https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32907
Title: | A study of language learning strategies of students in an english program in Thai secondary school |
Other Titles: | การศึกษากลวิธีการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนในหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ ในโรงเรียนไทยในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา |
Authors: | Hathai Daosodsai |
Advisors: | Chansongklod Gajeseni |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Chansongklod.G@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Learning strategies Study skills English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand English language -- Study and teaching -- Foreign speakers กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ ทักษะการเรียน ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- ไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- ผู้พูดภาษาต่างประเทศ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study is to investigate the use of language learning strategies of students in an English program in a Thai secondary school. The subjects of this study were thirty students in Grade 7 in an English program, selected using a purposive sampling method. Data were collected by means of a questionnaire and a focus-group interview. Data analysis consisted of descriptive analysis to find means ( x ) and standard deviation (SD.) and content analysis for data collected from the focus-group interview. The research findings showed that students employed most of the language learning strategies at a moderate level, with a few at a high level. Each of the strategies reported were used with different frequency because students’ learning styles, learning preferences, learning activities, and learning problems were different. Therefore, it can be concluded that students choose language learning strategies that they think are the most suitable for their needs to improve their own language skills. Thus, teachers should realize these factors and apply it to classroom teaching to help students improving their own language skills. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสำรวจการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนภาษาของนักเรียน ระดับชั้นมัธยมต้นต้นในโรงเรียนไทยในหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ (English Program) กลุ่มตัวอย่างใน งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนไทยระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 30 คน โดยใช้การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling Method) งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดย ใช้แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบน มาตรฐาน รวมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Analysis) ซึ่งใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จาก การสัมภาษณ์แบบเฉพาะกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนมีการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนเกือบทั้งหมดในระดับปาน กลาง มีเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่มีการใช้ในระดับสูง แต่ละกลวิธีการเรียนมีความถี่ในการใช้ที่ แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะนักเรียนมีรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ ความชอบในการเรียนรู้ กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และปัญหาทางด้านภาษาที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า นักเรียนจะเลือกกลวิธีการเรียนที่คิดว่า เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดเพื่อนำมาใช้พัฒนาทักษะทางด้านภาษาของตนเอง ดังนั้น อาจารย์ผู้สอนจึงควรตระหนักถึงปัจจัยดังกล่าวเหล่านี้ และนำไปปรับใช้ในการเรียนการสอนเพื่อ ช่วยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทักษะทางด้านภาษาของนักเรียน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32907 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.774 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.774 |
Type: | Thesis |