Title: Frequency-based steganography using 32x32 interpolated quantization table and discrete cosine transform
Other Titles: การอำพรางข้อมูลบนพื้นฐานของความถี่โดยใช้ตารางการแบ่งนับที่ถูกประมาณค่าในช่วงขนาด 32x32 และผลการแปลงโคไซน์แบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Authors: Natee Vongurai
Advisors: Suphakant Phimoltares
Advisor's Email: suphakant.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cryptography
Data encryption (Computer science)
Discrete cosine transforms
Interpolation
Spline theory
JPEG (Image coding standard)
การเข้ารหัส
การเข้ารหัสลับข้อมูล
การแปลงโคไซน์แบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง
การประมาณค่าในช่วง
ทฤษฎีเสมือนพหุนาม
เจเพ็ก
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Image steganography is the art of hiding the existence of the information in the image. The steganography can be categorized into two types in spatial domain and frequency domain. In this study, the frequency based image steganography using Discrete Cosine Transformation (DCT) and JPEG is proposed. Instead of using 8x8-pixel blocks with the 8x8-pixel quantization table, a larger block of size 32x32 will be used with a corresponding 32x32-pixel quantization table created by cubic spline interpolation technique. The experimental results show that the computation time is reduced and the capacity of the secret messages is increased while maintaining the quality and the size of JPEG stego-image
Other Abstract: การอำพรางข้อมูลในภาพเป็นศิลปะของการซ่อนความมีอยู่ของสารสนเทศในภาพ การอำพรางข้อมูลสามารถจำแนกเป็นสองชนิดในรูปแบบของโดเมนเชิงพื้นที่และโดเมนความถี่ การอำพรางข้อมูลบนพื้นฐานความถี่โดยใช้ผลการแปลงโคไซน์แบบไม่ต่อเนื่องและเจเพ็กถูกนำเสนอในการศึกษานี้ บล็อกที่ใหญ่ขึ้นขนาด 32x32 จุดภาพจะถูกใช้ร่วมกับตารางแบ่งนับขนาด 32x32 ที่สอดคล้องกันซึ่งถูกสร้างโดยเทคนิคการประมาณค่าในช่วงเสมือนพหุนามกำลังสามแทนการใช้บล็อกขนาด8x8จุดภาพร่วมกับตารางแบ่งนับขนาด8x8ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าเวลาในการคำนวณลดลงและความจุของสารลับเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ยังคงคุณภาพและขนาดของภาพเจเพ็กที่มีการซ่อนสารลับแล้ว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33344
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.766
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.766
Type: Thesis