https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33338
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surangsri Tonsiengsom | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Park, Tae-Gyun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ekarat Visesrith | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Bangkok | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To study the impact of Korean television dramas and the reason why Korean television dramas have influenced a Thai audience in Bangkok. The benefits from this research can be as a guideline for the government or the private sector to find out keys of success of Korean television dramas and use as a strategy to improve our dramas to attract the other counties that can bring an income to our country like a Korean wave phenomenon. The scope of this study is restricted on Thai society by using Thai audience in Bangkok who age between 18-60 years old that prefer to watch Korean television dramas, totaling 400 participants. The research used the methods of qualitative research which is collecting data from library books, related researches, journals, etc. and also the quantitative research to collect data by using a questionnaire as a tool. The data were analyzed by means of the Statistical Products and Service Solutions (SPSS) Program for the result. The research results are found that Korean television dramas have affected on Thai society on positive and negative. The impact on the positive of Korean television dramas mostly affected the audiences for relaxation and entertainment. Korean television dramas also have influenced them to travel to Korea including get knowledge of Korean culture. Besides, the impacts on negative of Korean television dramas were Thai people having excessive adapted to Korean culture, Thai culture have excessive dominated by Korean culture and Thai people were forgot Thai culture. Moreover, audiences have influenced to watch Korean television dramas by Korean wave. The Korean wave that mostly influences is tourist attraction, drama or movie and Korean music. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาอิทธิพลของละครเกาหลีและสาเหตุที่ทำให้ละครเกาหลีมีอิทธิพลต่อผู้ชมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถเป็นเครื่องชี้แนะสำหรับภาครัฐหรือเอกชน ในการศึกษาถึงกุญแจสำคัญที่ทำให้ละครเกาหลีประสบความสำเร็จ และนำกลยุทธ์เหล่านั้นมาปรับใช้กับละครไทย เพื่อจะสามารถส่งออกไปยังประเทศอื่นๆ เพื่อเป็นการสร้างรายได้เข้าสู่ประเทศ เหมือนกับปรากฏการณ์คลื่นกระแสวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศเกาหลีในปัจจุบัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ ผู้ชมละครที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18-60 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ชื่นชอบและรับชมละครเกาหลี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ บทความ รวมถึงงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ในการประมวลผล จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ผลกระทบของละครเกาหลีมีทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบ ผลกระทบด้านบวก ได้แก่ ละครเกาหลีทำให้ผู้ชมได้รับความสนุกสนาน อยากไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลี ทั้งยังเห็นว่าสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่เกาหลีนั้นมีความสวยงาม และได้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี ส่วนผลกระทบด้านลบ ได้แก่ คนไทยเปิดรับวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีมากเกิน รวมถึงวัฒนธรรมไทยถูกวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีครอบงำมากจนเกินไปอีกด้วย และวัฒนธรรมเกาหลียังส่งผลให้คนไทยหลงลืมความเป็นไทย และผลการสำรวจถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้ละครเกาหลีมีอิทธิพลต่อผู้ชมนั้น มีสาเหตุมาจากกระแสวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี อันได้แก่อิทธิพลจากสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ละครหรือภาพยนตร์ และเพลงเกาหลี ล้วนแต่มีอิทธิพลต่อการชมละครเกาหลีทั้งสิ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1560 | - |
dc.subject | Television plays, Korean -- Social aspects -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Television viewers -- Thailand -- Bangkok | en_US |
dc.subject | ละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลี -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | ผู้ชมโทรทัศน์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | en_US |
dc.title | The impact of Korean television dramas on Thai society : a case study in Bangkok | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อิทธิพลจากละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทย : กรณีศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Surangsri.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | no information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1560 | - |