DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khamron Mekchay-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kittipat Wong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sanae Rujivan-
dc.contributor.author: Naratip Issaranusorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we developed a one-factor model of stochastic behavior of gold prices. The gold prices are assumed to follow an extended Geometric Brownian Motion with a time-varying drift which describes seasonal variation in gold prices. The drift includes instantaneous convenience yields which follow an ordinary differential equation. Moreover, we derive closed-form solutions for no-arbitrage prices of gold futures and European gold options under the no-arbitrage assumptions.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราพัฒนาตัวแบบสโทแคสติกหนึ่งปัจจัย (one-factor) ที่อธิบายพฤติกรรมของราคาทองคำ โดยเรากำหนดราคาทองคำให้สอดคล้องกับสมการ extended Geometric Brownian Motion และอธิบายฤดูกาลของราคาทองคำ โดยพจน์ drift ประกอบด้วยอัตราผลตอบแทนสะดวกที่กำหนดให้สอดคล้องกับสมการอนุพันธ์เชิงสามัญ นอกจากนี้เราได้หาสมการราคายุติธรรมของทองคำล่วงหน้าและออปชันที่มีทองคำเป็นสินค้าอ้างอิง ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่า ไม่มีโอกาสค้ากำไรโดยไม่มีความเสี่ยงเกิดขึ้นในตลาด (no-arbitrage opportunity)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.804-
dc.subject: Stochastic models
dc.subject: Differential equations
dc.subject: Gold -- Prices
dc.subject: กระบวนการสโตแคสติค
dc.subject: สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์
dc.subject: ทอง -- ราคา
dc.title: Stochastic modeling for gold prices and its application to gold derivative pricing
dc.title.alternative: ตัวแบบสโทแคสติกสำหรับราคาทองคำและการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อหาราคายุติธรรมของอนุพันธ์ทองคำ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computational Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorkittipat.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.804-