DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirarat Tattiyakul,-
dc.contributor.advisor: Cheunjit Prakitchaiwattana-
dc.contributor.author: Pajaree Tangsiriwattana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: Garlic oil contains bioactive components that are sulfide derivatives, which possess antimicrobial activity against various gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria. However, the oil is volatile and heat sensitive. The objective of this research was to develop antimicrobial microparticle of garlic oil using maltodextrin (DE 10) as carrier by spray drying technique, in order to apply in salad dressing that is not commercially sterilized and packed under presence of oxygen. This research is divided in to 3 parts. Firstly, the optimal proportion of initial feed emulsion was determined. Determination of critical micelle concentration (CMC) of polysorbate (Tween®) 20 and Tween®80 in 20 g/dL maltodextrin was carried out. It was found that CMC of Tween®20 and Tween®80 was 0.49% w/w. Thus, Tween®20 was selected as the emulsifier for subsequent studies. For determination of optimal emulsion preparation, emulsions containing Tween®20 at various concentrations (0.6%, 0.8% and 1% w/w) in 20 g/dL maltodextrin and 0.1:1 0.15:1 and 0.2:1 oil-to-maltodextrin ratio were prepared. Homogenization was carried out at 13,000, 19,000 and 24,000 rpm for 5 and 10 min. It was observed that all prepared emulsions were stable at room temperature (~25℃) for 48 hours. Oil droplet size ranged from 0.126 to 0.281 µm. The emulsion containing 0.2:1 oil-to-maltodextrin ratio homogenized at 19,000 rpm for 5 min had good stability, contained smaller oil droplet size (0.124 to 0.216 µm), and gave rise to higher encapsulation efficiency (18.45% oil retention). This condition was thus chosen for preparing the emulsion feed. In the second part, the optimal condition for spray drying was investigated. The inlet air temperature was varied from 120℃ to 200℃, and the initial feed was spray-dried at 25 mL/min at 3 bars. Most microcapsules were spherical with small holes dispersing on their surface. The microcapsules had the surface average diameter; D[3,2], from 9 to 13 µm and had smooth surface, except those spray-dried at 120℃ that had rough surface. Moisture content and water activity of microcapsules decreased with increasing the inlet air temperature. The solubility was not significantly different (p>0.05). The microcapsules contained 1.34 to 3.69% total oil. They contained di- and tri- sulfides from 0 to 0.05 and 0 to 0.01 mg/g, respectively. The microcapsules could inhibit the growth of Staphylococcus aureus at minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of 0.1 g/g, but showed no inhibition against Salmonella Typhimurium and Escherichia coli. The garlic oil release from the microcapsules prepared from 0.6% w/w Tween®20 and 0.2:1 oil-to-maltodextrin ratio spray-dried at 180℃ was of the burst release characteristic. The addition of garlic oil microcapsules could extend the storage life of salad dressing for up to 1 day at 25℃ and reduced 1.4 log CFU/g total bacteria at day 2. The salad dressing containing garlic oil microcapsules had higher L* and a* than the control sample. From the sensory assessment by 50 assessors, the salad dressing containing the microcapsules was darker, had higher smoothness and lower viscosity.
