Title: Information system design for transportation planning of a garment factory
Other Titles: การออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการวางแผนการขนส่งสินค้าสำหรับโรงงานผลิตเครื่องนุ่งห่ม
Authors: Leena Uabumrungjit
Advisors: Manop Reodecha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Manop.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Commercial products -- Transportation, Shipment of goods
System design
Management information systems
Decision support systems
Clothing trade
การขนส่งสินค้า
การออกแบบระบบ
ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการ
ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ
อุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้า
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis reports the design of an information system for supporting transportation planning of a garment factory in order to meet receipts and deliveries in time with low cost of transportation. The design of the information system consists of 5 parts: (1) the decision making process in delivery planning, (2) the delivery plan changing process, (3) database, (4) computer screens that support delivery planning, and (5) the business process. The nearest neighbor, which is a technique of heuristics, is applied to generate and change transportation plans using the transportation cost as the main criteria. Business flow charts, data flow diagrams, and data schema are used to explain the design of the database, the user interface, and the business process. The system evaluation shows that the proposed method of decision making process in delivery planning can reduce the transportation cost by 46% from the current method. The proposed delivery plan changing process can reduce the cost of delivery plan changes by 58% comparing to the method generated by the experienced transportation planner. In addition, the users of this information system are satisfied with the concept and the principle of the system, because it can solve present vehicle routing problem, reduce the complexity of making a decision, and practical to implement.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานการออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อสนับสนุนการวางแผนการขนสินค้าสำหรับโรงงานผลิตเครื่องนุ่งห่ม เพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินการรับและส่งสินค้าได้ภายในเวลาที่กำหนด และมีต้นทุนในการขนส่งที่ต่ำ การออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ส่วน คือ (1) กระบวนการตัดสินใจการวางแผนการขนส่งสินค้า (2) กระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนแผนการขนส่งสินค้า (3) ฐานข้อมูล (4) หน้าจอการทำงาน และ (5) กระบวนการทำงาน (business process) กระบวนการตัดสินใจการวางแผนการขนส่งสินค้าและการปรับเปลี่ยนแผนการขนส่งสินค้าได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค nearest neighbor ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการหาคำตอบด้วย วิธีฮิวริสติก (heuristics) เพื่อให้ได้วิธีการหาคำตอบและผลคำตอบที่เหมาะสม โดยคำนึงถึงต้นทุนการขนส่งเป็นหลัก การออกแบบฐานข้อมูล หน้าจอการทำงานและกระบวนการทำงานได้ใช้เครื่องมือ DFD (data flow diagram) และ แผนภาพกระบวนการทำงาน (business flow chart) เพื่อสื่อความคิดของระบบออกมาเป็นรูปธรรม จากการประเมินระบบพบว่า วิธีการหาคำตอบของโมเดลที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจเรื่องการจัดเส้นทางการขนส่งที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำให้ต้นทุนการขนส่งรวมลดลงจากเดิม 46 % ส่วนคำตอบของโมเดลที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจเรื่องการปรับเปลี่ยนเส้นทางการขนส่งที่พัฒนาขึ้นทำให้ต้นทุนการขนส่งรวมน้อยกว่าคำตอบที่ได้จากประสบการณ์วางแผนของเจ้าหน้าที่วางแผนในปัจจุบันถึง 58 % และสามารถขนส่งสินค้าทั้งหมดได้ทันเวลาที่กำหนด นอกจากนี้ผู้ที่เป็นเป้าหมายเป็นผู้ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศมีความพึงพอใจกับหลักการและแนวคิดของระบบที่ออกแบบขึ้น เพราะสามารถแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการจัดเส้นทางในปัจจุบัน และลดความยุ่งยากในการตัดสินใจได้ และน่าจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33594
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1381
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1381
Type: Thesis