https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33408
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประสิทธิภาพต้นทุน และประสิทธิภาพกำไร โดยใช้วิธีการกระจายแบบอิสระ : กรณีศึกษาธนาคารในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Comparison between cost and profit efficiency by using distribution free approach: a case study of Thai banks |
Authors: | ภณิดา ภิญโญศรี |
Advisors: | ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี |
Advisor's Email: | Thitivadee.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ธนาคารและการธนาคาร -- ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล ธนาคารและการธนาคาร -- ไทย Banks and banking -- Cost effectiveness Banks and banking -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุน และประสิทธิภาพของกำไรของธนาคารในประเทศไทนด้วยวิธีการกระจายแบบอิสระ (Distribution Free Approach (DFA)) โดยการใช้ฟังก์ชันทรานสลอก ฟังก์ชันฟูเรียร์ และฟังก์ชันสปินเส้นตรง จากวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของฟังก์ชันต้นทุน ฟังก์ชันกำไรมาตรฐาน และฟังก์ชันกำไรทางเลือก ด้วยวิธี Pooled OLS การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารในประเทศไทย ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลของธนาคารในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2549-2552 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนมีค่าระหว่าง 0.0214 ถึง 1.00 ประสิทธิภาพของกำไรมาตรฐานมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.0444 57-1.00 และประสิทธิภาพของกำไรทางเลือกมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง0.0069 ถึง 1.00 นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าฟังก์ชันฟูเรียร์มีความเหมาะสมในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพของกำไรของธนาคารในประเทศไทยมากกว่าฟังก์ชันทรานสลอกและฟังก์ชันสปินเส้นตรง โดยฟังก์ชันฟูเรียร์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินฟังก์ชันต้นทุน ฟังก์ชันกำไรมาตรฐาน และฟังก์ชันกำไรทางเลือกมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.935, 0.907 และ 0.908 ตามลำดับ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study and compare the cost and profit efficiency of banks in Thailand. A Distribution Free Approach (DFA) based on translog function form, Fourier function forn, and linear Spin function form will be employed to generate cost efficiency, standard profit efficiency, and alternative profit efficiency. In Distribution Free Approach, thsi study uses pooled OLS regression model to estimate cost function, standard profit function, and alternative profit function. The data used in this paper covers the data of Thai banks operating during the period between 2006 and 2009. The result shows that cost efficiency scores of Thai banks are between 0.02 and 1.00. The standard profit efficiency scores of Thai banks are between 0.0444 and 1.00. The alternative profit efficiency scores of Thai banks are between 0.0069 and 1.00. In addition, this study also reveals that Fourier function is the most appropriate functional form to estimate cost and profit efficiency of banks in Thailand. It is more appropriate thatn translog functional from amd the Linear Spin functional form amd R2 of cost efficiency model, standard profit efficiency model, and alternative profit efficiency model are 0.935, 0.907 and 0.908, respectively |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การประกันภัย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33408 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1438 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1438 |
Type: | Thesis |