Title: การตีความรัฐธรรมนูญลายลักษณ์อักษร
Other Titles: Interpretation of written constitution
Authors: เทพปกรณ์ เดชา
Advisors: วิษณุ เครืองาม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: รัฐธรรมนูญ
รัฐธรรมนูญ -- ไทย
การตีความ
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การตีความรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่สุด ทั้งนี้เพราะเหตุว่าการตีความรัฐธรรมนูญก็คือการหยั่งทราบความหมายที่แท้จริงของถ้อยคำที่บัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญนั้นว่ามีความหมายประการใด เพื่อนำไปใช้ได้อย่างถูกต้อง ตรงตามความประสงค์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยเฉพาะในกรณีรัฐธรรมนูญลายลักษณ์อักษร ซึ่งมีลักษณะสำคัญคือมักแข็งกระด้าง และมีความหมายตายตัวแน่ชัด แต่ความหมายอาจถูกโต้แย้งอยู่เสมอ หลักเกณฑ์ในการตีความรัฐธรรมนูญนั้น ประการแรกต้องตีความตามตัวอักษรก่อน หากว่าเมื่อไม่สามารถเข้าใจความหมายที่ปรากฏตามตัวอักษรได้ หรือเข้าใจไม่ชัดแจ้ง ก็ต้องตีความตามหลักเจตนารมณ์ ซึ่งหมายความถึงการค้นหาเจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัตินั้นๆ ทั้งนี้โดยใช้ทฤษฎีอำเภอจิต หรือทฤษฎีอำเภอการณ์ แล้วแต่กรณี หากไม่มีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องใดเรื่องหนึ่งบัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญก็จะต้องค้นหากฎหมายมาใช้ให้จงได้ โดยนำประเพณีการปกครอง (สำหรับประเทศไทยเป็นประเพณีการปกครองประเทศไทยในระบอบประชาธิปไตย) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องนั้นๆ มาตีความและบังคับใช้ และหากประเพณีการปกครองในเรื่องนั้นๆ ก็ไม่มี ก็ต้องอาศัยหลักรัฐธรรมนูญทั่วไป จะเห็นได้ว่า หลักเกณฑ์การตีความรัฐธรรมนูญนั้นมีหลักเกณฑ์การตีความคล้ายคลึงหรือทำนองเดียวกันกับการตีความกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ซึ่งแตกต่างไปจากหลักเกณฑ์การตีความกฎหมายอาญา ทั้งนี้เพราะว่า รัฐธรรมนูญนั้นเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดของประเทศ เป็นกฎหมายที่กำหนดกฎเกณฑ์ในการปกครองและกลไกต่างๆ ของประเทศ รัฐธรรมนูญจะต้องตอบปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้ทั้งหมด ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปัญหาทางการเมือง สังคม เศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้นในบางครั้ง อาจต้องมีการตีความหมายความให้ครอบคลุมถึงกรณีต่างๆ ได้ จะยึดถ้อยสำนวนตามตัวอักษรตายตัวไม่ได้ หลักเกณฑ์ที่ถูกต้องที่สุด ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าน่าจะเป็นดังที่ศาลสูงสุดสหรัฐอเมริกาเคยให้แนวทางไว้ว่า “...บทบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญนี้ เขียนขึ้นโดยตั้งใจจะให้ยืนยงคงกระพันตลอดไปชั่วกาลนาน และโดยผลจากการนี้เอง จะต้องมีการประยุกติ์ให้เข้ากับวิกฤตการณ์นานาประการ ในเวลาต่อมา...”
Other Abstract: Interpretation of the constitution is the most important part in the application of the constitution because it is the process in finding what the “true” meaning or the real intention of the constitution is and how to apply the constitutional provision correctly according to its spirit especially in case where it is the written one which is, naturally, rigid and has fixed meaning but always subject to argument. The first principle of interpretation of the constitution is the application of the “letter” rule which requires the grammatical or linguistic approach. Where the constitutional letter or ward is not comprehensible, the “spirit” rule, based on either the subjective or objective theory, is applicable. However, where no “law” is found in the constitution, the problem is not merely finding the meaning of the constitutional words but it is the matter finding the “constitution” itself this can be done by looking into the political custom (i.e. the democratic custom of government in case of Thailand) and interpreting it as the law. Where no such custom is applicable, the problem will be solved through the general principle of constitutional law suitable in Thailand. Such methodology is like the one in the application of the civil and commercial law which is different from the application or the interpretation of the criminal law because the constitution is the supreme law of the land providing the rules and mechamics for governmental activities and it is likely to answer to all questions such as political, social and economic ones. Therefore, it must be interpreted and applied to cover all fields. We cannot just apply or interpret it strictly according to its words. Finally, we regard the following principle laid down by the Supreme Court of the United States as acceptable : “…this provision is made in a Constitution intended to endure for ages to come and, consecquently, to be adapted to the various crises of human affairs…”
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33749
ISBN: 9745636053
Type: Thesis