DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surachai Pornpakakul-
dc.contributor.author: Nipawan Thadkad-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: A new polymer-supported IBX was prepared in this research to use as an oxidizing agent in the oxidation reaction of glycerol. The appropriate method for the synthesis of polymer-supported IBX consisted of 8 steps using p-toluic acid as a starting material for IBX and aminomethyl polystyrene as a supporting material. For the synthesis of aminomethyl polymer-supported IBX, a new process for oxidation of C-H bond of 3-iodo-4-methylbenzoic acid was discovered. This oxidation using sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) as an oxidant gave higher conversion than using sodium periodate (NaIO4) as an oxidant. The new polymer-supported IBX was used to oxidize benzyl alcohol and glycerol and its oxidation was also compared with IBX (1), DMP (2), aminomethyl polymer-supported IBX amide (3), N-phenyl-2-iodoxybenzamide (4), and N-phenyl-3-iodoxybenzoic acid (5). Benzyl alcohol was oxidized with IBX (1), DMP (2), aminomethyl polystyrene-supported IBX amide (3) and aminomethyl polymer-supported IBX amide (6) as oxidizing agents while glycerol was not oxidized by those oxidizing agents.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยพอลิเมอร์รูปแบบใหม่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวออกซิไดส์ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของกลีเซอรอล วิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยพอลิเมอร์นี้ประกอบด้วย 8 ขั้นตอน โดยการใช้พาราโทลูอิก แอซิดเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับไอบีเอกซ์ และอะมิโนเมทิลพอลีสไตรีนเป็นวัสดุรองรับ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยอะมิโนเมทิลพอลิเมอร์นั้น ได้ค้นพบกระบวนการใหม่สำหรับออกซิเดชันพันธะระหว่างไฮโดรเจนที่ต่อกับคาร์บอนของ 3-ไอออโด-4-เมทิลเบนโซอิก แอซิด ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ใช้โซเดียมไฮเปอร์คลอไรด์เป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์นี้ได้ปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงกว่าการใช้โซเดียมเปอร์ไอออเดตเป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยพอลิเมอร์รูปแบบใหม่นี้ถูกใช้เพื่อออกซิไดส์เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ และกลีเซอรอล และการออกซิเดชันของตัวออกซิแดนท์นี้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ไอบีเอกซ์ (1) ดีเอ็มพี (2) ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยอะมิโนเมทิลพอลิเมอร์ (3) N-ฟีนิล-2-ไอออโดซิเบนซาเอไมด์ (4) และ N-ฟีนิล-3-ไอออโดซิเบนโซอิก แอซิด (5) เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์สามารถถูกออกซิไดส์ได้โดยการใช้ ไอบีเอกซ์ (1) ดีเอ็มพี (2) ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยอะมิโนเมทิลพอลิเมอร์ (3) และ ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยอะมิโนเมทิลพอลิเมอร์ (6) เป็นตัวออกซิไดส์ ในทางตรงกันข้ามกลีเซอรอลนั้นไม่สามารถถูกออกซิไดส์ได้ด้วยตัวออกซิไดส์เหล่านี้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.785-
dc.subject: Glycerin -- Oxidation
dc.subject: Catalyst supports
dc.subject: กลีเซอรีน -- ออกซิเดชัน
dc.subject: ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.title: Oxidation of glycerol using polymer-supported IBXen_US
dc.title.alternative: ออกซิเดชันของกลีเซอรอลโดยใช้ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยพอลิเมอร์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.785-