Title: บทบาทขององค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทยในการสร้างพื้นที่สาธารณะทางการเมืองผ่านรายการเวทีสาธารณะและนักข่าวพลเมือง
Other Titles: The role of Thai public broadcasting services to make political public shpere through public forum and citizen journalist program
Authors: ทอแสงรัศมี ถีถะแก้ว
Advisors: นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Nualnoi.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: องค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทย
การสื่อสารทางการเมือง
สื่อมวลชน -- แง่การเมือง
การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง
Thai public broadcasting services
Communication in politics
Mass media -- Political aspects
Political participation
Issue Date: 2553
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 3 ประการคือ (1) ศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสื่อสาธารณะ และเจตนารมณ์ขององค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทย (2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการ สร้างพื้น ที่สาธารณะทางการเมืองให้แก่ประชาชน และ(3) ศึกษาผลของการสร้างพื้น ที่สาธารณะทางการเมืองใน รายการเวทีสาธารณะและรายการนักข่าวพลเมืองที่มีต่อกระบวนการเคลื่อนไหวของประชาชนตามแนวทางการปฏิรูปสื่อและการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมภาคประชาชน การวิเคราะห์ใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎี พื้น ที่สาธารณะของฮาเบอร์ มาส แนวคิดสื่อสาธารณะ และเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของสื่อมวลชน โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเทปบันทึกรายการ ในช่วง 15 มกราคม 2551-31 มกราคม 2553 และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกจากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องจากผู้ผลิตรายการ บุคคลและชุมชนที่มีส่วนร่วมในรายการและนักวิชาการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ส.ส.ท.มีความพยายามในการสร้างองค์กรสื่อสาธารณะให้สำเร็จผ่านโครงสร้าง องค์กรและพื้นที่ในทีวีไทย โดยเฉพาะรายการเวทีสาธารณะและนักข่าวพลเมือง แต่พื้น ที่สาธารณะที่ปรากฏในทั้งสองรายการ ไม่เป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะทางการเมือง เพราะประเด็นที่นำเสนอในรายการเป็นประเด็นที่ถูกเลือก หรือกำหนดไว้แล้วโดยทีมผลิตรายการหรือการเคลื่อนไหวของชุมชน ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามแนวคิดพื้นที่สาธารณะทาง การเมืองที่จะต้องเป็นพื้นที่ที่ก่อให้เกิดการถกเถียง แสดงเหตุผลของประชาชน ก่อนการตัดสินใจร่วมกันในการ เสนอประเด็นสู่ระดับนโยบาย พื้นที่ในรายการทั้งสองจึงเป็นเวทีบอกเล่าเรื่องจากคนที่เป็นตัวแทนของชุมชน ในลักษณะการสื่อสารตามระบบประชาธิปไตยแบบตัวแทน (Representative Democracy) แต่มิได้ก่อให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมด้วยการสื่อสารตามแนวทางประชาธิปไตยแบบมีเหตุผล (Deliberative Democracy) อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการออกอากาศได้ทำให้ประชาชนได้ตระหนักในสิทธิเสรีภาพในการแสดงความ คิดเห็น และการมีอัตลักษณ์ตัวตนตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งหากทีมผลิตรายการ กองบรรณาธิการ ของ ส.ส.ท. ปรับวิธีคิดและกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในระดับที่เพิ่มขึ้น เป็นการร่วมคิด ร่วมตัดสินใจ เพื่อให้เป็นการสื่อสารทางการเมืองอย่างมีเหตุผลก็จะทำให้ส.ส.ท.เป็นองค์กรสื่อสาธารณะที่ประสบความสำเร็จ ได้ในที่สุด
Other Abstract: The three objectives of this thesis are (1) to study the process of making public media and the intention of Thai Public Broadcasting Services, (2) to analyze the process of making public sphere for the Thai people, and (3) to study the result of making public sphere through Public Forum program and Citizen Journalist program that affects social movement led by people under the principle of media reformation and people’s participation. The thesis applies Habermas’ Public Sphere, Public Media and Political Economy of Mass Media as the analyzing framework. Besides gathering information from the recording tapes during 15 January 2009 – 31 January 2010, the research instrument applied for the study is the in-depth interview. The interviewees are the stakeholders of the two programs’ production process namely the producers, the staffs, people, communities and the academics who joined the programs. The study shows that the organization’s structure and the program list can reflect the intention of making public sphere especially in the Public Forum program and Citizen Journalist program. However, the two programs cannot practically make the real public sphere because the programs were already selected by the production teams and/ or the communities’ movement. It reveals that the process still lacks of the first step of making political public sphere. That is people’s discussion which will lead to common decision to push any issues into the policy level. Hence, the sphere in the two programs is just a stage for some selected people from communities to narrate their problems. In short, this is the communication way under representative democracy but not under deliberative democracy. However, another finding of this study is that people have increased their awareness for their rights and freedom of speech, and the identity under democracy after the programs were broadcast. The suggestion to the production teams and the editors of Thai Public Broadcasting Services is that they should adjust their production process to allow more people’s participation from the first step of selecting issues to making decisions together. This aims to make logical political communication and eventually leads the Thai Public Broadcasting Services to achieve its goal in making public sphere.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33136
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.587
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.587
Type: Thesis