dc.description.abstractalternative: น้ำมันกระทียมมีสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์หลายชนิด มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ แต่มีความคงตัวต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอนุภาคไมโครแคปซูลสารต้านจุลินทรีย์จากน้ำมันกระทียม โดยมีมอลโตเดกซ์ตริน (DE=10) เป็นตัวพาและใช้เทคนิคการอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจาย เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในน้ำสลัดต้นแบบ ซึ่งเป็นอาหารพร้อมบริโภคเชิงพาณิชย์ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยความร้อน งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการศึกษาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของอิมัลชันปฐมภูมิสำหรับพ่นแห้ง โดยเริ่มจากการประเมินค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซล (CMC) ของสารละลายโพลีซอร์เบท (Tween®) 20 และ Tween®80 ในสารละลายมอลโตเดกซ์ตรินเข้มข้น 20 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร พบว่าทั้ง Tween®20 และ Tween®80 มีค่า CMC เท่ากับ 0.49% โดยน้ำหนัก จึงเลือกใช้ Tween®20 เป็นสารทำอิมัลชัน จากนั้นเป็นการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมอิมัลชันปฐมภูมิ เตรียมอิมัลชันโดยแปรความเข้มข้นของ Tween®20 เป็น 0.6% 0.8% และ 1% ในสารละลายมอลโตเดกซ์ตริน 20 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร แปรอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันกระเทียมและมอลโตเดกซ์ตรินเท่ากับ 0.1:1 0.15:1 และ 0.2:1 และแปรภาวะในการโฮโมจิไนซ์ โดยแปรความเร็วรอบเป็น 13,000 19,000 และ 24,000 รอบต่อนาที เป็นระยะเวลา 5 และ 10 นาที พบว่า อิมัลชันที่เตรียมได้ในทุกภาวะมีความคงตัวดี ไม่แยกชั้นเมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (~25℃) เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง และมีหยดน้ำมันขนาดเล็กในช่วง 0.126 ถึง 0.281 ไมครอน โดยที่ภาวะสัดส่วนน้ำมันต่อมอลโตเดกซ์ตริน 0.2:1 ความเร็วรอบโฮโมจิ-ไนซ์ 19,000 รอบต่อนาที เป็นระยะเวลา 5 นาที ให้อิมัลชันที่มีความคงตัวดี หยดน้ำมันมีขนาดเล็ก (0.124 ถึง 0.216 ไมครอน) ประสิทธิภาพในการเอนแคปซูเลทน้ำมันดี (~18.45%) จึงเลือกภาวะนี้ในการเตรียมอิมัลชันปฐมภูมิสำหรับการพ่นแห้ง ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลน้ำมันกระทียม โดยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจาย โดยแปรอุณหภูมิขาเข้าเป็น 4 ระดับคือ 120℃ 160℃ 180℃ และ 200℃ กำหนดอัตราพ่น 25 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีที่ความดัน 3 บาร์ พบว่าไมโครแคปซูลมีลักษณะกลมหรือค่อนข้างกลม มีขนาดเฉลี่ย D[3,2] อยู่ในช่วง 9 ถึง 13 ไมครอน มีรูพรุนกระจายอยู่บนผิวของอนุภาค ผิวเรียบ ขณะที่อนุภาคที่เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิขาเข้า 120℃ มีพื้นผิวขรุขระ มีหลุมกระจายบนพื้นผิว และมีค่าความหนาแน่นรวมสูง โดยอุณหภูมิขาเข้าในระดับที่สูงขึ้นยังส่งผลให้ไมโครแคปซูลมีความชื้นและค่าแอกติวิตีของน้ำแนวโน้มลดลง แต่ค่าการละลายไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ห่อหุ้มได้อยู่ในช่วง 1.34% ถึง 3.69% พบสารไดอะริล โมโน, ได-, ไตร- ซัลไฟด์ปริมาณต่ำ ไมโครแคปซูลสามารถยับยั้ง Staphylococcus aureus โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้ง (MIC) เท่ากับ 0.1 กรัมต่อกรัม แต่ไม่พบการยับยั้งใน Salmonella Typhimurium และ Escherichia coli เมื่อประเมินการปลดปล่อยสารของไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมจาก Tween®20 0.6% ที่อุณหภูมิการพ่นแห้ง 180℃ พบว่ามีการปลดปล่อยออกมาทันที (burst release) เมื่อเติมอนุภาคในน้ำสลัดพบว่าช่วยชะลอการเสื่อมเสียได้ 1 วันที่ 25℃ โดยสามารถลดจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดได้ 1.4 log CFU/g ในวันที่ 2 การเติมอนุภาคมีผลทำให้ค่าความสว่าง (L*) และสีแดง (a*) ของน้ำสลัดเพิ่มขึ้น สีเหลือง (b*) ลดลง จากผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยใช้ผู้ทดสอบ 50 คน ระหว่างการเก็บเป็นเวลา 5 วัน ผู้ทดสอบประเมินว่าน้ำสลัดที่เติมไมโครแคปซูลมีสีเข้มขึ้น ความเรียบเนียนและความหนืดลดลงเล็กน้อย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1558-
dc.subject: Garlic
dc.subject: Bioactive compounds
dc.subject: Microencapsulation
dc.subject: Spray drying
dc.subject: Essences and essential oils
dc.subject: กระเทียม
dc.subject: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
dc.subject: ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน
dc.subject: การอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจาย
dc.subject: น้ำมันหอมระเหย
dc.title: Development of antimicrobial microparticle for use in commercially non-sterilized food
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาอนุภาคขนาดเล็กต้านจุลินทรีย์เพื่อใช้ในอาหารที่ไม่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อเชิงพาณิชย์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jirarat.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Cheunjit.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1558-