Title: วิถีเมืองในงานเขียนของปราบดา หยุ่น
Other Titles: Urban ways of life in Prabda Yoon's works
Authors: กฤษฎา ขำยัง
Advisors: สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Suradech.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ปราบดา หยุ่น -- ผลงาน
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
สังคมวิทยาเมือง
อัตลักษณ์ในวรรณกรรม
Sociology, Urban
Identity (Philosophical concept) in literature
Literature, Comparative
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาวะเมืองที่ปรากฏในงานเขียนของปราบดา หยุ่น ทั้งในมิติเชิงพื้นที่และวิถีชีวิตประจำวันของผู้คน เพื่อให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นที่เมืองกับอัตลักษณ์สมัยใหม่ ตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 เป็นต้นมา ประชากรส่วนใหญ่ของโลกได้อพยพย้ายถิ่นไปพำนักอาศัยอยู่ตามมหานครใหญ่ต่างๆ เพิ่มมากขึ้น ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวทำให้ ตัวตนของมนุษย์ร่วมสมัยต่างต้องมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่เมืองทั้งในเชิงกายภาพและเชิงภาพแทน อย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ เมืองจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดสร้างอัตลักษณ์แก่ผู้คนสมัยใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นที่เมืองกับมนุษย์ร่วมสมัยมิได้เป็นไปในทิศทางที่ลดทอน มนุษย์ให้ตกอยู่ภายใต้การครอบงำจากวิถีเมืองอย่างเบ็ดเสร็จสมบูรณ์เพียงอย่างเดียว หากแต่มนุษย์ สามารถแสวงหาโอกาสอันหลากหลายต่างๆ ในการต่อต้านหรือต่อรองกับระบบดังกล่าวใน ชีวิตประจำวันได้ด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอพฤติกรรมตัวละครในงานเขียนของปราบดา หยุ่นที่ต่างต้องมี ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสิ่งแวดล้อมเมือง ผ่านกิจวัตรประจำวันในวิถีคนเมืองอันสลับซับซ้อน อัตลักษณ์ของ ตัวละครเหล่านี้ยึดโยงกับพื้นที่เมืองเป็นสำคัญ ซึ่งในด้านหนึ่งส่งเสริมเสรีภาพในการไขว่คว้าสิ่งที่ ตนเองต้องการในชีวิตประจำวัน แต่ในขณะเดียวกันทำให้ความสัมพันธ์กับคนอื่นหรือแม้กระทั่งกับ ตนเองมีลักษณะห่างเหินออกไป นำไปสู่ความรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยวและแปลกแยก อย่างไรก็ดี สภาวะ ดังกล่าวทำให้คนเมืองตระหนักถึงอัตลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างและซับซ้อนของตนเอง อันนำไปสู่การ แสวงหาหนทางที่จะต่อต้านหรือต่อรองกับสภาวะเชิงลบนั้นๆ แห่งเมืองได้ งานเขียนของปราบดา หยุ่นนำเสนอสภาพความซับซ้อนของวิถีเมืองร่วมสมัย รวมทั้งศักยภาพของมนุษย์ในการต่อต้าน หรือต่อรอง และทางเลือกที่มนุษย์ใช้ในการเผชิญหน้ากับสภาวะเมืองดังกล่าวอีกด้วย
Other Abstract: This dissertation is aimed at analysing urbanity as expressed in Prabda Yoon’s works through the aspects of spatiality and everyday life, specifically as a relationship between urban space and modern identity. Since the beginning of the 20th century, the world population has dwelt in the metropolis. This phenomenon has positioned the contemporary self to interact inevitably with the cityscape, in ways that are both literal and representational. Cities are, thus, significant in moulding modern identity. However, the correlation between urban space and its subject in contemporary literature does not mean that urbanites are subject to the absolute dominance of the metropolis. On the contrary, urban residents seize a variety of opportunities to resist or negotiate with the city in a variety of everyday modes. In this way, this dissertation demonstrates how the behaviour of characters in the fiction of Prabda Yoon relates to the city environment by embedding its everyday routine within complex urban way of living. The identities of these characters, therefore, attach to urban space where freedom resides at a surface and where everyday desires become accessible. However, this surface distances urbanites away from one another and even from their idea of self. Consequently, loneliness and alienation become the likely destination of the urban dweller. But then again, these same circumstances help city dwellers to realise their own different and complex identities, which enable them to resist or negotiate the negative conditions of the city. Prabda Yoon’s works, thus, represent the complexity of urban ways of life, human potential in resistance or negotiation, and alternatives used to confront the urban conditions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33343
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1220
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1220
Type: Thesis