Title: Bioactive compounds of endophytic fungi isolated from Mammea siamensis, Mesua ferrea, AND Calophyllum inophyllum
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้จากสารภี Mammea siamensis บุนนาค Mesua ferrea และกระทิง Calophyllum inophyllum
Authors: Paulwatt Nuclear
Advisors: Khanitha Pudhom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Khanitha.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Endophytic fungi
Bioactive compounds
Calophyllum inophyllum
Garcinia
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
สารภี
บุนนาค
กระทิง (พืช)
เชื้อราเอนโดไฟต์
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
การ์ซิเนีย
Mammea siamensis
Mesua ferrea
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In the present study, four endophytic fungal strains, Aspergillus terreus (MS1), Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (CI3), Phoma herbarum (CI4) and Ascomycete sp. (CI5) obtained from M. siamensis, M. ferrea and C. inophyllum, were selected for bioactive metabolite isolation. Investigation on chemical constituents of each fungus cultured on suitable medium led to the isolation of two novel butyrolactone derivatives, aspernolide D (4) and asperterone (5) from EtOAc extract of the fungus A. terreus, together with five known derivatives, butyrolactones I (1), II (2), aspernolide B (3), butyrolactones III (6) and IV (7). Furthermore, terrein (8) was found to be a major metabolite (relatively high yield) when cultured in malt extract broth. This indicated that cultured medium has much effect on chemical structure of metabolites produced. In the case of fungal strains CI3, CI4 and CI5, after ferment on solid rice medium, purification of their EtOAc extracts by chromatographic techniques led to the isolation of fiveteen known compounds (9-23). The structures of all isolated metabolites were established on the basis of spectroscopic data. Further, compounds obtained from the fungus A. terreus were evaluated for their cytotoxicity against cancer cell lines, antimalarial and antibacterial activities. Only compounds 5 and 8 exhibited cytotoxicity on cancer cell lines tested with IC₅₀ ranging of 2.70-5.63 µM, whereas compounds 1, 3-5 and 6 displayed weakly to moderately antibacterial activity. In addition, it was found that compound 8 could inhibit potent antimalarial activity with IC₅₀ value of 3.17 µM.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถคัดแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ที่สามารถผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้ 4 ชนิดคือ MS1 (Aspergillus terreus), CI3 (Colletotrichum gloeosporioides), CI4 (Phoma herbarum) และ CI5 (Ascomycete sp.) จากพืชสกุล Garcinia 3 ชนิดคือ สารภี Mammea siamensis, บุนนาค Mesua ferrea และกระทิง Calophyllum inophyllum จากการนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเทตของราเอนโดไฟต์ที่คัดเลือกทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารที่เหมาะสมมาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่ารา Aspergillus terreus (MS1) จากสารภีสามารถผลิตอนุพันธ์ butyrolactone 7 ชนิดเมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว corn steep broth ซึ่งเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิดคือ aspernolide D (4) และ asperterone (5) และสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนอีก 5 ชนิดได้แก่ butyrolone I (1), II (2), aspernolide B (3), butyrolactone III (6) และ butyrolactone IV (7) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าราชนิดนี้ยังสามารถผลิตสารอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งคือ terrein (8) และให้ผลผลิตที่สูงมากเมื่อนำมาเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว malt extract broth ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าอาหารที่ใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงมีผลต่อโครงสร้างของสารที่ราชนิดนี้ผลิตได้ ในกรณีของราเอนโดไฟต์ C. gloeosporioides (CI3), P. herbarum (CI4) และ Ascomycete sp. (CI5) พบว่าเมื่อนำมาทำการเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารแข็ง rice medium และนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลอะซีเตตมาทำการแยกให้ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ พบว่าสามารถแยกสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนได้ 15 ชนิด (9-23) การพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ทำได้โดยอาศัยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปี เมื่อนำสารที่แยกได้จากราเอนโดไฟต์ A. terreus (MS1) มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งมาลาเรีย พบว่า เฉพาะสาร 5 และ 8 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ อยู่ระหว่าง 2.70-5.63 µM ขณะที่สาร 1, 3-5 และ 6 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียอย่างอ่อนถึงปานกลาง และพบว่ามีเฉพาะสาร 8 เท่านั้นที่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งมาลาเรียโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ = 3.17 µM
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33792
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.810
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.810
Type: Thesis