DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanchai Meechart-
dc.contributor.author: Nataphan Wongprommoon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study is to identify the effects of the change of Korean New Employment Law in the amendment of the Act on Employment of Foreign Workers, etc towards Thailand and Thai labor forces by using secondary data sources collected through various pieces of document and primary data sources derived from formal interviews with the officials and the head of the Department who holds responsibility for exporting Thai labor force to South Korea named Public Overseas Placement Section (EPS) under the control of the Thailand Overseas Employment Administration (TOEA), the Ministry of Labor Thailand including information derived from interviews with certain number of Thai Labors force who are under the EPS as well. Findings of this study help explaining the content resulted from the Amendment of Foreign Workers Employment Act which had clearly specified that the employers have the right to continually hiring foreign workers for 5 years without allowing them to return to their home country in order to applying for their visa extension (excepts the case of changing workplaces and re-employment) and did not caused such bad impacts upon the organizations which responsible for exporting Thai Labors to South Korea. As the EPS and the TOEA have already promoted developments and preparations for Thai Workers, co-operations with the Institute of Skills Development and the Department of Skills Development including aid from the Human Resources Development Korea (HRD Korea) in terms of the Test of Proficiency in Korean (EPS-TOPIK) are as well introduced. Thus, if there were to be any impacts at all, such should be only the positive ones. To make it more clearly understandable, it is said that the changes in terms of the extension of time employment resulted from the changes of the New Employment Law is not only very encouraging but is also considered an essential factor in accelerating developments and preparations for training Thai workers before exporting them to South Korea continuously and effectively. As the Thai workers are under the EPS also claimed that the extension of the time for employment is beneficial to themselves both because it helps save the cost and the time for doing re-entry and extending their visa as well.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับบนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาระสำคัญของกฎหมายการจ้างงานซึ่งผ่านความเห็นชอบจากรัฐสภาสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี เมื่อวันที่ 16 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2552 ที่มีต่อประเทศไทยและเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับประเทศไทยและแรงงานไทยด้วย โดยใช้ทั้งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่รวบรวมจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากหัวหน้าฝ่ายพิจารณาการไปทำงานตามระบบ Employment Permit System (EPS) สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี สำนักงานบริหารแรงงานไทยไปต่างประเทศ สังกัดกระทรวงแรงงาน รวมไปจนถึงการสัมภาษณ์แรงงานไทยจำนวนหนึ่งภายใต้สังกัด EPS อีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแก้ไขกฎหมายการจ้างงานใหม่มีสาระสำคัญ คือ นายจ้างมีสิทธิและสามารถที่จะจ้างแรงงานต่างชาติติดต่อกันได้ถึง 5 ปี โดยที่แรงงานต่างชาติไม่จำเป็นต้องเดินทางกลับประเทศและจะมีผลบังคับใช้ในวันที่ 10 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ยกเว้นกรณีย้ายงานและการจ้างงานต่อ และในทรรศนะของหัวหน้าฝ่ายพิจารณาการไปทำงานตามระบบ EPSสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีนั้นเห็นว่าการแก้ไขกฎหมายการจ้างงานนั้นไม่ค่อยมีผลกระทบกับองค์การเท่าไร ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะสาเหตุมาจาก การที่ทางหน่วย EPS และสำนักงานบริหารแรงงานไทยไปต่างประเทศได้มีการดำเนินการเพื่อพัฒนาและเตรียมความพร้อมให้กับแรงงานไทยที่จะไปทำงานที่สาธารณรัฐอยู่ก่อนแล้ว โดยมีการร่วมมือกับทางสถาบันพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานและกรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงาน อีกทั้งยังมีการช่วยเหลือของทางสถาบันพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์เกาหลี ในเรื่องของการจัดสอบความสามารถภาษาเกาหลี ถ้าหากจะมีผลกระทบก็จะมีเพียงแค่ผลทางบวก ซึ่งกล่าวให้เข้าใจได้โดยง่ายว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาของสัญญาการจ้างงานในครั้งนี้ (ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายการจ้างงานใหม่) นั้นถือว่าแรงส่งเสริมและเป็นปัจจัยที่ดีในการผลักดันให้เกิดการพัฒนาและเตรียมความพร้อมให้แรงงานไทยก่อนจะเดินทางไปทำงานได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและมีประสิทธิภาพให้มากยิ่ง ๆ ขึ้นไปเท่านั้น ในส่วนของแรงงานไทยเองก็เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาของสัญญาจ้างนั้นเป็นผลดีด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน เพราะช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการเดินทางไปกลับอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1382-
dc.subject: Labor laws and legislation -- Korea
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Thai -- Korea
dc.subject: Labor contract
dc.subject: Labor -- Thailand
dc.subject: กฎหมายแรงงาน -- เกาหลี
dc.subject: สัญญาจ้างแรงงาน
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวไทย -- เกาหลี
dc.subject: แรงงาน -- ไทย
dc.title: Impacts of the republic of Korea’s amendment of foreign workers employment act (2009) on Thai labor
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบจากการแก้ไขกฎหมายการจ้างงานของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีปี 2009 ต่อแรงงานไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Wanchai.Me@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1382-