแบบให้ตรงกับระดับ ความสามารถ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพื้นฐานและWilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed-Rank Test เพื่อวัดความก้าวหน้าในการเขียนของนักเรียน การวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อ การสอนเขียนใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากข้อสอบเขียนภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนสูง กว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) นักเรียนคิดว่าการสอนเขียน โดยวิธีการแบ่งขั้นชิ้นงานมีข้อดีคือ นักเรียนได้ทำงานที่มีความเหมาะสมและท้าทายความสามารถ ซึ่งทำให้เขียนได้ยาวขึ้น ถูกต้องและคล่องมากขึ้น นักเรียนได้ทำงานในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการ เรียนรู้ นักเรียนรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและมีแรงจูงใจในการเรียน ซึ่งช่วยให้นักเรียนประสบ ความสำเร็จในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ นักเรียนได้กล่าวถึงข้อเสียของวิธีการสอนเขียนดังกล่าวคือ ภาระงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการที่นักเรียนไม่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากเพื่อนร่วมชั้นที่มีความสามารถ สูงกว่า
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1290-
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน -- การทดสอบความสามารถ
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
dc.subject: English language -- Written English
dc.subject: English language -- Written English -- Ability testing
dc.subject: English language -- Written English -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
dc.title: Effects of differentiated writing instruction by tiered assignments on writing ability of ninth grade students
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการสอนเขียนตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนโดยใช้วิธีการแบ่งขั้น ชิ้นงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Education
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sumalee.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1290-