https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32906
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Farhan Jamil | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The goal in any oil field development is to accelerate the hydrocarbon production and optimize the oil recovery at lowest cost possible. This objective becomes very challenging when managing thin oil rim reservoirs where a thin column of oil is overlain by a large gas cap and underlain by a strong aquifer. Early gas breakthrough and water coning can cause serious problems to production and hence jeopardize oil recovery. In this type of reservoir, it is very critical to control the movement of GOC and OWC. Keeping a force balance between gas cap expansion and aquifer movement is the key for maximum oil recovery. A successful project may entail plans to maintain the reservoir energy through water injection or produced gas re-injection to maintain reservoir pressure and enhance oil recovery. This study presents evaluation of a thin oil rim from Gulf of Thailand (GOT) offshore reservoir to estimate the optimum recovery factor based on dynamic flow properties. An experimental design and optimization workflow is adopted to study the effect of different flow dynamic parameters on overall recovery of a thin oil rim reservoir. Secondary recovery options (water/gas injection) are also evaluated to see their impact on incremental recovery. In this study, the impact of changing the force balance on oil recovery by horizontal well drilling is evaluated. The effect of horizontal well lateral length and distance from OWC and GOC on oil recovery is also studied. The results show a potential of improving oil recovery factor by drilling horizontal wells in thin oil rims that are farther from GOC and closer to OWC. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เป้าหมายในการพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำมันคือการเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของไฮโดรคาร์บอนและการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายที่ต่ำที่สุดเท่าที่ทำได้ วัตถุประสงค์นี้กลายเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทายอย่างมากในการจัดการแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันชนิดบางระหว่างชั้นแก็สและชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน การไหลทะลักของแก๊สและน้ำที่เข้ามาเร็วเกินไปก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและส่งผลเสียต่อการผลิตน้ำมัน ในแหล่งกักเก็บลักษณะนี้ เป็นการยากมากที่จะควบคุมการเคลื่อนตัวของระดับของแก๊สและระดับของน้ำ การรักษาสมดุลระหว่างการขยายตัวของชั้นแก๊สและการเคลื่อนตัวของชั้นน้ำเป็นกุญแจสำคัญของการผลิตน้ำมันให้มากที่สุด ความสำเร็จของโครงการจะต้องมีแผนงานการรักษาระดับพลังงานในแหล่งกักเก็บผ่านการทำการอัดน้ำ หรือการอัดกลับของแก๊สที่ผลิตได้ เพื่อรักษาความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บและเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมัน การศึกษานี้แสดงการประเมินผลของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นน้ำมันชนิดบางจากแหล่งกักเก็บนอกฝั่งอ่าวไทยเพื่อที่จะประมาณประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันที่ดีที่สุดโดยใช้หลักสมบัติการไหลแบบพลวัต การออกแบบการทดลองและการวางแผนขั้นตอนการทำงานอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในการไหลแบบพลวัตสำหรับชั้นน้ำมันชนิดบาง การอัดน้ำแทนที่และการอัดแก๊สแทนที่ก็ถูกนำมาประเมินผลเพื่อที่จะสังเกตถึงผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณการผลิต การศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมดุลพลังงานต่อการผลิตน้ำมันโดยการเจาะหลุมแนวนอนรวมถึงผลกระทบของความยาวของหลุมแนวนอนและระยะห่างของหลุมจากระดับของแก๊สและระดับของน้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เราสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันโดยการเจาะหลุมนอนในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันชนิดบางให้ห่างจากระดับของแก๊สและใกล้กับระดับของน้ำ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.773 | - |
dc.subject | Enhanced oil recovery | en_US |
dc.subject | Oil fields | en_US |
dc.subject | Oil fields -- Production methods | en_US |
dc.subject | การผลิตน้ำมันจากบ่อ | en_US |
dc.subject | แหล่งน้ำมัน | en_US |
dc.subject | แหล่งน้ำมัน -- กรรมวิธีการผลิต | en_US |
dc.title | Optimizing oil recovery from thin oil rims having gas cap and aquifer | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตน้ำมันอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดจากชั้นน้ำมันขนาดเล็กระหว่างชั้นแก็สและชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.773 | - |